|
|
Finney, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Finney, Jack: About Time: Twelve Stories. 30439 Fireside: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Finney, Jack: From Time To Time. 04144 Simon & Schuster: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Time travel fantasy: the sequel (long awaited!) to TIME AND AGAIN (1970).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Finney, Jack: Good Neighbour Sam. 28799 Pan: London. 1964. First British paperback edition. Paperback original.
Page edges browning, a near fine (NF) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Finney, Jack: I Love Galesburg In The Springtime: Fantasy And Time Stories. 27903 Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1965. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects ten fantasy and sf stories.
''stories from his first years as a writer of sf can be found in The Third Level (1957; vt The Clock of Time 1958 UK) and later ones in I I LOVE GALESBURG IN THE SPRINGTIME (1963) and Forgotten News: The Crime of the Century and Other Lost Stories (1983). Many are evocative tales of escape from an ugly present into a tranquil past, or into a parallel world, or wistful variants of the theme when the escape fails: generally, in a Jack Finney story, sf or fantasy devices open the door into new worlds and are then forgotten. The worlds thus made available are, all the same, engrossing'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Page edges browning, else a fine copy in an almost fine copy with a little light edge wear. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Finney, Jack: I Love Galesburg In The Springtime: Fantasy And Time Stories. 13899 Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1965. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Previous owners name on front free endpaper, some browning to top of page edges and faint scattered spotting, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Finney, Jack: Invasion Of The Body Snatchers. 16739 Fireside: NY. 1989. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Classic sf novel first published in book form in 1955: this edition (so it says on the copyright page) is ''revised and updated''.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Finney, Jack: The Night People. 32024 Doubleday: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Inked initials on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with spine edge wear. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finney, Jack on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Finney, Jack on Aedenstclair.com Finney, Jack on Agorabooks.net Finney, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com Finney, Jack on Arrowaybooks.com Finney, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com Finney, Jack on Barharborbookshop.com Finney, Jack on Bellalunabooks.com Finney, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com Finney, Jack on Bookhousestl.com Finney, Jack on Bookresq.com Finney, Jack on Booksagain.net Finney, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com Finney, Jack on Bookyahoo.net Finney, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca Finney, Jack on Central-bookexchange.com
| Finney, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net Finney, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Finney, Jack on Dbworldwidebooks.com Finney, Jack on Donquixotebooks.com Finney, Jack on Dunawaybooks.com Finney, Jack on Earthlightbooks.com Finney, Jack on Hennikerbookfarm.com Finney, Jack on Jamesgrahambookseller.com Finney, Jack on Joyofbooks.net Finney, Jack on Jrbooks.biz Finney, Jack on Just-us-books.com Finney, Jack on Khbooks.com Finney, Jack on Literaturopolis.net Finney, Jack on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Finney, Jack on Monarchybooks.com Finney, Jack on Mvfbooks.org
| Finney, Jack on Naturecoastbooks.com Finney, Jack on Nomadestore.com Finney, Jack on Rainydaypaperback.com Finney, Jack on Readitagain1.com Finney, Jack on Sackofbooks.com Finney, Jack on Scottemersonbooks.com Finney, Jack on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Finney, Jack on Springstreetbooksri.com Finney, Jack on Store.bookswithapast.com Finney, Jack on Thriftybooks.com Finney, Jack on Villagebooks.biz Finney, Jack on Worldofrarebooks.com Finney, Jack on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|