|
|
Wandrei, Donald ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wandrei, Donald: A Donald Wandrei Miscellany. 07627 Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Edited by D. H. Olsen: 48 pages. Fiction, non-fiction, poetry. Only 100 numbered copies were printed, of which the majority were paperbound with a few bound between boards.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wandrei, Donald: Dead Titans, Waken! 31911 Centipede Press: Austin, TX. 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 536 pages: Dead Titans, Waken! is an early draft of THE WEB OF EASTER ISLAND, but also a significantly different version. Here published for the first time with an afterword by S.T. Joshi. This volume also includes Wandrei’s dazzling novel IINVISIBLE SUN, also published for the first time. Includes an afterword by Joshi and several color interiors by Beksinski, plus color art by Jon Armstrom and b/w interiors by Rodger Gerberding. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by S.T. Joshi and illustrators Rodger Gerberding and Jon Arfstrom. Note: the Donald Wollheim signature on the limitation page is a facsimile.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wandrei, Donald: Don't Dream: The Collected Horror And Fantasy Fiction. 02848 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects forty stories, with introduction by Helen Mary Hughesdon and afterword (''Of Donald Wandrei, August Derleth and H. P. Lovecraft'') by D. H. Olson.
A little glue residue on small part of top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wandrei, Donald: Frost. 05417 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Pulp crime collection: collects the title story and seven others, all originally published as part of a series (18 installments in all, eight by Wandrei) in ''Clues Detective Magazine'' in the early 1930's. Edited and with an introduction by D. H. Olson: illustrated by Les Edwards.
''Part Sherlock Holmes, part Shadow, Frost stood apart from the gritty trench-cloaked private eyes of the hard-boiled genre. At once looking back to the genteel, ratiocinative detectives of the 19th century and forward to the gimmick-laden adventurers of the James Bond generation, Frost was eccentric, enigmatic, and very, very, deadly.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wandrei, Donald: Frost. 05644 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Pulp crime collection: collects the title story and seven others, all originally published as part of a series (18 installments in all) in ''Clues Detective Magazine'' in the early 1930's. Edited and with an introduction by D. H. Olson: illustrated by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered copies signed by the author, editor and artist. Slipcased together with ''Frost'' is a separate paperbound 100-copy booklet ''Three Mysteries'' containing three extra stories by the author: this booklet is not available separately.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lovecraft, H. P. (ed. August Derleth & Donald Wandrei): Selected Letters 11: 1925-1929. 32013 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second volume of five published. First printing of 2500 copies as stated on limitation page at the back of the book (page 360). Price of $7.50 on dustjacket.
Top corners lightly bruised, a near fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some tape reinforcement on the reverse side of the dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wandrei, Donald on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Wandrei, Donald on Bbrownandassoc.net Wandrei, Donald on Brownsbooks.ca Wandrei, Donald on Jamespepperbooks.com Wandrei, Donald on Kathmandubooks.com
| Wandrei, Donald on Leonardshoup.com Wandrei, Donald on Midtownscholar.com Wandrei, Donald on Midwaybook.com Wandrei, Donald on Mysteryandimagination.com Wandrei, Donald on Mythosbooks.com
| Wandrei, Donald on Parigibooks.com Wandrei, Donald on Patbookman.net Wandrei, Donald on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|