|
|
Pohl, Frederik ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Pohl, Frederik: Day Million. 12837 Victor Gollancz: London. 1971. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Collects ten sf stories: published a year earlier as a Ballantine paperback. Scarce in hardcover.
Near fine copy (boards bumped along the bottom edges) in a VG+ dustjacket with some creasing along edges. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pohl, Frederik: Digits And Dastards. 27577 Dennis Dobson: London. 1968. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection. First published as a Ballantine paperback original in 1966.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pohl, Frederik: Jem. 03717 St. Martin's Press: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing).
''is a cynical and compelling account of the colonization of an alien world by competing human power blocs'' (Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a VG dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pohl, Frederik: Jem: The Making Of A Utopia. 22901 Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''is a similarly cynical and compelling account of the colonisation of an alien world - which somewhat resembles the eponymous planet in Medea's World (anthology 1985 ed. Harlan Ellison) - by competing human power blocs'' (Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).,
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pohl, Frederik: Midas World. 00994 St. Martin's Press: NY. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fix-up sf novel comprising seven linked stories (all previously published in various sf magazines, extending Pohl's classic story ''The Midas Plague'' to novel length. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-418.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pohl, Frederik: Narabedla Ltd. 01209 Del Rey: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''years ago, Nolly Stennis had been a promising baritone. On the threshold of a great career with Narabedla Ltd., illness had ruined his voice. Then a cellist friend received an offer from Narabedla, only to disappear shortly thereafter. When Nolly set out to investigate, he found intergalatic intrigue beyond imagination. Now Narabedla is determined to keep him quiet - by making his greatest dreams come true''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson): Rogue Star. 17127 Dennis Dobson: London. 1972. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY FRED POHL.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, but for just a trace of spotting along top page edges. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pohl, Frederik (& Carol Pohl, eds.): Science Fiction Discoveries. 26932 Bantam Books: NY. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Original anthology: includes stories by Roger Zelazny and George R. R. Martin.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pohl, Frederik (ed.): Star Science Fiction Stories No. 2. 09226 Ballantine Books: NY. 1953. First edition (& 1st printing).
Original anthology.
Top edge a little dusty, a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some soiling to back panel and tape reinforcement on the inside of the corners of the dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pohl, Frederik: Starburst. 23631 Del Rey: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. Expansion of an earlier novella ''The Gold at the Starbow's End.'' Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-419.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pohl, Frederik: Stopping At Slowyear. 10476 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).
300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pohl, Frederik: Syzgy. 10561 Bantam Books: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ''his first novel, Mirror Image (1972) features alien ''amorphs'' who can so perfectly mimic humans that, when they have done so, they believe themselves to be in fact human; the amorphs reappear in Brontomek! (1976). The ecological puzzle story SYZYGY (1973) is set on the same world'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF).
Near fine (NF) copy. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pohl, Frederik: Syzygy. 18135 Bantam Books: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
Fine (unread) copy but for a little spine fade (red to pink). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pohl, Frederik: Terror. 27304 Berkley: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pohl, Frederik (ed.): The Best Science Fiction For 1972. 26952 Ace Books: NY. 1972. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pohl, Frederik: The Cool War. 03407 Del Rey: NY. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Pohl, Frederik: The Cool War. 23636 Del Rey: NY. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pohl, Frederik: The Day The Martians Came. 03966 St. Martin's Press: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pohl, Frederik: The Merchants' War. 06577 St. Martin's Press: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to classic sf novel THE SPACE MERCHANTS (Pohl & Kornbluth: 1953).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the spine edge. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik on 77sunsetbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Pohl, Frederik on Agorabooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Ainsworthbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Alongthewaybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Areadershaven.com Pohl, Frederik on Avenuebookandco.com Pohl, Frederik on Bongbongbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Bookhousestl.com Pohl, Frederik on Bookwormhbg.com Pohl, Frederik on Bookyahoo.net Pohl, Frederik on Brownsbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Circlecitybooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik on Deansbookstore.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Donquixotebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Elsworthhob.com Pohl, Frederik on Itembazaar.com Pohl, Frederik on Jeffstarkbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Jrbooks.biz Pohl, Frederik on Just-us-books.com Pohl, Frederik on Khbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Lakesidebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Literaturopolis.net Pohl, Frederik on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik on Mccauleybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Mokadabooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Moodybooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Mvfbooks.org Pohl, Frederik on Nomadestore.com Pohl, Frederik on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Rainydaypaperback.com Pohl, Frederik on Readitagain1.com Pohl, Frederik on Roberterwinbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Salalbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Scottsbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Store.bookswithapast.com Pohl, Frederik on Sunflowerbooksales.com Pohl, Frederik on Tatteredjacket.com Pohl, Frederik on Thriftybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Tradeabook.com Pohl, Frederik on Williamsbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Worldofrarebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|