Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Finney, Jack Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Finney, JackAbout Time: Twelve Stories. 30439
Fireside: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Finney, JackFrom Time To Time. 04144
Simon & Schuster: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Time travel fantasy: the sequel (long awaited!) to TIME AND AGAIN (1970).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Finney, JackGood Neighbour Sam. 28799
Pan: London. 1964.
First British paperback edition.
Paperback original.


Page edges browning, a near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Finney, JackI Love Galesburg In The Springtime: Fantasy And Time Stories. 27903
Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1965.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects ten fantasy and sf stories.

''stories from his first years as a writer of sf can be found in The Third Level (1957; vt The Clock of Time 1958 UK) and later ones in I I LOVE GALESBURG IN THE SPRINGTIME (1963) and Forgotten News: The Crime of the Century and Other Lost Stories (1983). Many are evocative tales of escape from an ugly present into a tranquil past, or into a parallel world, or wistful variants of the theme when the escape fails: generally, in a Jack Finney story, sf or fantasy devices open the door into new worlds and are then forgotten. The worlds thus made available are, all the same, engrossing'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Page edges browning, else a fine copy in an almost fine copy with a little light edge wear.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Finney, JackI Love Galesburg In The Springtime: Fantasy And Time Stories. 13899
Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1965.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Previous owners name on front free endpaper, some browning to top of page edges and faint scattered spotting, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Finney, JackInvasion Of The Body Snatchers. 16739
Fireside: NY. 1989.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Classic sf novel first published in book form in 1955: this edition (so it says on the copyright page) is ''revised and updated''.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Finney, JackThe Night People. 32024
Doubleday: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Inked initials on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with spine edge wear.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Finney, Jack on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Finney, Jack on Aedenstclair.com
Finney, Jack on Agorabooks.net
Finney, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com
Finney, Jack on Arrowaybooks.com
Finney, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com
Finney, Jack on Barharborbookshop.com
Finney, Jack on Bellalunabooks.com
Finney, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com
Finney, Jack on Bookhousestl.com
Finney, Jack on Bookresq.com
Finney, Jack on Booksagain.net
Finney, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com
Finney, Jack on Bookyahoo.net
Finney, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca
Finney, Jack on Central-bookexchange.com
Finney, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net
Finney, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Finney, Jack on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Finney, Jack on Donquixotebooks.com
Finney, Jack on Dunawaybooks.com
Finney, Jack on Earthlightbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Finney, Jack on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Finney, Jack on Joyofbooks.net
Finney, Jack on Jrbooks.biz
Finney, Jack on Just-us-books.com
Finney, Jack on Khbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Literaturopolis.net
Finney, Jack on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Finney, Jack on Monarchybooks.com
Finney, Jack on Mvfbooks.org
Finney, Jack on Naturecoastbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Nomadestore.com
Finney, Jack on Rainydaypaperback.com
Finney, Jack on Readitagain1.com
Finney, Jack on Sackofbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Scottemersonbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Finney, Jack on Springstreetbooksri.com
Finney, Jack on Store.bookswithapast.com
Finney, Jack on Thriftybooks.com
Finney, Jack on Villagebooks.biz
Finney, Jack on Worldofrarebooks.com
Finney, Jack on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie