|
|
Wells, H. G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wells, H. G.: '42 to '44: A Contemporary Memoir Upon Human Behaviour During The Crisis Of The World Revolution. 27230 Secker & Warburg: London. 1944. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with shallow shipping along the top spine edge. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wells, H. G.: Brynhild. 25534 Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. First published in 1937.
Inked name on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just slight edge wear. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wells, H. G.: Experiment In Autobiography, Discoveries and Conclusions Of A Very Ordinary Man. 15167 Victor Gollancz: London. 1934.
Two volumes. Co-published with The Cresset Press.
Bookplates on front free endpapers, a good clean, bright set. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ross, William T. (H. G. Wells): H. G. Well's World Reborn: The Outline Of History And It's Companions. 29330 SUP: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ray, Gordon N. (H. G. Wells, Rebecca West): H. G. Wells & Rebecca West. 06985 Yale University Press. 1974. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 215 pages: the story of the ten year love affair between 46 year old Wells and 20 year old Rebecca West.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wells, H. G.: In The Days Of The Comet. 29067 MacMillan & Co.: London. 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. ''Reprinted, September 1906'' on copyright page: the first printing was also September 1906.
VG copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wells, H. G.: Man Who Could Work Miracles: A Film Story Based On The Material Contained In His Short Story ''Man Who Could Work Miracles''. 31706 Cresset Press: London. 1936. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Although this book is not too uncommon, it is rarely found in a dustjacket.
Top of page edges a little browned, spine lettering a little dulled, an almpost fine copy in a fairly good chipped and worn dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wells, H. G.: Meanwhile (The Picture Of A Lady). 29622 George H. Doran Co.: NY. 1927. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Front endpapers a little marked, an almost fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket but for a 5cm x 2cm chip missing from the bottom of the spine panel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wells, H. G.: Mind At The End Of It's Tether. 27232 William Heinemann: London. 1945. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Faint occasional spotting to endpapers, else a fine copy in an almost fine (bright red, unfaded) dustjacket. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wells, H. G.: The Autocracy Of Mr Parham: His Remarkable Adventures In This Changing World. 31717 Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc.: New York. 1930. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''a history don at Oxford falls asleep during a seance and is possessed by A Master Spirit from Mars. ''He becomes Lord Paramount of England and dismisses Parliament. War between America and England ensues, but in the end it is all a dream'' (Gerber). Among the characters is a thinly disguised caricature of Winston Churchill.
Page edges browned, a VG+ copy in a good pictorial dustjacket with shallow chipping along spine edges, and some browning along part of the spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wells, H. G.: The Brothers: A Story. 29222 Chatto & Windus: London. 1938. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. A sharp, unread copy.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wells, H. G.: The Common Sense of War and Peace: World Revolution or War Unending. 32326 Penguin Books: Harmondsworth, Middlesex. 1940. First Penguin edition. Paperback original.
Page edges browning, a VG+ copy with a little spine edge wear. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wells, H. G.: The Holy Terror. 15168 Michael Joseph: London. 1939. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Original maroon cloth, spine panel stamped in silver, yellow endpapers.
Neat inked name on front free endpaper, an almost fine copy (lacking the dustjjacket). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wells, H. G.: The Holy Terror. 25381 Michael Joseph: London. 1939. First edition (& 1st printing).
Octavo, red cloth stamped in silver.
Fine copy in a VG price-clipped dustjacket with chipping (with most of the publisher's name "Joseph" missing) to bottom of the spine panel . Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wells, H. G.: The King Who Was A King: The Book Of A Film. 15169 Ernest Benn: London. 1929. First edition (& 1st binding).
First issue binding (Currey A) of brown cloth stamped in gold. Wells's first attempt to write a full- length film scenario; the film was never produced.
Some scattered foxing to edges of text block, very faint damp stain to rear cover, a near fine copy in VG attractive pictorial dust jacket. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wells, H. G.: The Last Books Of H. G. Wells: The Happy Turning and Mind At The End Of It's Tether. 24209 H. G. Wells Society. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction and appendix, by G. P. Wells: 84 pages.
Fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped dustjacket with one short closed tear and some dust soiling and rubbing to both front and rear panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wells, H. G.: The Man Who Could Work Miracles: The Supernatural Tales of H.G. Wells. 19626 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).
Contents: 'Introduction', 'The Devotee of Art', 'Walcote', 'The Flowering of the Strange Orchid', 'The Lord of the Dynamos', 'The Temptation of Harringay', 'The Moth', 'Pollock and the Porroh Man', 'Under the Knife', 'The Plattner Story', 'The Red Room', 'The Story of the Late Mr Elvesham', 'The Apple', 'The Crystal Egg', 'The Presence by the Fire', 'The Man Who Could Work Miracles', 'The Stolen Body', 'A Vision of Judgment', 'A Dream of Armageddon', 'The New Accelerator', 'The Inexperienced Ghost', 'Mr Skelmersdale in Fairyland', 'The Truth About Pyecraft', 'The Magic Shop', 'The Country of the Blind', 'The Door in the Wall', 'The Beautiful Suit', 'The Wild Asses of the Devil', 'The Story of the Last Trump', 'The Pearl of Love', 'The Queer Story of Brownlow's Newspaper', 'Answer to Prayer'. Introduction by Brian Stableford. Limited to 300 copies. 380 pages..
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wells, H. G.: The Open Conspiracy: Blue Prints For A World Revolution. 29090 Victor Gollancz: London. 1928. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little fading along the spine panel. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wells, H. G. on Agorabooks.net Wells, H. G. on Agsllc.us Wells, H. G. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Allbooksconsidered.com Wells, H. G. on Alliedbookcompany.com Wells, H. G. on Alpha2omegabooks.com Wells, H. G. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Avenuebookandco.com Wells, H. G. on Baileybooks.ca Wells, H. G. on Birchwoodbooks.net Wells, H. G. on Bongbongbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Bookhousestl.com Wells, H. G. on Booknetwork.org Wells, H. G. on Bookwormhbg.com Wells, H. G. on Borisbooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Brownsbooks.ca
| Wells, H. G. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Wells, H. G. on Circlecitybooks.net Wells, H. G. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Wells, H. G. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Donquixotebooks.com Wells, H. G. on Earthlightbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Hardingsbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Hillcountrybooks.com Wells, H. G. on Itembazaar.com Wells, H. G. on Joslu.com Wells, H. G. on Jrbooks.biz Wells, H. G. on Just-us-books.com Wells, H. G. on Llandeilobookshop.com Wells, H. G. on Mccauleybooks.com Wells, H. G. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Wells, H. G. on My-lynx-associates.com
| Wells, H. G. on Oldfloridabookstore.com Wells, H. G. on Petescheapbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Pointswestbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Ppetersonbookseller.com Wells, H. G. on Raindogbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Rainydaypaperback.com Wells, H. G. on Readinghabit.com.au Wells, H. G. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Wells, H. G. on Scottsbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Svenandolesbooks.net Wells, H. G. on Thebookbank.net Wells, H. G. on Thriftybooks.com Wells, H. G. on Tradeabook.com |
|
|