Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Disch, Thomas M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Disch, Thomas M.334. 10658
MacGibbon & Kee: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #66.

''his most enduring single work of the 1970s is, however, sf. 334 (coll of linked stories 1972 UK), possibly his best book, is set in a near-future Manhattan; the stories, whose linkings are so subtle and elaborate that it is possible - and probably desirable - to read the book as a novel, pivot about the apartment building whose address (334 East 11th Street) is the title of the book (the numbers 3,3,4 also serve as an arithmetical base for the design and proportions of the text). 334 comprises a social portrait of urban life in about 2025 in a New York where existence has become even more difficult, intense and straitened than it is now, and where the authorities treat humans no better than the author's aliens do; but the essence of the book lies in the patterns of survival achieved by its numerous characters, whose aspirations and successes and failures in this darkened urban world do not step over the bounds of what we may expect will become normal experience'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Disch, Thomas M.334. 09462
MacGibbon & Kee: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #66.

''his most enduring single work of the 1970s is, however, sf. 334 (coll of linked stories 1972 UK), possibly his best book, is set in a near-future Manhattan; the stories, whose linkings are so subtle and elaborate that it is possible - and probably desirable - to read the book as a novel, pivot about the apartment building whose address (334 East 11th Street) is the title of the book (the numbers 3,3,4 also serve as an arithmetical base for the design and proportions of the text). 334 comprises a social portrait of urban life in about 2025 in a New York where existence has become even more difficult, intense and straitened than it is now, and where the authorities treat humans no better than the author's aliens do; but the essence of the book lies in the patterns of survival achieved by its numerous characters, whose aspirations and successes and failures in this darkened urban world do not step over the bounds of what we may expect will become normal experience'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


A touch of browning along page edges, fading to title (334) spine lettering (from yellow to white), else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Disch, Thomas M. (writing as "Tom Disch")A. 17597
Bellevue Press: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Poem published as a single sheet broadside. Limited to just sixty-five unnumbered copies (of which only fifty were for sale) signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Disch, Thomas M. (writing as "Tom Disch")An Die Ferne Geliebte. 17598
Bellevue Press: NY. 1976.
First edition.

Poem published as a single sheet broadside. Limited to 125 unnumbered copies (of which only 100 were for sale) signed by the author and illustrator Angelo Pinto.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Disch, Thomas M. (& John Sladek)Black Alice. 20760
W. H. Allen: London. 1969.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Originally published in the USA under the joint pseudonym ''Thom Demijohn'': this is the first appearance under the authors' own names.

Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Disch, Thomas M.Camp Concentration. 07132
Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1968.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels (#56). .

''his most sustained sf invention, and represents the highwater mark of his involvement with the UK New Wave (he was one of several Americans, including John Sladek, to be strongly associated with UK rather than US sf in the late 1960s). Told entirely in journal form, CAMP CONCENTRATION recounts its narrator's experiences as an inmate in a near-future US concentration camp where the military has treated him with Pallidine, a wonder drug which heightens human intelligence but causes death within months. Along with his fellow-inmates, the narrator understands he is being used as a kind of self-destructing think tank, experiencing the ecstasy of enhanced intelligence and the agonies of ''retribution'' - the analogies with Thomas Mann's Doctor Faustus (1947 Sweden; trans 1948 US) are explicit - but his death is averted by a trope-quoting sf climax which has been sharply criticized as a begging of the issues raised'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Light spotting along top of page edges, occasional light spotting along fore-edge of text block, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a tiny nick at top of rear flap fold, and a touch of fading to the bright pink of the spine panel (much less than usually found).

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Disch, Thomas M.Getting Into Death.: The Best Short Stories Of Thomas M. Disch. 03766
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon: London. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: contents differs greatly to the collection brought out under the same title by Knopf three years later.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Disch, Thomas M. (& Charles Naylor)Neighbouring Lives. 06265
Charles Scribner's: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Historical mainstream novel of 19th-century bohemian life in Chelsea, London. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Disch, Thomas M.On Wings Of Song. 00029
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo nominee. Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award. In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #87.

''Daniel is raised in Iowa in the last years of this century. In the Midwest, the descendants of the New Right are in power: women know their place, sex is dirty and the arts are strictly regulated. But in New York, people can fly. Their bodies are hooked up to a special apparatus, they sing, and in a moment of self-transcendence they achieve flight. They're called fairies. Daniel marries Boa, the daughter of Grandison Whiting, an influential millionaire fully capable of articulating and defending his power. The two leave for New York, a city which, by the year 2000, is a catalogue of corruption, madness and starvation. Daniel and Boa rush immediately to a flying studio. Boa flies, taking off to indulge in mystical narcissism, not to return to her body for thirteen years. Daniel, to his disappointment, remains on the ground. For several years he makes it by hustling and tending a gym, until he catches the eye of the leading castrato at the faddish bel canto house, for whom he dyes his skin black and consents to wear a chastity belt. Boa returns and tries to lure Daniel away with her, but he prefers the vile humiliations and reeking successes of New York.''


Fine copy in anear fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Disch, Thomas M.One Hundred And Two H Bombs And Other Science Fiction Stories. 31964
Compact: London. 1966.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Short story collection: later published as WHITE FANG GOES DINGO (Arrow paperback 1971) with seven extra stories. Compact F327.

VG+ copy with spine edge wear.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Disch, Thomas M.Proteus Sails Again: Further Adventures At The End Of The World. 27245
Subterranean Press. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Disch, Thomas M.Ringtime. 21836
Toothpaste Press: Iowa. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Tall octavo, decorated wrappers.
Short story. Limited to 975 copies of which this is one of 875 unsigned paperbound copies.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Disch, Thomas M.The Brave Little Toaster Goes To Mars. 20094
Doubleday: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''his work of fantasy interest is limited to some short stories, two books for children and some supernatural fiction novels. The children's stories - The Brave Little Toaster (1980 F&SF; 1986), and filmed in 1987, and The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (1988 chap) - are told with a straight face, and can be read for their touching ingenuity. In the first volume, the Toaster leads its companions on a trek to find their long-departed master; in the second the Toaster has adventures in space which culminate in a Christmas story (and a happy return to the USA). Both volumes can be understood as what one might call counter-factual fables, for they work also as allegories of a USA blessed by a technological Theodicy, of a human race succoured by its inventions - which know their place'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Disch, Thomas M.The Businessman: A Tale of Terror. 06323
Harper & Brothers: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the top of the spine edge.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Disch, Thomas M.The Genocides. 31894
Berkley: NY. 1965 (December).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Berkley F1170. SF novel. The author's first (''proper'') book. 1965 Nebula nominee. SIGNED AND DATED (''Seacon '79'') BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first (proper) novel, THE GENOCIDES (1965), his most formidable early work, also involves alien manipulation of Earth from a perspective indifferent (this time chillingly) to any human values or priorities or conventions of storytelling; this sense of the indifference of society or the Universe pervades his work, helping to distinguish it from US sf in general, which remained fundamentally optimistic about the relevance of human values through the 1960s. In The Genocides the aliens seed Earth with enormous plants, in effect transforming the planet into a monoculture agribusiness, an environment in which it gradually becomes impossible for humans to survive. When groups attempt to fight back, the aliens treat them as vermin, worms in the apple of the planet; and, in one of the most chilling conclusions to any sf novel published in the USA, fumigate them'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Browning along edges of inner covers, a near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Disch, Thomas M.The M.D.: A Horror Story. 00360
Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural/horror novel.

''since his work first began to appear in the early 1960s, Thomas Disch has proven himself, again and again, to be one of the most prodigiously talented novelist/playwright/poets of our time. But in 1991, with the publication of THE M.D: A HORROR NOVEL, Disch's remarkably various gifts converged in a horror novel that propelled him into the mainstream even as it remade the genre in its own startling image''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Disch, Thomas M. (ed.)The New Improved Sun: An Anthology of Utopian SF. 06142
Hutchinson: London. 1976.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mostly original sf anthology, with stories by Brian Aldiss, Joanna Russ, M. John Harrison, John Sladek, Gene Wolfe among others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little wear along the bottom edge of the spine panel.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Disch, Thomas M.The Priest: A Gothic Romance. 00235
Millenium: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel. Preceded the US Knopf (1995) edition by at least a year.

''since his work first began to appear in the early 1960s, Thomas Disch has proven himself, again and again, to be one of the most prodigiously talented novelist/playwright/poets of our time. But in 1991, with the publication of The M.D., Disch's remarkably various gifts converged in a horror novel that propelled him into the mainstream even as it remade the genre in its own startling image. Now, in THE PRIEST, Disch gives us an even more potent, darkly hypnotic, and fiendishly comic novel - a gothic romance like no other. At the center: Father Patrick Bryce, a Catholic priest with a present-day Minneapolis parish - and a paedophile past. He's spent time at a church-run retreat for priests of his persuasion and returned ''rehabilitated'': even better equipped to keep his vice active and hidden. Until the blackmail begins. It comes from three different sources (his own bishop being one), and each tops the next in imaginative proposals: Father Pat must head a militant (and probably illegal) anti-abortion campaign; Father Pat must apologize to each of his victims, face-to-face; Father Pat must read, and be ready to discuss, the work of a bizarre cult science fiction writer, and get the face of Satan tattooed on his chest. But the blackmailers and their demands are the least of Father Pat's problems. More dire is his increasingly incontrovertible sense that the nightmares in which he has been leading the life of a thirteenth-century bishop are not dreams at all. And that the Church, rife with corruption and scandal in both eras, is the only realistic sanctuary for him and his doppelganger, Bishop Silvanus de Roquefort, as they move - at once separately and together - through their own centuries-spanning maze of soul-killing horrors toward a distinctly hellish destiny''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Disch, Thomas M.The Voyage Of The Proteus: An Eyewitness Account Of The End Of The World. 27244
Subterranean Press. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short novella. 500 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Disch, Thomas M.White Fang Goes Dingo And Other Funny SF Stories. 27316
Arrow Books: London. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Arrow 484. First published as a Compact paperback in 1966 as ONE HUNDRED AND TWO H BOMBS, this retitled edition contains seven additional stories not present in the earlier edition.

Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Disch, Thomas M. on Aedenstclair.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Alkahestbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Disch, Thomas M. on Barharborbookshop.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Bestmediadeal.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Disch, Thomas M. on Boardsandwraps.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Bongbongbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Bookbays.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Bookhousestl.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Bookresq.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Booksagain.net
Disch, Thomas M. on Booksuniversal.net
Disch, Thomas M. on Bookwormhbg.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Disch, Thomas M. on Browseawhilecowra.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Central-bookexchange.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Deansbookstore.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Donquixotebooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Dunawaybooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Earthlightbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Just-us-books.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Khbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Literaturopolis.net
Disch, Thomas M. on Mahlerbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Moodybooks.net
Disch, Thomas M. on Nomadestore.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Raindogbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Disch, Thomas M. on Sackofbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Scottsbooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Used.orcabooks.com
Disch, Thomas M. on Williamsbooks.ca
Disch, Thomas M. on Wormhole.com.au
Disch, Thomas M. on Yare-books.co.uk
Disch, Thomas M. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie