Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Donaldson, Stephen R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donaldson, Stephen R.Daughter Of Regals And Other Tales. 23392
Del Rey: NY. 1984.
First edition.
Cloth-backed boards.
Collects eight stories including ''Gilden-Fire.''

''in his first collection of short fiction DAUGHTER OF REGALS (1984), eight stories, including GILDEN-FIRE the famous ''outtake'' from Illearth War, and two brand new novellas written especially for this edition. Enter a world of mystics and unicorns, angels and kings: Daughter of Regals is a fantasy novella concerning a unique royal line and an unusual conception of magic: The Conqueror Worm is a deliciously creepy ''horror'' piece in which havoc is wreaked by one lowly centipede: Ser Visal's Tale begins as a simple story told over several flagons of wine at the local inn, this novella ends with a surprising twist: Gilden-Fire is the famous chapter about Korik of the Bloodguard and his mission to Seareach that was part of the original manuscript of The Illearth War, but omitted from the published version''


Fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Donaldson, Stephen R.Reave The Just And Other Tales. 15438
Voyager: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded the the US Bantam edition (published a year later in 1999).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Gap Into Conflict: The Real Story. 26536
Collins: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short novel: 20 page afterword by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Gap Into Madness: Chaos And Order. 26521
HarperCollins: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Gap Into Power: A Dark And Hungry God Arises. 26517
HarperCollins: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Gap Into Ruin: The Day All Gods Die. 26515
Voyager: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge. 07590
HarperCollins: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''THE REAL STORY was just a preview to this action-packed tome... The Gap series steps on the accelerator with FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE. Beautiful cop Morn Hyland, desperate and in pain aboard Captain's Fancy, controls her body and mind with her illegal zone implant, recreating herself as a superbeing worthy of holding Captain Nick Succorso's affections. Jealousy among the crew, threats of rape and ship self-destruction, prisoner torture, and government cyborg programs keep things moving along. Alien Amnioni seeking genetic domination over humankind enter the scene with new technologies such as mutagens and force-growing fetuses. Bite your fingernails while you live it all (vicariously!) through brilliant survivor Morn and villain-turned-conspirator Angus Thermopyle''.

Page edges show a little browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Donaldson, Stephen R. (writing as "Reed Stephens")The Man Who Risked His Partner. 01222
Collins: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mysery/private detective novel. Very uncommon UK hardcover (published as a paperback original in the US).

Page edges browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Runes Of The Earth: The Last Chronicles Of Thomas The Covenant. 16246
Gollancz: London. 2004.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

First of four new volumes.

''in 1977, Stephen Donaldson changed the face of epic fantasy. With the publication of THE CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT THE UNBELIEVER, Donaldson took the world of fantasy publishing by storm, and created a true phenomenon: an epic fantasy instant bestseller that has gone on to sell millions. The 'hero', Thomas Covenant, is a leper, abandoned by his wife and young son in case he 'infects' them. Covenant's life has shrunk to encompass himself alone: his mantra is VSE: Visual Surveillance of Extremities. He's already lost two fingers to the disease. He is an angry, depressed and bitter man. When he is drawn into a mysterious new world, where gentle people work magic and the earth itself brings healing, he is welcomed as the reincarnation of a legendary saviour. But Covenant refuses to believe; he's convinced he's having delusions fuelled by the leprosy. He takes out his fury and pain by raping the girl who wanted only to help him. There are no concessions here: Covenant is as believable and unpleasant a character as you will find anywhere. Now comes the book every fantasy reader has been waiting for. Dr Linden Avery, the Chosen, Covenant's companion, is drawn back to the Land''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Donaldson, Stephen R. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Agorabooks.net
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Areadershaven.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Avenuebookandco.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Baileybooks.ca
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Bookhousestl.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Booknetwork.org
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Booksagain.net
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Bookwormhbg.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Brownsbooks.ca
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Donquixotebooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Earthlightbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Elsworthhob.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Itembazaar.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Joslu.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Jrbooks.biz
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Khbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Lakesidebooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Mahlerbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Mccauleybooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Mokadabooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Monarchybooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Moodybooks.net
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Mvfbooks.org
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Nomadestore.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Raindogbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Readinghabit.com.au
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Readitagain1.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Riverwashbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Scottsbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Thriftybooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Tradeabook.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Unclebooks.com
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Williamsbooks.ca
Donaldson, Stephen R. on Wordmerchantbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie