Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Farmer, Philip Jose Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farmer, Philip JoseA Feast Unknown. 29537
Essex House: North Hollywood. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Slight spine lean, creased front cover and rubbed rear cover, a VG copy.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farmer, Philip JoseDayworld. 01580
Putnam: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First in the sf trilogy, followed by DAYWORLD REBEL (1987) and DAYWORLD BREAKUP (1990). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-208.

''after The Unreasoning Mask (1981), an extremely well constructed space opera about a search for God, who comprises the Universe but is still a vulnerable child, the author embarked on the Dayworld series, whose premise derives from the short story ''The Sliced-Crossways Only-on-Tuesday World'' (1971): in a vastly overcrowded world, the population is divided into seven, each cohort spending one day of the week awake and the rest of the time in ''stoned'' immobility. In DAYWORLD (1985), Dayworld Rebel (1987) and Dayworld Breakup (1990), this premise becomes increasingly peripheral in a tale whose complications invoke A.E. Van Vogt. Here, as in all his work, the author is governed by an instinct for extremity. Of all sf writers of the first or second rank, he is perhaps the most threateningly impish, and the most anarchic'' (David Pringle and John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little spine edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farmer, Philip JoseRed Orc's Rage. 23407
Tor: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
World Of Tiers volume six.

''The (World Of Tiers) series sag in places, but have moments of high invention; and the Jungian models upon which the main characters are constructed supply one key to the understanding of RED ORC'S RAGE (1991), a novel which recursively dramatizes the use of the previous titles in the series as tools in role-playing therapy for disturbed adolescents'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Farmer, Philip JoseStrange Relations. 12809
Victor Gollancz: London. 1964.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects five stories including ''My Sister's Brother,'' a 1961 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-161. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2190-94.

Page edges browned and spotted, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket (priced 15/-) with light edge wear, browning to the spine panel (yellow to browny yellow, not affecting lettering) and browning along the flap folds, and some dust soiling to front and rear panels.

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Alley God. 09170
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1970.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Ballantine paperback in 1962.

Top of page edges a little browned and spotted, small bookshop sticker on front pastedown, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Book Of Philip Jose Farmer. 04814
The Elmfield Press. 1976.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection: originally published in 1973 only as a Daw paperback original.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Classic Philip Jose Farmer: 1952-1964. 06060
Robson Books: London. 1985.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Fabulous Riverboat. 01227
Rapp and Whiting: London. 1974.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume Two in the Riverworld Series, sequel to To Your Scattered Bodies Go (1971).

''he gained greatest popular acclaim with his Riverworld series, set on a planet where a godlike race has resurrected the whole of humanity along the banks of a multi-million-mile river. The series is made up of To Your Scattered Bodies Go (1965-6 Worlds of Tomorrow; fixup 1971), THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT (1967-71 If; fixup 1971), The Dark Design (1977), Riverworld and Other Stories (coll 1979), The Magic Labyrinth (1980), Riverworld War: The Suppressed Fiction of Philip Jose Farmer (coll 1980), The Gods of Riverworld (1983) and River of Eternity (1983), the last being a rediscovered rewrite of the lost . The first of these won a 1972 Hugo. Such historical personages as Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890), Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) and Jack London explore the terrain and relate to one another in their search to understand, in terms mundane and metaphysical, the new universe which has tied them together. As surviving characters begin to overdose on the freedoms (or powers) they have discovered in themselves, the plots of the later volumes become increasingly chaotic, perhaps deliberately'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Faint spotting along top page edges, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of browning to very top edge of inner flaps.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Unreasoning Mask. 29070
Putnam: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-166. In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #96.

''an extremely well constructed space opera about a search for God, who comprises the Universe but is still a vulnerable child'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Farmer, Philip JoseTo Your Scattered Bodies Go. 10153
Rapp and Whiting: London. 1973.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The first of the Riverworld series. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Light brown spotting along page edges, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Farmer, Philip Jose on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Agorabooks.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Agsllc.us
Farmer, Philip Jose on Ainsworthbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Avenuebookandco.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Baileybooks.ca
Farmer, Philip Jose on Birchwoodbooks.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Boardsandwraps.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bongbongbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookhousestl.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookresq.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Booksagain.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookwormhbg.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Brownsbooks.ca
Farmer, Philip Jose on Circlecitybooks.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Donquixotebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Earthlightbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Ebookisle.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Elsworthhob.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Khbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Lakesidebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Llandeilobookshop.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Mccauleybooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Mokadabooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Monarchybooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Mvfbooks.org
Farmer, Philip Jose on Nomadestore.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Rainydaypaperback.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Readinghabit.com.au
Farmer, Philip Jose on Readitagain1.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Riverwashbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Roberterwinbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Svenandolesbooks.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thebookbank.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thecountrycook.com.au
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thriftybooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Tradeabook.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Weirdbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Wildsageemporium.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Williamsbooks.ca
Farmer, Philip Jose on Wordmerchantbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie