|
|
Herbert, Frank ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Herbert, Frank: Chapter House Dune. 16462 Victor Gollancz: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Herbert, Frank: Chapterhouse Dune. 00457 Putnam: NY. 1985. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Preceded by the Victor Gollancz edition. LIMITED EDITION. 750 numbered copies specially bound, signed by the author and slipcased.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in cloth slipcase (as new). Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Herbert, Frank: God Emperor Of Dune. 05831 Victor Gollancz: London. 1981. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine (wonderful wraparound Bruce Pennington colour) dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Herbert, Frank: Heretics Of Dune. 08616 Putnam: NY. 1984. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Preceded by the Victor Gollancz edition. LIMITED EDITION. 1500 numbered copies specially bound, signed by the author and slipcased. This is #620.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in a fine slipcase (as new). Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Herbert, Frank: The Dosadi Experiment. 01565 Putnam: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to WHIPPING STAR (1970).
''alien intelligence is examined in Whipping Star (1970; rev 1977) and, more searchingly, in its sequel THE DOSDAI EXPERIMENT (1977) which, while orchestrating a plot of multi-levelled intrigue, describes several different alien species in detail, examines the effect of an experiment in extreme overpopulation, and gifts its hero and heroine with advanced psi powers, including total mind transference'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Herbert, Frank: The Santaroga Barrier. 06655 Rapp and Whiting: London. 1968. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Boards. Originally published as a paperback original in 1968. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-398. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1859-62.
''THE SANTAROGA BARRIER (1968), describing a higher order of intelligence evolved within an isolated, near-Utopian community, served to emphasize the thematic centrality of intelligence throughout the author's work, in which consistent attempts are made not only to suggest different, or evolved, types of intelligence but to describe them in detail. Among contemporary sf writers only Ian Watson has addressed this theme as frequently and as convincingly'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Faint occasional spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Herbert, Frank on Agorabooks.net Herbert, Frank on Alpha2omegabooks.com Herbert, Frank on Areadershaven.com Herbert, Frank on Avenuebookandco.com Herbert, Frank on Bellalunabooks.com Herbert, Frank on Billquaybooks.co.uk Herbert, Frank on Birchwoodbooks.net Herbert, Frank on Boardsandwraps.com Herbert, Frank on Bongbongbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Bookhousestl.com Herbert, Frank on Booknetwork.org Herbert, Frank on Booksourcesonline.com Herbert, Frank on Bookwormhbg.com Herbert, Frank on Bookyahoo.net Herbert, Frank on Brownsbooks.ca Herbert, Frank on Circlecitybooks.net
| Herbert, Frank on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Herbert, Frank on Earthlightbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Ebookisle.net Herbert, Frank on Elsworthhob.com Herbert, Frank on Hardingsbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Itembazaar.com Herbert, Frank on Jeffstarkbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Jrbooks.biz Herbert, Frank on Just-us-books.com Herbert, Frank on Llandeilobookshop.com Herbert, Frank on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Herbert, Frank on Mccauleybooks.com Herbert, Frank on Melanienelsonbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Mokadabooks.com Herbert, Frank on Moodybooks.net Herbert, Frank on Mylibrarymarket.com
| Herbert, Frank on Nomadestore.com Herbert, Frank on Opcit.com Herbert, Frank on Ppetersonbookseller.com Herbert, Frank on Raindogbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Rainydaypaperback.com Herbert, Frank on Readinghabit.com.au Herbert, Frank on Readitagain1.com Herbert, Frank on Roberterwinbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Scottsbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Herbert, Frank on Thriftybooks.com Herbert, Frank on Tradeabook.com Herbert, Frank on Wordmerchantbooks.com |
|
|