|
|
Koontz, Dean R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Cold Fire. 09078 Headline: London. 1991. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Page edges lightly browned, else a fine copy in an a fine dustjackjet but for slight edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Cold Fire. 23501 Putnam: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. ''Jim Ironheart risked his life to save a child. Reporter Holly Thorne decides there is a story here, and soon discovers that Jim has quietly performed 12 last-minute rescues. Jim believes God is working through him, but Holly is more cynical and delves further, placing both their lives in danger''
A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Demon Seed. 00170 Headline: London. 1997. First hardcover (& 1st thus). Hardcover. Revised extensively by the author: first published as a paperback original in 1973, and the basis for the movie of the same name released in 1977 starring Julie Christie, this first hardcover edition contains a short afterword from the author in which he states ''the original version of Demon Seed was made into a good movie starring Julie Christie, but the book itself was more of a clever idea than a clever novel: here is an entirely new version''.
''when the supercomputer Proteus IV is switched on it refuses to obey instructions, in the time-honoured tradition. All its terminals are shut down with the inadvertent exception of one, located in its creator's own automated home, which also contains a primitive one-armed robot and the scientist's estranged wife. The computer takes control of the house, trapping the woman inside and subjecting her to a terrifying (and calculatedly fetishistic) ordeal culminating in its raping her in order to create a new super-race melding human and machine. This up-to-date Luddite variation of the Frankenstein theme, more horror than sf, can perhaps be admired for its bravado in putting its tasteless subtext up there on the surface where everyone can see it. There is indeed a baby'' [John Brosnan & Peter Nicholls/Encylopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Dragon Tears. 03796 Headline: London. 1993. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Dragon Tears. 06609 Putnam: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Hideaway. 06588 Putnam: NY. 1992. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Published in January 1992, several months after the Headline edition released mid-December 1991.
''accident victim Hatch Harrison died en route to the hospital, but a young physician miraculously resuscitated him. Hatch had no glimpse of the afterlife when his heart stopped, but, when people who have wronged him begin to die violently, he fears he has brought a terrible presence back with him''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Midnight. 07581 Headline: London. 1989. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''what is the dark and fearful secret that haunts Moonlight Cove? A string of inexplicable deaths has occurred in this idyllic town, and four people are drawn together by terrifying circumstance. As the darkness descends, these four must confront the chilling nightmare of Moonlight Cove''
Slight browning along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Mr Murder. 26543 G. P. Putnam's Sons: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Martin Stillwater is a novelist with a wife and children he adores -- and an imagination he can't control. One rainy afternoon, a stranger breaks into Martin's house and accuses him of stealing his family, his name, and his life. Martin has no choice but to take his family and flee, even as he questions his own sanity. But wherever they go, the stranger is right behind them''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Koontz, Dean R. (& Phil Parkes): Oddkins: A Fable Of All Ages. 11755 Headline: London. 1988. First British edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Children's fantasy: 180 pages. Illustrated in full-colour throughout by Phil Parkes.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light bruise to front bottom corner tips. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Santa's Twin. 01413 HarperCollins: London. 1996. First British edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Childrens story illustrated in full colour by Phil Parkes.
.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Seize The Night. 08776 Bantam Books: NY. 1999. First American edition (& 1st printing).
The Headline edition has 1998 on the copyright page.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Sole Survivor. 01346 Headline: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Preceded the US edition.
''Joe Carpenter's wife and children perished with more than 200 other people in the crash of United Airlines Flight 246. When he meets a woman who claims to have survived the crash, Joe begins a desperate and dangerous search for the truth''.
Fine copy with press release laid in. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Sole Survivor. 26542 Headline: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
''Joe Carpenter's wife and children perished with more than 200 other people in the crash of United Airlines Flight 246. When he meets a woman who claims to have survived the crash, Joe begins a desperate and dangerous search for the truth''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Koontz, Dean R.: The Dean Koontz Companion. 02949 Headline: London. 1994. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Edited by Martin Greenberg, Ed Gorman and Bill Munster: 314 pages. Includes pieces on Koontz by Charles de Lint, Matt Costello and David B. Silva, a fifty page interview with Koontz conducted by Ed Gorman, plus 25 pieces by the author collected from a variety of obscure places, and includes a complete annotated guide to all his books.
''Here for the first time is a fascinating, comprehensive look at his life, career and work - with more than 70,000 words from Dean Koontz himself.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Koontz, Dean R. (writing as "Leigh Nichols"): The Eyes of Darkness. 06590 Piatkus: London. 1982. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Age-darkening to page edges (normal for this publisher), a fine copy in an almost fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Koontz, Dean R.: The Funhouse. 08541 Headline: London. 1992. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Originally published in 1980 by Koontz writing as ''Owen West'', as both a Jove paperback original and a Doubleday hardcover (and then as a Sphere paperback in 1981): this is the first hardcover edition under Koont's own name, and additionally has a new five page afterword by the author, detailing the publication history of the book.
A little browning to page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Koontz, Dean R.: Ticktock. 06379 Headline: London. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The only hardcover edition: published in the US as a paperback original a few weeks after the British edition. WITH PUBLISHER'S BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR LAID IN.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publishers press release. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Koontz, Dean R. on 77sunsetbooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Koontz, Dean R. on Aedenstclair.com Koontz, Dean R. on Agorabooks.net Koontz, Dean R. on Agreatbookshop.com Koontz, Dean R. on Alongthewaybooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Areadershaven.com Koontz, Dean R. on Avenuebookandco.com Koontz, Dean R. on Bellalunabooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Birchwoodbooks.net Koontz, Dean R. on Boardsandwraps.com Koontz, Dean R. on Bongbongbooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Bookhousestl.com Koontz, Dean R. on Booksuniversal.net Koontz, Dean R. on Bookwormhbg.com Koontz, Dean R. on Bookyahoo.net
| Koontz, Dean R. on Brownsbooks.ca Koontz, Dean R. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Koontz, Dean R. on Catchandreleasebooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Koontz, Dean R. on Deansbookstore.com Koontz, Dean R. on Donquixotebooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Earthlightbooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Elsworthhob.com Koontz, Dean R. on Hardingsbooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Hillcountrybooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Joslu.com Koontz, Dean R. on Jrbooks.biz Koontz, Dean R. on Lakesidebooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Mvfbooks.org Koontz, Dean R. on Nomadestore.com Koontz, Dean R. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
| Koontz, Dean R. on Ppetersonbookseller.com Koontz, Dean R. on Rainydaypaperback.com Koontz, Dean R. on Readitagain1.com Koontz, Dean R. on Sackofbooks.com Koontz, Dean R. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Koontz, Dean R. on Shop.abundatrade.com Koontz, Dean R. on Springstreetbooksri.com Koontz, Dean R. on Store.bookswithapast.com Koontz, Dean R. on Tatteredjacket.com Koontz, Dean R. on Thewellreadbookstore.com Koontz, Dean R. on Theyardsalebookstore.com Koontz, Dean R. on Tradeabook.com Koontz, Dean R. on Trillionbooks.com |
|
|