Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings)Crystal Gorge: Book Three Of The Dreamers. 18906
Voyager: London. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''in which the Ruler of the Wasteland challenges the Gods and wreaks devastation on their people. The Dreamers are children teetering on the brink of divinity. They have the power to change the world with their dreams. And then they have to tell the Elder Gods what they have dreamed, or chaos will reign in the Land of the Gods, and great danger will be upon them. The Elder Gods have defeated the Vlagh twice - with the aid of the Dreamers and the mysterious Treasured One who seems, worryingly, to be controlling them - but the unspeakable Creature of the Wasteland is on the fast track to world domination as the time approaches for the Younger Gods to take their place. Now all the varied resources of the domains of the Gods are marshalled to bring a halt to the spread of evil. But there is pestilence and skirmishing, and suddenly the balance of power shifts. The Ruler of the Wasteland has infiltrated another domain of the Gods, the land of short summers, where bison and deer roam. There the strange and marvellous crystal gorge, which can be no natural formation of rock, is destined to become a battleground of great beauty and great terror. The enemy is closer to knowing the secrets of the Treasured One and the Dreamers are in grave danger of delivering a nightmare to the world of the Elder God''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings)Polgara The Sorceress. 31660
Voyager: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eddings, DavidThe Belgariad 1: Pawn Of Prophecy, Queen Of Sorcery, Magician's Gambit. 29460
Century: London. 1985.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition of the first three Belgariad volumes, published separately by Century in 1982 and 1983.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings)The Elder Gods: Book One Of The Dreamers. 12769
Voyager: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''The Dreamers teeter on the brink of divinity. They have the power to change the world with their dreams. They look like children. They are, in fact, sleeping gods. The Dreamers are an apparition designed to fool the Lord of the Wasteland who plans to use the moment of the divinities' waking to destroy them. At that moment, he can do it, but no other. If he gets it right, the Lord of the Wasteland can destroy both the sleepers and the other divinities that are already awake. Then the Lord of the Wasteland will be acknowledged as the god he knows himself to be. There are eight divinities altogether, and four of them are awake while the other four sleep for alternating periods of 25,000 years. The time for a switchover is approaching fast. There will be battle. There will be trickery and deception. Tribes of humans, creatures of the deep, the sea itself and the earth, the weather and the mood of the divinities, all will play their part in the epic struggle against the hive mentality of the Lord of the Wasteland. But the world is out of kilter, it is being dreamed, and the awakening of gods is no simple transition''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings)The Redemption Of Althalus. 04502
HarperCollins: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel.

''bronze age burglar, armed robber and sometimes murderer, Althasus is commissioned to steal a book from the House at the End of the World by a mysterious cloaked stranger. Unfortunately, he can't find the door he came in by, and so emerges 2467 years later and an ice age later. He has, however, read the book he set out to steal, and has unearthed a plot to unmake the world, which he and a cat called Emmy have got to try to foil.'' ''On his way to steal The Book from the House at the End of the World, Althalus collides with Dweia, a seductive goddess in the form of a cat who can manipulate time. Unfortunately, her evil brother shares her talent, and has been using his own dark magic to rewrite history. The only people who can stop him are Althalus and a ragtag group of men, women, and children. But they have no reason to trust Althalus - or each other''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Eddings, DavidThe Ruby Night: Book Two Of The Elenium. 30340
Del Rey/Ballantine: NY. 1991.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second volume in the Elenium fantasy trilogy, following The Diamond Throne (1989), and followed by The Sapphire Rose (1991).

''his next sequence also came in two separate series: the Elenium books, being The Diamond Throne (1989), THE RUBY KNIGHT (1990 UK) and The Sapphire Rose (1991 UK), and the Tamuli books, being Domes of Fire (1992), The Shining Ones (1993) and The Hidden City (1994 UK), with further volumes projected. Though there are superficial distinctions - the protagonist is a veteran knight, and the quest is to find a magic stone which will awaken his young queen from an enchanted sleep - the mixture is in fact rather as before. There is a complex fantasyland, back and forth over which a band of companions ranges; there is a Dark-Lord-cum-failed-god in the background, hoping to gain the magic stone for himself, and henceforth rule the world; there is humour, intricate plotting, violent action, and a sense that all will be well in the end'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Eddings, DavidThe Sapphire Rose: Book Three Of The Elenium. 30341
Del Rey/Ballantine: NY. 1991.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third volume in the Elenium fantasy trilogy, following The Diamond Throne (1989), and The Ruby Knight (1990).

''his next sequence also came in two separate series: the Elenium books, being The Diamond Throne (1989), The Ruby Knight (1990 UK) and THE SAPPHIRE ROSE (1991 UK), and the Tamuli books, being Domes of Fire (1992), The Shining Ones (1993) and The Hidden City (1994 UK), with further volumes projected. Though there are superficial distinctions - the protagonist is a veteran knight, and the quest is to find a magic stone which will awaken his young queen from an enchanted sleep - the mixture is in fact rather as before. There is a complex fantasyland, back and forth over which a band of companions ranges; there is a Dark-Lord-cum-failed-god in the background, hoping to gain the magic stone for himself, and henceforth rule the world; there is humour, intricate plotting, violent action, and a sense that all will be well in the end'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Agorabooks.net
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Areadershaven.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Avenuebookandco.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Baileybooks.ca
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Bellalunabooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Boardsandwraps.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Bongbongbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Bookhousestl.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Bookresq.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Booksagain.net
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Booksourcesonline.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Brownsbooks.ca
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Donquixotebooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Elsworthhob.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Itembazaar.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Joslu.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Khbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Lakesidebooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Llandeilobookshop.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Mccauleybooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Mokadabooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Moodybooks.net
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Mvfbooks.org
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Nomadestore.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Pointswestbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Readinghabit.com.au
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Readitagain1.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Reynoldsbookshelf.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Scottsbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Springstreetbooksri.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Svenandolesbooks.net
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Thriftybooks.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Tradeabook.com
Eddings, David (& Leigh Eddings) on Villagebooks.biz


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie