Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Egan, Greg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Egan, GregDiaspora. 12717
Orion: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded the US edition by a few months.

''it is the thirtieth century. The ''world'' has evolved into a vast network of probes, satellites, and servers knitting the solar system into one scape from the outer planets to the sun. Humanity, too, has reconfigured itself. Most people have chosen immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software. Others have opted for disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world. A few holdouts stubbornly remain fleshers struggling to shape an antiquated existence in the muck and jungle of Earth. And then there is the Orphan, a genderless digital being grown from a mind seed. When an unforeseen disaster ravages the fleshers, it awakens the polises to the possibility of their own extinction from bizarre astrophysical processes that seemingly violate fundamental laws of nature. It is up to the Orphan and a group of refugees to find the knowledge that will save them all--a search that will lead them on a quantum adventure to a higher dimension beyond the macrocosmos.''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a litle creasing along the bottom edge of the spine panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Egan, GregDistress. 21837
HarperPrism: NY. 1997.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Octavo, boards.
''on a utopian, man-made Oceania atoll, Violet Mosala, Nobel Prize winner and quantum physicist prepares to see off her rivals in the quest for the ultimate Theory of Everything. Burned out by recording the abuses of biotech for his tv news syndicate, Andrew Worth grabs the chance to follow Violet's story. One by one her competitors are disappearing from the scientific summit. Who or what is to blame? Is one of the many cults-pro-and anti-science-narrowing the chances of her defeat by mortal means, or is there some other more esoteric force at work undermining the Theory of Everything Conference?''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Egan, GregDistress. 26556
Millenium: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Egan, GregLuminous. 00674
Millenium: London. 1998.
First edition..
Hardcover.
Collects together one original story plus nine previously unpublished in book form: 296 pages.

''his short fiction is at the cutting edge of the genre. His stories range from near future predictions to far future, far space improvisations. His grasp of the latest scientific breakthroughs is unparalleled in science fiction. The stories include 'Transition Dreams', 'Cocoon', 'Our Lady of Chernobyl', the title story 'Luminous' and 'The Planck Drive'. Egan's particular interests range from the farther shores of chaos theory and black hole science to bio-technology and cloning''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Egan, GregOceanic. 29818
Gollancz: London. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Egan, GregPermutation City. 00236
Millenium: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's second sf novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Egan, GregQuarantine. 26881
Legend: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first sf novel. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Egan, GregSchild's Ladder. 07532
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''marks a dramatic move into a new arena - that of the wide-screen SF epic a la Baxter, Banks, Hamilton and Macleod. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely different type of physics and she's travelled three hundred and fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility, to test her theory. The novo-vacuum she creates is predicted to begin decaying the instant it's created, but even so shortt-lived a microscopic speck could shed new light on the origins of the universe. But instead of decaying, Cass's novo-vacuum is wildly successful and begins expanding, slowly but inexorably taking over the universe . .''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Egan, GregSchild's Ladder. 07591
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
''marks a dramatic move into a new arena - that of the wide-screen SF epic a la Baxter, Banks, Hamilton and Macleod. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely different type of physics and she's travelled three hundred and fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility, to test her theory. The novo-vacuum she creates is predicted to begin decaying the instant it's created, but even so shortt-lived a microscopic speck could shed new light on the origins of the universe. But instead of decaying, Cass's novo-vacuum is wildly successful and begins expanding, slowly but inexorably taking over the universe . .''.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Egan, GregSchild's Ladder. 12152
Eos: NY. 2002.
Second printing.
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Egan, GregTeranesia. 00513
Victor Gollancz: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''as a young boy, Prabir Suresh lives with his parents and sister on an otherwise uninhabited island in a remote part of the Indonesian peninsula. Prabir names it Teranesia, populating it with imaginary creatures even stranger than the evolutionarily puzzling butterflies that his parents are studying. Civil war strikes, orphaning Prabir and his sister. Eighteen years later, rumours of bizarre new species of plants and animals being discovered in the peninsula that was their childhood home draw Prabir's sister back to the island - Prabir cannot bear for her to have gone out alone and he follows, persuading a pharmaceutical researcher to take him along as a guide''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Egan, Greg on Abnormalbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Aedenstclair.com
Egan, Greg on Ahabbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Alongthewaybooks.com
Egan, Greg on Areadershaven.com
Egan, Greg on Avenuebookandco.com
Egan, Greg on Bbrownandassoc.net
Egan, Greg on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Egan, Greg on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Egan, Greg on Brookingsbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Bythebooklc.com
Egan, Greg on Central-bookexchange.com
Egan, Greg on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com
Egan, Greg on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Egan, Greg on Cozybookcellar.com
Egan, Greg on Crazy4bookz.com
Egan, Greg on Deansbookstore.com
Egan, Greg on Drbookman.net
Egan, Greg on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Egan, Greg on Goodwillbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Egan, Greg on Kathmandubooks.com
Egan, Greg on Manorfarmbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Egan, Greg on Mixdbooks.net
Egan, Greg on Mysteryandimagination.com
Egan, Greg on Mythosbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Egan, Greg on Nomadestore.com
Egan, Greg on Pereysbooks.com.au
Egan, Greg on Pribooks.com
Egan, Greg on Rileybooks.co.uk
Egan, Greg on Rowns.com
Egan, Greg on Scififantasybooks.com
Egan, Greg on Seattlebookcenter.com
Egan, Greg on Second-chance-books.com
Egan, Greg on Showlettwestbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Store.bookswithapast.com
Egan, Greg on Svenandolesbooks.net
Egan, Greg on Thebearbookcompany.com
Egan, Greg on Topshelfbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Vtsbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Wysiwygbooks.com
Egan, Greg on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie