Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Dunsany, Lord Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dunsany, LordAt The Edge of The World. 26958
Ballantine Books: NY. 1970.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Edited, and with an introduction by Lin Carter: part of the Adult Fantasy series.

Edges of inner covers browned, a VG copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dunsany, LordFive Plays. 31051
Wildside Press. 2002.

Trade paperback original.
First published in 1914: collects ''The Gods of the Mountain,'' ''The Golden Doom,'' ''King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior,'' ''The Glittering Gate'' and ''The Lost Silk Hat.'' This new edition contains an introduction by Darrell Schweitzer.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dunsany, LordJorkens Has A Large Whiskey. 23238
Putnam: London. 1940.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. ''First printed September 1940'' on the copyright page.

VG+ copy in blue cloth with some sun-fading along top of spine panel, in a good yellow/cream price-clipped dustjacket missing an irregular piece (10 cm x 5 cm maximum) from the top front panel and spine panel (the title is missing from the spine panel, and most of the word "Jorkens" is missing from the title on the front panel).

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Amory, Mark (biography of Lord Dunsany)Lord Dunsany: A Biography. 26922
Collins: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
288 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of marking to rear panel.

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dunsany, LordThe Charwoman's Shadow. 24770
G. P. Putnam's Sons: London. 1926.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-viii [ix-x] 1-339 [340: printer's colophon] [note: first leaf is blank except for signature mark ''A'' printed on recto], original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, bottom edge untrimmed. ''An excellent fantasy in the tradition of George MacDonald.'' - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-117. ''In many ways this volume alone justifies Dunsany's important place in the history of fantasy.'' - Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 79-80. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 583. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 894. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature I, pp. 232-35. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 65. Reginald 04607. Anderson I.44.a.1.

Page edges a little browned, endpapers show light tanning, a near fine copy in a VG+ priceclipped dustjacket with small neat square (1.5 cm x 1.5 cm) cut out from the middle of the dustjacket spine.

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dunsany, LordThe Little Tales Of Smithers And Other Stories. 24769
Jarrolds: London. 1952.
First edition (& 1st binding).

First edition, first binding (black boards). Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 591. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 902. Anderson I.90.a. Queen's Quorum 109.

Top of page edges a little discoloured, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little wear to spine edges and age-darkening along the rear flap fold and very top edges of inner flaps.

Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dunsany, LordThe Pleasures Of A Futuroscope. 11822
Hippocampus Press: NY. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The author's last major work, unpublished till now: edited by S. T. Joshi.

''in this powerful and moving novel, written in 1955, a futuroscope--a device that allows a viewer to see into the near or distant future--reveals an awful fate for humanity: a nuclear holocaust has destroyed nearly all human life on the planet. The great city of London is now merely an immense crater, filled in with water from the Thames. The pitiful remnants of humanity have been reduced to a Stone Age existence. The narrator, obsessively looking through the futuroscope, focuses upon the plight of a single family in their struggles to survive and fend off the many enemies, both animal and human, that surround them. When one of their number is kidnapped by a band of gypsies, we can only wonder at her fate in this brave new world of the distant future. Gripping, horrifying, touching, and fascinating, The Pleasures of a Futuroscope shows that Lord Dunsany had retained his literary powers undiminished to the end of his life''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Dunsany, Lord on Agorabooks.net
Dunsany, Lord on Alkahestbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Dunsany, Lord on Arccbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Bailgatebooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Barharborbookshop.com
Dunsany, Lord on Birchwoodbooks.net
Dunsany, Lord on Bohemianbookworm.com
Dunsany, Lord on Bookhousestl.com
Dunsany, Lord on Bookresq.com
Dunsany, Lord on Booksagain.net
Dunsany, Lord on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Dunsany, Lord on Booksforyou.us
Dunsany, Lord on Brimstonesbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Brownsbooks.ca
Dunsany, Lord on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Dunsany, Lord on Circlecitybooks.net
Dunsany, Lord on Deansbookstore.com
Dunsany, Lord on Earthlightbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Hallofbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Hangfirebooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Hardingsbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Dunsany, Lord on Joslu.com
Dunsany, Lord on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Dunsany, Lord on Mccauleybooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Dunsany, Lord on Nomadestore.com
Dunsany, Lord on Odonoghuebooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Dunsany, Lord on Primrosehillbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Raindogbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Readitagain1.com
Dunsany, Lord on Riverwashbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Dunsany, Lord on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Dunsany, Lord on Sauconybookshop.com
Dunsany, Lord on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Dunsany, Lord on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Store.bookswithapast.com
Dunsany, Lord on Thomasrarebooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Unclebooks.com
Dunsany, Lord on Williamsbooks.ca
Dunsany, Lord on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie