Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Gallagher, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gallagher, StephenDown River. 00475
New English Library (NEL): London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover (as new).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1990.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Gallagher, StephenDown River. 06147
New English Library (NEL): London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gallagher, StephenDown River. 13994
New English Library (NEL): London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gallagher, StephenDown River. 16977
New English Library (NEL): London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR FIVE WEEKS BEFORE PUBLICATION/''To Dave, very best wishes, Steve Gallagher, 28th January, 1989''. Note: the review slip laid in shows a publication date of March 2nd. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, page edges slightly browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publisher's press release and review slip laid in.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gallagher, StephenFollower. 24240
Sphere: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Supernatural shape-shifter novel published as a paperback original - a hardcover edition was nor released till 1991. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, great times, slow food, Steve Gallagher, October '88''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's (his bookplate is affixed inside the book) and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop)..

''first she saw the tracks, clear but beginning to blur as the wind whipped up the powder-dry snow. Wolf tracks. Ahead of her. Then, out of the corner of her eye - a shape, outlined against the tree line. Behind her. Now out to one side, driving her like a sheep dog. Stumbling, panting, she struggled down towards the village and safety. She sensed it closing in, huge and silent. Terrified, she looked around. And saw it rearing up, reaching up at her with its forepaws, lurching and determined.. Not a wolf. A follower. A half-beast, half-human nightmare out of Scandinavian folklore. A creature come not just to kill, but to steal a new shape''


Page edges a little browned, thin black lark across top page edges, owner's bookplate on inner front cover, else an unread copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gallagher, StephenNightmare, With Angel. 00697
New English Library (NEL): London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Gallagher, StephenOktober. 16223
New English Library (NEL): London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''is about an experimental drug that allows the protagonist to control other people's nightmares'' (Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gallagher, StephenOktober. 20247
New English Library (NEL): London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gallagher, StephenOktober. 08403
New English Library (NEL): London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Horror/supernatural novel. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION/''To Dave, best regards, Steve Gallagher, 16th January 1988''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Page edges show just a little browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Gallagher, StephenRain. 13589
New English Library (NEL): London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gallagher, StephenRain. 13996
New English Library (NEL): London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR IN FEBRUARY 1990 (month of publication). With two variant proof dustjackets: the first variant (with New English Library printed on the spine)has the same blue rain motif but also has an insert of a naked crouching girl: earlier still is the second variant (with Hodder & Stoughton printed on the spine)which is similar (with crouching girl) but all in white (with no blue). It was decided early on in production that the crouching girl was too disturbing and so was omitted completely from the final dustjacket used.

Fine copy in (three) fine variant dustjackets.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Gallagher, StephenRain. 16978
New English Library (NEL): London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gallagher, StephenRain. 30420
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE/''To Dave, with very best wishes, Steve Gallagher, 3rd February 1990 (the rainiest day of the year so far''. Additionally signed and dated by the author on the half-title page, but this time dated six weeks earlier/''Steve Gallagher, 19th December 1989''. With two variant proof dustjackets: the first variant (with New English Library printed on the spine) has the same blue rain motif (as the final issued dustjacket) but also has an insert of a naked crouching girl, and this has been inscribed and dated on the front inner flap/''To Dave, all the best, Steve Gallagher, 12th October 1989'', the second variant (with Hodder & Stoughton printed on the spine) is similar (with crouching girl) but all in white (with no blue) and this too has been inscribed and dated at - yes - an even earlier date/''To Dave, with best wishes, Steve Gallagher, 8th September '89''. Also laid in is a publisher's publicity colour postcard for the book, which shows the cover image of the crouching girl and blue background. However it was decided early on in production (late 1989) that the crouching girl was too disturbing an image to be used, and so was omitted completely from the final (blue) dustjacket issued. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with two variant dustjackets, with owner's bookplate on front pastedown, and publisher's press release and compliments slip laid in.

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gallagher, StephenRed, Red Robin. 00696
Bantam Press: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. With the signature of sf author and reviewer John Clute on the front free endpaper.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gallagher, StephenSaturn 3: A Novelisation By Steve Gallagher Of The Film Screenplay. 01282
Severn House: London 1980.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Novelisation by Stephen Gallagher from the film screenplay (by Martin Amis)..

''starring Farrah Fawcett, Kirk Douglas, Harvey Keitel. Screenplay by Martin Amis, from a story by John Barry. With a good director like Donen and a screenplay by Martin Amis, it is difficult to see how so obscene and silly an exploitation movie could come to be. Douglas and Fawcett play the couple alternating romping in bed with working on a hydroponics project, designed to feed millions, situated for no logical reason on Titan, a moon of Saturn. Unbalanced Benson (Keitel) arrives disguised as a legitimate researcher and builds an equally unstable robot which spends most of the rest of the film tearing apart living creatures (including people) and groping lasciviously at Fawcett. This is the second film after DEMON SEED (1977) to feature an amorous, unbalanced AI, a notion more Gothic than scientific'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just a little rubbing to the (mostly black) rear panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gallagher, StephenThe Boat House. 13588
New English Library (NEL): London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''when a mysterious Russian girl called Alina escapes from her troubled homeland to make a new life in a small lakeland community no one can guess that the secrets of her strange and terrible past will return with such appalling force''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gallagher, StephenThe Boat House. 20274
New English Library (NEL): London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gallagher, StephenValley Of Lights. 00347
New English Library (NEL): London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR..

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gallagher, StephenValley Of Lights. 14074
New English Library (NEL): London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''in Phoenix, the brain-dead are rising from their hospital beds, and walking never to be seen again. In the playgrounds, children are found dead, horribly mutilated. Only Sergeant Alex Volchak of the Phoenix Police sees a connection. And the department won't listen to him.'' ''the author understands that real horror is best achieved in a setting of banality and Valley of Lights - with its unique relationship between spiritual predator and physical prey - thrives on the very ordinariness of things.'' (Campbell Armstrong). ''a treat: a real supernatural thriller - a suspenseful and terrifying tale, compellingly told.'' (Ramsey Campbell).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Gallagher, StephenValley Of Lights. 16664
Telos Publications. 2005.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
New ten page introduction by Stephen Laws, new sixteen page afterword from the author, new 28-page piece on the making of the movie, new interview with the author, plus the short story Nightmare, With Angel. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered copies signed by the author and Stephen Laws. Note: this is the only hardcover of this new edition, the majority of the print run was paperbound.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Gallagher, Stephen on Aedenstclair.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Agorabooks.net
Gallagher, Stephen on Alongthewaybooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Areadershaven.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Avenuebookandco.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Bookhousestl.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Bookresq.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Booksagain.net
Gallagher, Stephen on Booksformissions.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Bookyahoo.net
Gallagher, Stephen on Brownsbooks.ca
Gallagher, Stephen on Browseawhilecowra.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Central-bookexchange.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Deansbookstore.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Drbookman.net
Gallagher, Stephen on Earthlightbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Elsworthhob.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Khbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Manorfarmbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Manyhills.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Mokadabooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Montrosehouse.com.au
Gallagher, Stephen on Mvfbooks.org
Gallagher, Stephen on Mythosbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Oddvolumebooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Peerlessbookstore.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Pribooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Primrosehillbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Showlettwestbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Tatteredjacket.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Thebearbookcompany.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Thebooktree.co.uk
Gallagher, Stephen on Trentsbookshelf.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Used-and-rare-books.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Vtsbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Wysiwygbooks.com
Gallagher, Stephen on Yare-books.co.uk
Gallagher, Stephen on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie