Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Pohl, Frederik Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pohl, FrederikDay Million. 12837
Victor Gollancz: London. 1971.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Collects ten sf stories: published a year earlier as a Ballantine paperback. Scarce in hardcover.

Near fine copy (boards bumped along the bottom edges) in a VG+ dustjacket with some creasing along edges.

Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pohl, FrederikDigits And Dastards. 27577
Dennis Dobson: London. 1968.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection. First published as a Ballantine paperback original in 1966.

Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Pohl, FrederikJem. 03717
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''is a cynical and compelling account of the colonization of an alien world by competing human power blocs'' (Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a VG dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pohl, FrederikJem: The Making Of A Utopia. 22901
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''is a similarly cynical and compelling account of the colonisation of an alien world - which somewhat resembles the eponymous planet in Medea's World (anthology 1985 ed. Harlan Ellison) - by competing human power blocs'' (Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).,

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pohl, FrederikMidas World. 00994
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fix-up sf novel comprising seven linked stories (all previously published in various sf magazines, extending Pohl's classic story ''The Midas Plague'' to novel length. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-418.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pohl, FrederikNarabedla Ltd. 01209
Del Rey: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''years ago, Nolly Stennis had been a promising baritone. On the threshold of a great career with Narabedla Ltd., illness had ruined his voice. Then a cellist friend received an offer from Narabedla, only to disappear shortly thereafter. When Nolly set out to investigate, he found intergalatic intrigue beyond imagination. Now Narabedla is determined to keep him quiet - by making his greatest dreams come true''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson)Rogue Star. 06598
Dennis Dobson: London. 1972.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson)Rogue Star. 17127
Dennis Dobson: London. 1972.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED BY FRED POHL.

Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, but for just a trace of spotting along top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pohl, Frederik (& Carol Pohl, eds.)Science Fiction Discoveries. 26932
Bantam Books: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Original anthology: includes stories by Roger Zelazny and George R. R. Martin.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Pohl, Frederik (ed.)Star Science Fiction Stories No. 2. 09226
Ballantine Books: NY. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthology.

Top edge a little dusty, a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some soiling to back panel and tape reinforcement on the inside of the corners of the dustjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pohl, FrederikStarburst. 23631
Del Rey: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
Expansion of an earlier novella ''The Gold at the Starbow's End.'' Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-419.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Pohl, FrederikStopping At Slowyear. 10476
Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Pohl, FrederikSyzgy. 10561
Bantam Books: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
''his first novel, Mirror Image (1972) features alien ''amorphs'' who can so perfectly mimic humans that, when they have done so, they believe themselves to be in fact human; the amorphs reappear in Brontomek! (1976). The ecological puzzle story SYZYGY (1973) is set on the same world'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pohl, FrederikSyzygy. 18135
Bantam Books: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy but for a little spine fade (red to pink).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pohl, FrederikTerror. 27304
Berkley: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pohl, Frederik (ed.)The Best Science Fiction For 1972. 26952
Ace Books: NY. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Pohl, FrederikThe Cool War. 03407
Del Rey: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pohl, FrederikThe Cool War. 23636
Del Rey: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pohl, FrederikThe Day The Martians Came. 03966
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Pohl, FrederikThe Merchants' War. 06577
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to classic sf novel THE SPACE MERCHANTS (Pohl & Kornbluth: 1953).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the spine edge.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Pohl, Frederik on 77sunsetbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Pohl, Frederik on Agorabooks.net
Pohl, Frederik on Ainsworthbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Alongthewaybooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Areadershaven.com
Pohl, Frederik on Avenuebookandco.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bongbongbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookhousestl.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookwormhbg.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookyahoo.net
Pohl, Frederik on Brownsbooks.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Circlecitybooks.net
Pohl, Frederik on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Deansbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Donquixotebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Elsworthhob.com
Pohl, Frederik on Itembazaar.com
Pohl, Frederik on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Jrbooks.biz
Pohl, Frederik on Just-us-books.com
Pohl, Frederik on Khbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Lakesidebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Literaturopolis.net
Pohl, Frederik on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Mccauleybooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Mokadabooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Moodybooks.net
Pohl, Frederik on Mvfbooks.org
Pohl, Frederik on Nomadestore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Pohl, Frederik on Rainydaypaperback.com
Pohl, Frederik on Readitagain1.com
Pohl, Frederik on Roberterwinbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Salalbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Scottsbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Store.bookswithapast.com
Pohl, Frederik on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Pohl, Frederik on Tatteredjacket.com
Pohl, Frederik on Thriftybooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Tradeabook.com
Pohl, Frederik on Williamsbooks.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Worldofrarebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie