|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: Ancient, My Enemy. 31666 Doubleday: NY. 1974. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: Dorsai Spirit. 08193 Tor: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Omnibus of the two novels Dorsai! And The Spirit Of Dorsai: three page introduction by David Drake.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: Masters Of Everon. 01498 Ace Books: NY. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original.
NF/Fine copy (unread) copy a little spine edge wear. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Chantry Guild. 14087 Ace Books: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Dragon And The Djinn. 27824 Ace Books: UK. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for previous owner's name sticker on front free endpaper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Dragon At War. 05139 Ace Books: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for the signature of sf author John Clute on the front free endpaper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Dragon On The Border. 08558 Ace Books: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). With the signature of sf author John Clute on the half-title page.
Fine (as new) copy with dustjacket. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Far Call. 26984 The Dial Press: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).
''a near-future tale of the space programme''.
Slight bruising to front top corner, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Final Encyclopedia. 19828 Tor: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Part of the Childe Cycle, or Dorsai, sf series.
''while continuing to produce prolifically in the 1950s and 1960s, the author simultaneously engaged upon a sequence of novels which was to occupy much of his energy for decades. The ongoing Childe Cycle -- the sf volumes of which are often known as the Dorsai series -- is intended to present an evolutionary blueprint, in highly dramatized fictional terms, for humanity's ultimate expansion through the Galaxy, as an inherently ethical species. In rough order of internal chronology, the Childe Cycle comprises (up to 1995): Necromancer (1962; vt No Room for Man 1963), The Tactics of Mistake (1971), Soldier, Ask Not (1964 Gal; exp 1967), the short form of which won a Hugo for 1964, and The Genetic General (1959 ASF as ''Dorsai!''; cut 1960 dos; text restored vt DORSAI! 1976); The Spirit of Dorsai (coll of linked stories 1979) and Lost Dorsai (coll of linked stories 1980; rev 1988 UK), whose title story won a 1981 Hugo; and a final grouping of texts, all set about 100 years further into the future: the overlong Young Bleys (1991), Other (1994),THE FINAL ENCYCLOPEDIA (1984) and The Chantry Guild (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: The Forever Man. 31663 Ace Books: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dickson, Gordon R.: Timestorm. 02200 St. Martin's Press: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel.
''accompanied by a leopard and an autistic young woman, Marc Despard sets out to locate his wife, who, along with the rest of humanity, was swept away in a time storm''.
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. on 77sunsetbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Agorabooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Ainsworthbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Alongthewaybooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Areadershaven.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Avenuebookandco.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Baileybooks.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Birkittsbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Boardsandwraps.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bookhousestl.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Booklionshop.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bookwormhbg.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Brownsbooks.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Circlecitybooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Cmereadbooks.com
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Dbworldwidebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Deansbookstore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Ebookisle.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Elsworthhob.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Hyperionbookstore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Jeffstarkbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Jrbooks.biz Dickson, Gordon R. on Just-us-books.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Lakesidebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Literaturopolis.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Mvfbooks.org Dickson, Gordon R. on Mylibrarymarket.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Nomadestore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Rainydaypaperback.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Readitagain1.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Riverwashbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Sackofbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Scottsbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Store.bookswithapast.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Svenandolesbooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Tatteredjacket.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Thriftybooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Tradeabook.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|