|
|
Egan, Greg ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Egan, Greg: Diaspora. 12717 Orion: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Preceded the US edition by a few months.
''it is the thirtieth century. The ''world'' has evolved into a vast network of probes, satellites, and servers knitting the solar system into one scape from the outer planets to the sun. Humanity, too, has reconfigured itself. Most people have chosen immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software. Others have opted for disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world. A few holdouts stubbornly remain fleshers struggling to shape an antiquated existence in the muck and jungle of Earth. And then there is the Orphan, a genderless digital being grown from a mind seed. When an unforeseen disaster ravages the fleshers, it awakens the polises to the possibility of their own extinction from bizarre astrophysical processes that seemingly violate fundamental laws of nature. It is up to the Orphan and a group of refugees to find the knowledge that will save them all--a search that will lead them on a quantum adventure to a higher dimension beyond the macrocosmos.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a litle creasing along the bottom edge of the spine panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Egan, Greg: Distress. 21837 HarperPrism: NY. 1997. First American edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, boards. ''on a utopian, man-made Oceania atoll, Violet Mosala, Nobel Prize winner and quantum physicist prepares to see off her rivals in the quest for the ultimate Theory of Everything. Burned out by recording the abuses of biotech for his tv news syndicate, Andrew Worth grabs the chance to follow Violet's story. One by one her competitors are disappearing from the scientific summit. Who or what is to blame? Is one of the many cults-pro-and anti-science-narrowing the chances of her defeat by mortal means, or is there some other more esoteric force at work undermining the Theory of Everything Conference?''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Egan, Greg: Distress. 26556 Millenium: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Egan, Greg: Luminous. 00674 Millenium: London. 1998. First edition.. Hardcover. Collects together one original story plus nine previously unpublished in book form: 296 pages.
''his short fiction is at the cutting edge of the genre. His stories range from near future predictions to far future, far space improvisations. His grasp of the latest scientific breakthroughs is unparalleled in science fiction. The stories include 'Transition Dreams', 'Cocoon', 'Our Lady of Chernobyl', the title story 'Luminous' and 'The Planck Drive'. Egan's particular interests range from the farther shores of chaos theory and black hole science to bio-technology and cloning''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Egan, Greg: Oceanic. 29818 Gollancz: London. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Egan, Greg: Permutation City. 00236 Millenium: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's second sf novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Egan, Greg: Quarantine. 26881 Legend: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first sf novel. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Egan, Greg: Schild's Ladder. 07532 Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''marks a dramatic move into a new arena - that of the wide-screen SF epic a la Baxter, Banks, Hamilton and Macleod. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely different type of physics and she's travelled three hundred and fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility, to test her theory. The novo-vacuum she creates is predicted to begin decaying the instant it's created, but even so shortt-lived a microscopic speck could shed new light on the origins of the universe. But instead of decaying, Cass's novo-vacuum is wildly successful and begins expanding, slowly but inexorably taking over the universe . .''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Egan, Greg: Schild's Ladder. 07591 Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). ''marks a dramatic move into a new arena - that of the wide-screen SF epic a la Baxter, Banks, Hamilton and Macleod. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely different type of physics and she's travelled three hundred and fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility, to test her theory. The novo-vacuum she creates is predicted to begin decaying the instant it's created, but even so shortt-lived a microscopic speck could shed new light on the origins of the universe. But instead of decaying, Cass's novo-vacuum is wildly successful and begins expanding, slowly but inexorably taking over the universe . .''.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Egan, Greg: Schild's Ladder. 12152 Eos: NY. 2002. Second printing. Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Egan, Greg: Teranesia. 00513 Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''as a young boy, Prabir Suresh lives with his parents and sister on an otherwise uninhabited island in a remote part of the Indonesian peninsula. Prabir names it Teranesia, populating it with imaginary creatures even stranger than the evolutionarily puzzling butterflies that his parents are studying. Civil war strikes, orphaning Prabir and his sister. Eighteen years later, rumours of bizarre new species of plants and animals being discovered in the peninsula that was their childhood home draw Prabir's sister back to the island - Prabir cannot bear for her to have gone out alone and he follows, persuading a pharmaceutical researcher to take him along as a guide''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Egan, Greg on Abnormalbooks.com Egan, Greg on Adinfinitumbooks.com Egan, Greg on Aedenstclair.com Egan, Greg on Ahabbooks.com Egan, Greg on Alongthewaybooks.com Egan, Greg on Areadershaven.com Egan, Greg on Avenuebookandco.com Egan, Greg on Bbrownandassoc.net Egan, Greg on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Egan, Greg on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Egan, Greg on Brookingsbooks.com Egan, Greg on Bythebooklc.com Egan, Greg on Central-bookexchange.com Egan, Greg on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Egan, Greg on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Egan, Greg on Cozybookcellar.com
| Egan, Greg on Crazy4bookz.com Egan, Greg on Deansbookstore.com Egan, Greg on Drbookman.net Egan, Greg on Goddingsltd.co.uk Egan, Greg on Goodwillbooks.com Egan, Greg on Infinitybooksjapan.com Egan, Greg on Kathmandubooks.com Egan, Greg on Manorfarmbooks.com Egan, Greg on Memorieslostandfound.biz Egan, Greg on Mixdbooks.net Egan, Greg on Mysteryandimagination.com Egan, Greg on Mythosbooks.com Egan, Greg on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Egan, Greg on Nomadestore.com Egan, Greg on Pereysbooks.com.au Egan, Greg on Pribooks.com
| Egan, Greg on Rileybooks.co.uk Egan, Greg on Rowns.com Egan, Greg on Scififantasybooks.com Egan, Greg on Seattlebookcenter.com Egan, Greg on Second-chance-books.com Egan, Greg on Showlettwestbooks.com Egan, Greg on Store.bookswithapast.com Egan, Greg on Svenandolesbooks.net Egan, Greg on Thebearbookcompany.com Egan, Greg on Topshelfbooks.com Egan, Greg on Vtsbooks.com Egan, Greg on Wysiwygbooks.com Egan, Greg on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|