|
|
Leiber, Fritz ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Leiber, Fritz: A Spectre Is Haunting Texas. 26216 Victor Gollancz: London. 1969. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel (though the title might suggest otherwise!). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''an interesting variant of the space-habitat story is Fritz Leiber's A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING TEXAS (1969), whose spectre is, in fact, the skinny body of a visitor from a space habitat who, unable to move properly in Earth gravity, is supported by an exo-skeleton'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some light creasing along the top edge. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Leiber, Fritz: Fritz Leiber: A Bibliography 1934-1979. 00808 Morgenstern: Birmingham. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Compiled by Chris Morgan: 36 pages..
Almost fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Leiber, Fritz: Gather, Darkness! 06009 Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1951). Reprint edition. Hardcover. ''his first important work of sf was GATHER, DARKNESS! (1950), in which a religious dictatorship is overthrown by rebels who disguise their superscience (colourfully, if by far-fetched logic) as witchcraft (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Leiber, Fritz: Rime Isle. 12561 Whispers Press. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fafhrd & Gray Mouser novel.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little spine edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Leiber, Fritz: Ship Of Shadows. 01734 Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects seven stories, including the short novel The Big Time. Nice wraparound colour dustjacket art from Fred Gambino. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Produced specially for Seacon 1979, the World SF Convention held in Brighton, England at which the author was Guest of Honour.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for spotting along the top of the page edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Leiber, Fritz: Swords Against Wizardry. 27250 Gregg Press: Boston. 1977. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
The fourth book in the Saga of Fafhrd And The Gray Mouser. Originally published as a paperback original in 1968.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of rubbing along the edges. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Best Of Fritz Leiber. 01239 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1974. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Edited by Angus Wells: first published as a paperback original by Sphere in May 1974, this S&J hardcover followed in November.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a touch of wear along the top of the spine edge. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Big Time. 22793 Severn House: London 1976. First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. First published as an Ace paperback original in 1961 (D-491), this UK hardcover was published in the same year as the Gregg Press hardcover edition. Winner of the 1958 Hugo Award for best novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''his return to sf in 1958 was vigorous, his first stories introducing the Change War series, built around a time-paradox war being fought through time and space and alternate worldsby two factions, the ''Spiders'' and the ''Snakes''. The sequence comprises THE BIG TIME (1961) along with most of The Mind Spider and Other Stories (1961): THE BIG TIME, which takes place entirely in one room (an R & R location called the Place, sited beyond normal realities) is suggestive of a play in prose form, and thus reflects the author's background in theatre; both his parents were Shakespearean actors and his father appeared in many films, and Leiber himself himself acted on both stage and screen, including a small part in the Greta Garbo film Camille (1936). THE BIG TIME won a Hugo as Best Novel'' (Malcolm J Edwards/Encyclopedia of SF).
Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with a little edge wear to spine edges and corner tips. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Green Millenium. 29072 Severn House: London 1977. First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. First published in 1953.
''his first important work of sf was Gather Darkness! (1943 ASF; 1950), in which a religious dictatorship is overthrown by rebels who disguise their superscience (colourfully, if by far-fetched logic) as witchcraft. Destiny Times Three (1945 ASF; 1957) is a neglected alternate worlds variant. In the early 1950s he became a regular contributor to Galaxy magazine, for which he wrote a number of notable stories, chiefly social satire. Paramount among these is ''Coming Attraction'' (1950), depicting an unpleasantly decadent future USA. THE GREEN MILLENIUM (1953) shows some similar thematic concerns, particularly regarding sexual mores. He then fell silent for four years, through alcoholism (about which he was candid).'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some rubbing and light scratching to rear (black) panel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Knight And Knave Of Swords. 16510 Grafton Books: London. 1990. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Final collection of linked stories in the Fafhrd and Grey Mouser fantasy series.
''in this last book of their adventures, Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser -- sometimes together, sometimes apart -- navigate all manner of strange waters. Fafhrd goes sailing through the clouds, and the Mouser as merchant captain saves his vessel from a watery grave. Finally, in the last story of this magical series, we bid farewell to Lankhmar''
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Secret Songs. 05356 Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection.
Top edge dusty, an almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Leiber, Fritz: The Swords Of Lankhmar. 13539 Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1969. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #40.
Page edges and front endpaper a little browned, one top corner lightly bumped, a near fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little fading along spine panel (not affecting lettering). Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leiber, Fritz on 77sunsetbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Aedenstclair.com Leiber, Fritz on Agorabooks.net Leiber, Fritz on Angelfirebooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Areadershaven.com Leiber, Fritz on Argyleemporium.com.au Leiber, Fritz on Avenuebookandco.com Leiber, Fritz on Barharborbookshop.com Leiber, Fritz on Beecreekbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Boardsandwraps.com Leiber, Fritz on Bongbongbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Bookhousestl.com Leiber, Fritz on Bookresq.com Leiber, Fritz on Bookwormhbg.com Leiber, Fritz on Brownsbooks.ca Leiber, Fritz on Central-bookexchange.com
| Leiber, Fritz on Circlecitybooks.net Leiber, Fritz on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Leiber, Fritz on Dbworldwidebooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Dunawaybooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Ebookisle.net Leiber, Fritz on Just-us-books.com Leiber, Fritz on Khbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Lakesidebooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Literaturopolis.net Leiber, Fritz on Llandeilobookshop.com Leiber, Fritz on Mccauleybooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Mokadabooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Mvfbooks.org Leiber, Fritz on Nomadestore.com Leiber, Fritz on Peerlessbookstore.com Leiber, Fritz on Primrosehillbooks.com
| Leiber, Fritz on Raindogbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Rainydaypaperback.com Leiber, Fritz on Readitagain1.com Leiber, Fritz on Riverwashbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Sales.acornbookshop.com Leiber, Fritz on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Store.bookswithapast.com Leiber, Fritz on Sunflowerbooksales.com Leiber, Fritz on Thriftybooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Tradeabook.com Leiber, Fritz on Trillionbooks.com Leiber, Fritz on Wormhole.com.au Leiber, Fritz on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|