|
|
Smith, E. E. Doc ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: Children of the Lens. 14139 W. H. Allen: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel in the Lensman seres, first published by Fantasy Press in 1954. Very uncommon British hardcover (great ''psychedelic'' cover art).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: First Lensman. 32300 W. H. Allen: London. 1971. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The second novel in the Lensman series. First published in hardcover by Fantasy Press in 1950, followed by a UK hardcover from Boardman in 1955. Uncommon UK hardcover (great ''psychedelic'' cover art).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: Lord Tedric The Space Pirates. 01280 Allan Wingate: London 1979. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second book of The Lord Tedric series of space operas, expanded by Eklund from the original story by E. E. Doc Smith: published here as a collaboration, though Gordon Eklund was not credited in this UK (Allan Wingate) edition (the US edition - also published earlier in 1978 - was paperback only).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Smith, E. E. Doc (& Gordon Eklund): Lord Tedric. 00884 Allan Wingate: London 1978. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Published earlier in the USA in 1978 as a paperback original. First book of The Lord Tedric series of space operas, expanded by Eklund from the original story by E. E. Doc Smith which was first published in Universe Science Fiction in 1954: published here as a collaboration, though Gordon Eklund was not credited in the UK (Allan Wingate) edition.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: Masters Of The Vortex. 31995 W. H. Allen: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The seventh novel in the Lensman sf series. First published as THE VORTEX BLASTER in 1960, then as a Pyramid paperback in 1968 as MASTERS OF THE VORTEX - this first British edition retains the latter title. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: Second Stage Lensman. 32260 W. H. Allen: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published by Fantasy Press in 1953. Very uncommon UK hardcover (great ''psychedelic'' art)..
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: Skylark Duquesne. 29707 Pyramid: NY. 1966. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ''his work is strongly identified with the beginnings of US pulp sf as a separate marketing genre, and did much to define its essential territory, galactic space. When in 1915 he began to write the first novel of his Skylark series with Mrs Lee Hawkins Garby (1890-?) -- a neighbour seconded to help with feminine matters such as dialogue -- no models existed (or, at least, none that were available to a monolingual US food chemist) that could explain the combined exuberance and scale that The Skylark of Space (written 1915-20; 1928 AMZ; 1946; rev with cuts 1958) demonstrated when it finally appeared in Amazing Stories, two years after the start of that magazine, in the same issue as Philip Nowlan's ''Armageddon -- 2419 A.D.'', the story which introduced Buck Rogers. Elements of Smith's prelapsarian exuberance may have been discernible in some of the Edisonades which proliferated in the USA from about 1890; and a certain cosmogonic high-handedness is traceable to the works of H.G. Wells and his UK contemporaries. But it was Smith who combined the two. Along with its sequels -- Skylark Three (1930 AMZ; 1948), Skylark of Valeron (1934-5 ASF; 1949) and SKYLARK DUQUESNE (1966) -- The Skylark of Space brought the edisonade to its first full maturity, creating a proper galactic forum for the exploits of the inventor/scientist/action-hero who keeps the world (or the Universe) safe for US values despite the efforts of a foreign-hued villain (Marc ''Blackie'' DuQuesne) to pollute those values. But the highly personalized conflict between hero-inventor Richard Seaton and villain-inventor DuQuesne -- who develops from the stage histrionics of the first novel to the dominating antiheroics of the last and is perhaps Smith's most vivid creation -- did not very satisfactorily motivate the vast intergalactic conflicts of the later volumes of the series, as the scale of everything -- the potency of the weapons, the power, size and speed of the spaceships, the number of planets overawed -- increased by leaps and bounds. Nor was Smith much concerned to sophisticate the chummy, clammy idiocy of his women or the hokum of the slang in which all emotions were conveyed'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Smith, E. E. Doc: The Best Of E. E. Doc Smith. 26181 Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1975. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects eight stories with an introduction by Walter Gillings and a checklist of Smith''s writings. First published as a Futura/Orbit paperback several months earlier.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smith, E. E. Doc on Abookstop.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Alongthewaybooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Barharborbookshop.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Beckhambooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Bongbongbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Bookbill.net Smith, E. E. Doc on Bookcastleonline.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Bookhousestl.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Booksinbulgaria.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Brownsbooks.ca Smith, E. E. Doc on C-books.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Carmsrarebooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Central-bookexchange.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Covertocoverbooks.ca
| Smith, E. E. Doc on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Dunawaybooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Flyingelfbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Goodwillbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Logonbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Manorfarmbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Manyhills.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Mingbooks.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Onceuponatimebooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Smith, E. E. Doc on Patcat.net Smith, E. E. Doc on Pbobooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Rainydaypaperback.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Riverwoodsbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Shop.bookgarden2.com
| Smith, E. E. Doc on Skylarkerbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Store.bookswithapast.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Svbooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Tatteredjacket.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Thebearbookcompany.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Thebooktree.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Smith, E. E. Doc on Twicesoldtales.ca Smith, E. E. Doc on Unearthlybooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Used.orcabooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Smith, E. E. Doc on Worldofrarebooks.com Smith, E. E. Doc on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|