Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Wilson, F. Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wilson, F. PaulDeep As The Marrow. 04632
Headline: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Medical thriller. Preceded the US edition (Tor: NY) by one year. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (as both ''Colin Andrews'' and F. Paul Wilson).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wilson, F. Paul (writing as "Colin Andrews")Deep As The Marrow. 06170
Headline: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Medical thriller. Preceded the US edition (Tor: NY) by one year.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wilson, F. PaulHealer. 02210
Doubleday: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first book: an sf novel (later on he was to become much better known as a supernatural/horror writer).

''his early career was much influenced by John W. Campbell Jr, in whose Astounding SF he published several of his best 1970s stories, including the early versions of tales which reached book form as the LaNague Federation series - HEALER (1972 ASF as ''Pard''; expanded 1976), which was elected to the Prometheus Hall of Fame in 1990; Wheels within Wheels: A Novel of the LaNague Federation (1971 ASF; exp 1978), which won the first Prometheus Award for Libertarian SF; and An Enemy of the State (1980), all three being assembled as The LaNague Chronicle (omni 1992). The sequence engagingly deployed the author's knowledgeability, the deft clarity of his writing, and his unabashed and comfortable use of pulp concepts -- like the protagonist Steven Dalt, an immortal psychiatric healer who repeatedly saves the Solar System from enemies internal and external -- to express what might be called philosophical perspectives on the world: the influence of Albert Camus (1913-1960) upon the creation of Dalt has been adduced'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Light remainder spray along the bottom page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wilson, F. PaulHealer. 15461
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first book, an sf novel (he later became better known for writing horror/dark suspense fiction). Very uncommon UK hardcover.

''his early career was much influenced by John W. Campbell Jr, in whose Astounding SF he published several of his best 1970s stories, including the early versions of tales which reached book form as the LaNague Federation series -- HEALER (1972 ASF as ''Pard''; exp 1976), which was elected to the Prometheus Hall of Fame in 1990; Wheels within Wheels: A Novel of the LaNague Federation (1971 ASF; exp 1978), which won the first Prometheus Award for Libertarian SF; and An Enemy of the State (1980), all three being assembled as The LaNague Chronicle (omni 1992). The sequence engagingly deployed the author's knowledgeability, the deft clarity of his writing, and his unabashed and comfortable use of pulp concepts -- like the protagonist Steven Dalt, an immortal psychiatric healer who repeatedly saves the Solar System from enemies internal and external -- to express what might be called philosophical perspectives on the world: the influence of Albert Camus (1913-1960) upon the creation of Dalt has been adduced'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Top of page edges browned, and scattered spotting along fore edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for some spine fade (orange to yellow, not affecting lettering) and a touch of edge wear along the top of the spine panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Wilson, F. Paul (& Matthew Costello)Masque. 20230
Warner: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Wilson, F. Paul (& Matthew Costello)Mirage. 03357
Warner: NY. 1996.
First American edition (& 1st printing).

Medical suspense novel..

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 NIGHT VISIONS (F. Paul Wilson, Sheri S. Tepper, Ray Garton),Night Visions 6. 22063
Dark Harvest. 1988.
First edition.
Octavo, cloth.
Original anthology with three stories by F. Paul Wilson and novellas by Sheri S. Tepper and Ray Garton. LIMITED EDITION: 600 numbered copies signed by the contributors, introducer Dean R. Koontz, and artist Phil Parks. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-356.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wilson, F. PaulReborn. 03804
New English Library (NEL): London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Horror novel: first published by Dark Harvest in the USA.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Wilson, F. PaulSims Book Three: Meerm. 09793
Cemetery Dance (CD): Baltimore. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).

LIMITED EDITION: 750 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WEIRD TALES, (F. Paul Wilson Issue)Weird Tales #305. 24898
Terminus Publishing: PA. 1992-1993 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Magazine.
F. Paul Wilson Special Issue with two stories by him (plus stories by Avram Davidson and Steve Rasnic Tem and others).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Wilson, F. Paul on 77sunsetbooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Aedenstclair.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Agorabooks.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Alongthewaybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Areadershaven.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Avenuebookandco.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Wilson, F. Paul on Boardsandwraps.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Bookhousestl.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Bookresq.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Booksagain.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Brownsbooks.ca
Wilson, F. Paul on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Wilson, F. Paul on Central-bookexchange.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Circlecitybooks.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Deansbookstore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Dunawaybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Joyofbooks.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Jrbooks.biz
Wilson, F. Paul on Khbooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Lakesidebooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Literaturopolis.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Mccauleybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Monarchybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Moodybooks.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Mvfbooks.org
Wilson, F. Paul on Nomadestore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Opcit.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Peerlessbookstore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Readitagain1.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Renaissancecitybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Sackofbooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Store.bookswithapast.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Svenandolesbooks.net
Wilson, F. Paul on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Thriftybooks.com
Wilson, F. Paul on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie