Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Herbert, Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Herbert, FrankChapter House Dune. 16462
Victor Gollancz: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Herbert, FrankChapterhouse Dune. 00457
Putnam: NY. 1985.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded by the Victor Gollancz edition. LIMITED EDITION. 750 numbered copies specially bound, signed by the author and slipcased.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in cloth slipcase (as new).

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Herbert, FrankGod Emperor Of Dune. 05831
Victor Gollancz: London. 1981.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine (wonderful wraparound Bruce Pennington colour) dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Herbert, FrankHeretics Of Dune. 08616
Putnam: NY. 1984.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded by the Victor Gollancz edition. LIMITED EDITION. 1500 numbered copies specially bound, signed by the author and slipcased. This is #620.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in a fine slipcase (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Herbert, FrankThe Dosadi Experiment. 01565
Putnam: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to WHIPPING STAR (1970).

''alien intelligence is examined in Whipping Star (1970; rev 1977) and, more searchingly, in its sequel THE DOSDAI EXPERIMENT (1977) which, while orchestrating a plot of multi-levelled intrigue, describes several different alien species in detail, examines the effect of an experiment in extreme overpopulation, and gifts its hero and heroine with advanced psi powers, including total mind transference'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Herbert, FrankThe Santaroga Barrier. 06655
Rapp and Whiting: London. 1968.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
Originally published as a paperback original in 1968. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-398. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1859-62.

''THE SANTAROGA BARRIER (1968), describing a higher order of intelligence evolved within an isolated, near-Utopian community, served to emphasize the thematic centrality of intelligence throughout the author's work, in which consistent attempts are made not only to suggest different, or evolved, types of intelligence but to describe them in detail. Among contemporary sf writers only Ian Watson has addressed this theme as frequently and as convincingly'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Faint occasional spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Herbert, Frank on Agorabooks.net
Herbert, Frank on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Areadershaven.com
Herbert, Frank on Avenuebookandco.com
Herbert, Frank on Bellalunabooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Herbert, Frank on Birchwoodbooks.net
Herbert, Frank on Boardsandwraps.com
Herbert, Frank on Bongbongbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Bookhousestl.com
Herbert, Frank on Booknetwork.org
Herbert, Frank on Booksourcesonline.com
Herbert, Frank on Bookwormhbg.com
Herbert, Frank on Bookyahoo.net
Herbert, Frank on Brownsbooks.ca
Herbert, Frank on Circlecitybooks.net
Herbert, Frank on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Herbert, Frank on Earthlightbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Ebookisle.net
Herbert, Frank on Elsworthhob.com
Herbert, Frank on Hardingsbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Itembazaar.com
Herbert, Frank on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Jrbooks.biz
Herbert, Frank on Just-us-books.com
Herbert, Frank on Llandeilobookshop.com
Herbert, Frank on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Herbert, Frank on Mccauleybooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Mokadabooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Moodybooks.net
Herbert, Frank on Mylibrarymarket.com
Herbert, Frank on Nomadestore.com
Herbert, Frank on Opcit.com
Herbert, Frank on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Herbert, Frank on Raindogbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Rainydaypaperback.com
Herbert, Frank on Readinghabit.com.au
Herbert, Frank on Readitagain1.com
Herbert, Frank on Roberterwinbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Scottsbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Thriftybooks.com
Herbert, Frank on Tradeabook.com
Herbert, Frank on Wordmerchantbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie