Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Wolfe, Gene Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wolfe, GeneFree Live Free. 08844
Victor Gollancz: London. 1985.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Textual changes from the 1984 Ziesing linited edition.

''the tale is perhaps best understood as an sf exercise in the intricacies of time paradoxes'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy with review slip.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wolfe, GeneFree Live Free. 24090
Tor: NY. 1985.
First American trade edition.
Boards.
Text differs from that of the 1984 Ziesing (signed/limited) edition. 1986 Nebula nominee. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-271.

''the tale is perhaps best understood as an sf exercise in the intricacies of time paradoxes'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wolfe, GeneFree Live Free. 24084
Victor Gollancz: London. 1985.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel: differs textually from the 1984 Ziesing edition and preceded the Tor edition. 1986 Nebula nominee. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-271.

''though echoes of L. Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1900) permeate Free Live Free (1984; rev 1985 UK), the tale is perhaps best understood as an sf exercise in the intricacies of time paradoxes.' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wolfe, GeneGene Wolfe's Book Of Days. 10577
Doubleday: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects eighteen short stories. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-615. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''Donated for auction to promote a British Worldcon in 1987, Gene Wolfe, #1, March 1984''.

Touch of spotting along top page edges, purple remainder spray along the bottom edges, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with lightly rubbed covers and one small (1 cm) closed tear).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Wolfe, GeneInnocents Abroad: New Fantasy Stories. 19622
Tor: NY. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wolfe, GeneNightside The Long Sun. 20238
New English Library (NEL): London. 1993.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The first volume of The Book Of The Long Sun.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wolfe, GenePeace. 06701
Harper & Row: NY. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first novel. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels #58.

''his first fantasy novel, PEACE (1975), may be his finest. Intricately told through nests of interconnecting stories, none, significantly, is ever concluded and seemingly from the viewpoint of a man in late middle age reflecting with some amiability on his life in a small town somewhere in the US Midwest, it is in fact a posthumous fantasy whose implications are complexly appalling. Dennis Weer, the narrator, who when his narrative begins has been dead for many years, turns out to have been at the epicentre of an unknown (but not small) number of deaths, and may have actually murdered several of the novel's characters, whose lives are anyway truncated by the failure of any of the embedded stories actually to end. The elegy evoked by the novel has, therefore, a singularly uneasy affect; and any peace obtainable by the protagonist is very much that of the grave'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Faint spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with one short closed tear.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wolfe, GeneSoldier Of Arete. 00194
New English Library (NEL): London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to SOLDIER OF THE MIST (1986).

''most interesting perhaps is the Latro sequence, comprising Soldier of the Mist (1986) and SOLDIER OF ARETE (1989), with further volumes projected. Set in ancient Greece about 500BC, it is narrated in short chapters each representing a day's written-down recollections on the part of Latro, a soldier whom a goddess has punished by removing his capacity to remember anything for more than 24 hours. The sequence thus works, on every possible level, as a mirror image of The Book of the New Sun, with Latro's memory-loss reversing Severian's inability to forget, ancient Greece reversing Urth -- being at the start rather than the end of things -- and the series as a whole being conspicuously open-ended rather than shaped inexorably around Severian's Coming'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wolfe, GeneSoldier of the Mist. 07463
Victor Gollancz: London. 1986.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''most interesting perhaps is the Latro sequence, comprising SOLDIER OF THE MIST (1986) and Soldier of Arete (1989), with further volumes projected. Set in ancient Greece about 500BC, it is narrated in short chapters each representing a day's written-down recollections on the part of Latro, a soldier whom a goddess has punished by removing his capacity to remember anything for more than 24 hours. The sequence thus works, on every possible level, as a mirror image of The Book of the New Sun, with Latro's memory-loss reversing Severian's inability to forget, ancient Greece reversing Urth -- being at the start rather than the end of things -- and the series as a whole being conspicuously open-ended rather than shaped inexorably around Severian's Coming'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Wolfe, GeneThe Book Of The New Sun: Volumes 1 and 11: The Shadow Of The Torturer (and) The Claw Of The Conciliator. 20781
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1983.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Omnibus edition of the first two volumes.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket, but for light, scattered spotting along the top of page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wolfe, GeneThe Urth of the New Sun. 00323
Victor Gollancz: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to the (4-book series) Book of the New Sun. This edition published in August 1987 and launched at the Brighton World SF Convention held the same month: the Tor edition was published three months later ('November 1987' is stated on the American edition copyright page).

''the sequel (to the 4 volume Book Of The New Sun series) The Urth of the New Sun, takes Severian through reality levels of the Universe to the point-ambiguous in time and space, though related to the Omega Point posited by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin (1881-1955) -- where he will be judged as to his Autarchal fitness to bring the New Sun home. As foreordained, he passes the test. Urth is drowned in the floods that mark the passing of the white hole, the rebirth of light. Some survive, to begin again; or to continue in their ways'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wolfe, GeneThe Urth of the New Sun. 09749
Victor Gollancz: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Sequel to the (4-book series) Book of the New Sun. This edition published in August 1987 and launched at the Brighton World SF Convention held the same month: the Tor edition was published three months later ('November 1987' is stated on the American edition copyright page).

''the sequel (to the 4 volume Book Of The New Sun series) The Urth of the New Sun, takes Severian through reality levels of the Universe to the point-ambiguous in time and space, though related to the Omega Point posited by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin (1881-1955) -- where he will be judged as to his Autarchal fitness to bring the New Sun home. As foreordained, he passes the test. Urth is drowned in the floods that mark the passing of the white hole, the rebirth of light. Some survive, to begin again; or to continue in their ways'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine (unread) copy but for a little light wear along the top spine edge, with publisher's review laid in, and creased proof dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wolfe, GeneThere Are Doors. 06698
Ultramarine Press: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Ultramarine bought up 150 sets of sheets of the Tor printing and had them bound up in quarter and full leather. LIMITED EDITION: 150 copies were printed in total, (124 numbered copies bound in quarter leather and 26 lettered copies bound in full leather). This is letter R of 26 lettered copies bound in full leather and is inscribed by the author (to me, actually).

Fine copy bound in full leather, as issued without dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of occasional spotting along the top page edges.

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WEIRD TALES (Gene Wolfe),Weird Tales #290: Gene Wolfe Special Issue. 28848
Terminus Publishing: PA. 1988 (Spring).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Pictorial wrappers.
Vol 50 no 1: issue 290. Special Gene Wolfe Issue (six stories): all artwork by George Barr. Paperback.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Wolfe, Gene on 77sunsetbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Wolfe, Gene on Aedenstclair.com
Wolfe, Gene on Agorabooks.net
Wolfe, Gene on Agreatbookshop.com
Wolfe, Gene on Alongthewaybooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Areadershaven.com
Wolfe, Gene on Avenuebookandco.com
Wolfe, Gene on Bailgatebooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Birkittsbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Bookbays.com
Wolfe, Gene on Bookhousestl.com
Wolfe, Gene on Booknetwork.org
Wolfe, Gene on Bookresq.com
Wolfe, Gene on Booksagain.net
Wolfe, Gene on Booksuniversal.net
Wolfe, Gene on Bookwormhbg.com
Wolfe, Gene on Brownsbooks.ca
Wolfe, Gene on Central-bookexchange.com
Wolfe, Gene on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wolfe, Gene on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Wolfe, Gene on Deansbookstore.com
Wolfe, Gene on Dunawaybooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Just-us-books.com
Wolfe, Gene on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Wolfe, Gene on Mokadabooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Moodybooks.net
Wolfe, Gene on Mvfbooks.org
Wolfe, Gene on Nomadestore.com
Wolfe, Gene on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Wolfe, Gene on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wolfe, Gene on Readitagain1.com
Wolfe, Gene on Roberterwinbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Sackofbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Scottsbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Wolfe, Gene on Store.bookswithapast.com
Wolfe, Gene on Tatteredjacket.com
Wolfe, Gene on Thebearbookcompany.com
Wolfe, Gene on Tradeabook.com
Wolfe, Gene on Trillionbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Williamsbooks.ca
Wolfe, Gene on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Wolfe, Gene on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie