Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Ellison, Harlan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ellison, HarlanAngry Candy. 10959
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for (the usual) rubbing to the (mostly black) front and rear panels.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ellison, HarlanAngry Candy. 21839
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1988.
First trade edition.
Octavo, cloth-backed boards.
Collects seventeen sf and fantasy stories, with a fourteen page introduction by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ellison, Harlan (ed.)Dangerous Visions Volume 11. 24658
David Bruce & Watson: London. Nd (1971).
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Note: the copyright date of 1967 shown refers to the first (US) publication: however, the single Doubleday 1967 hardcover edition was split into two hardcover volumes for UK publication and these were released in February 1971.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ellison, HarlanEdgeworks 1: Over The Edge and An Edge In My Voice. 07611
White Wolf Publishing: GA. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition: collects all the essays from two earlier volumes, Over The Edge, and An Edge In My Voice, with the obligatory new introductions by the author, plus further introductions by Norman Spinrad and Tom Snyder. 600 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ellison, HarlanEdgeworks 2: Spider Kiss and Stalking The Nightmare 21443
White Wolf Publishing: GA. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ellison, HarlanEllison Wonderland. 07870
Millington: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: first published as a paperback original in 1962 (Paperback Library), reissued two years later under a new title EARTHMAN, GO HOME. Note: the British SF Book Club edition was simultaneous with, and maybe preceded, this British trade edition (but hey, who wants a UK Readers Union book club edition?)..

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ellison, HarlanHarlan Ellison's Dream Corridor Special. 26616
Dark Horse Comics. 1995 (January).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Pictorial wrappers.
Comic format: graphic art full colour adaptation of Ellison stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ellison, HarlanHarlan Ellison's Watching. 14044
Underwood-Miller. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
514 pages: collects twenty-five years of film and television reviews.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bryant, Edward (& Harlan Ellison)Phoenix Without Ashes. 29787
Savoy: Manchester. 1978.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Novelisation by Ed Bryant of Harlan Ellison's original teleplay script for the pilot episode of ''The Starlost''. With afterword ''Somehow, I Don't Think We're In Kansas, Toto'' by Harlan Ellison.

''a later foray into tv - his attempt to create a series based on the concept of a Generation Starship - was something of a fiasco. The series, The Starlost, was Canadian-made and lasted only one season, 1973; and so many changes were made to Ellison's original concept that he disowned the programme, signing the pilot episode Cordwainer Bird. The original script (not the one filmed) received a Writers' Guild of America Award for Best Dramatic Episode Script (Ellison is the only scenarist to have won the award three times), and was later novelized as PHOENIX WITHOUT ASHES (1975) with Edward Bryant. A thinly disguised account of the whole affair formed the plot of a roman a clef by Ben Bova, The Starcrossed (1975)'' (John Clute/Encycopedia of SF).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ellison, HarlanShatterday. 01285
Hutchinson: London. 1982.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection.

Faint spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ellison, HarlanSpider Kiss. 03255
Ace Books: NY. 1982.

Paperback original.
Two items. Ace #77793-7. Originally published as a Gold Medal paperback original in 1961 under the title ROCKABILLY, and later reissued as a Pyramid paperback in 1975 with textul revisions and new author's note, this new July 1982 Ace edition follows the Pyramid text (with the author's note). However this Ace edition was suppressed immediately after publication due to a dispute between the author and publisher over the back cover photo (meant to be colour bur printed as black and white). Also this edition states ''Ace Science Fiction'' on the spine, and this was changed for all subsequent editions to read simply ''Fiction''. This 1982 Ace edition is being sold together with the correct 1983 Ace edition (Ace #77795-3) which has both the colour photograph on the back cover and the correct (''Fiction'') wording on the bottom of the spine. Also incidentally the cover artist (Barclay Shaw) is credited on the 1983 paperback (he was not credited on the 1982 printing).

Fine (as new) copies.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Ellison, HarlanSpider Kiss. 14865
Ace Books: NY. 1983.

Paperback.
Retitling of his juvenile delinquent novel (Goldmedal 1961) ''Rockabilly''.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ellison, HarlanStalking the Nightmare. 06556
Phantasia Press. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects sixteen stories and four essays. LIMITED EDITION: 700 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ellison, HarlanThe Book of Ellison. 08962
Algol Press: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original (simultaneous with hardcover).
2000 copies printed of which this is one of 1800 paperback copies (200 were hardbound). Material by and about Ellison, edited by Andrew Porter. Includes fiction and nonfiction by Ellison, including an autobiography, memoirs by Ted White, Robert Silverberg, David Gerrold, and Lee Hoffman, an essay on Ellison's fiction by Joseph Patrouch, Jr., and a checklist of Ellison's nonfiction by Leslie Kay Swigart.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ellison, HarlanThe City On The Edge Of Forever. 02696
White Wolf Publishing: GA. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
The original teleplay of the classic Star Trek episode, with much extra material, including a 70-page introduction by Ellison, plus afterwords by a number of other Star Trek writers and actors.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ellison, HarlanThe Essential Ellison: a 35-Year Retrospective. 12398
The Nemo Press. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Over 1000 pages: edited and with an introduction by Terry Dowling.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with scratch along top of rear panel.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ellison, HarlanThe Fantasies Of Harlan Ellison. 19107
Gregg Press: Boston. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Reprints all the stories found in two earlier paperback collections, Paingod And Other Delusions (Pyramid, 1975) and I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream (Pyramid, 1967), together with new introductions from both the author and Michael Moorcock, and a new afterword by Robert Thurston. An uncommon Gregg Press edition.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket but for two faint tape marks on rear endpaper, and small piece of clear tape on front free endpaper.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ellison, HarlanThe Harlan Ellison Hornbook (and) Harlan Ellison's Movie. 14058
Mirage Press. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Two volumes. LIMITED EDITION: 750 numbered hardcover sets signed by the author and slipcased together.

Fine copies (as issued without dustjackets), as issued in a fine slipcase (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ellison, HarlanThe Harlan Ellison Hornbook. 00766
Penzler Books: NY. 1990.
First trade edition.
Hardcover.
More than fifty previously uncollected essays. Preceded by a limited edition from the Mirage Press.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ellison, HarlanThe Man With Nine Lives/A Touch Of Infinity. 32126
Ace Books: NY. 1960.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Ace Double D-413.

Page edges a little browned, a little spine edge wear, a VG+ copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Ellison, Harlan on Aedenstclair.com
Ellison, Harlan on Agorabooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Avenuebookandco.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bellalunabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Birkittsbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Boardsandwraps.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bookhousestl.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bookresq.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bookwormhbg.com
Ellison, Harlan on Central-bookexchange.com
Ellison, Harlan on Cmereadbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Cookevillebooksandmore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Dunawaybooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Elsworthhob.com
Ellison, Harlan on Everyotherbook.com
Ellison, Harlan on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ellison, Harlan on Grandriverbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Hangfirebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Helvic55.com
Ellison, Harlan on Khbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Literaturopolis.net
Ellison, Harlan on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Massbaymedia.com
Ellison, Harlan on Mokadabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Moodybooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Mylibrarymarket.com
Ellison, Harlan on Nomadestore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Peerlessbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Pointswestbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Raindogbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Readitagain1.com
Ellison, Harlan on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ellison, Harlan on Scottsbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Skylarkerbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Ellison, Harlan on Svenandolesbooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Tatteredjacket.com
Ellison, Harlan on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Thriftybooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Used.orcabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Vagabondbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Williamsbooks.ca
Ellison, Harlan on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie