|
|
Gentle, Mary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Gentle, Mary: 1610: A Sundial In A Grave. 11346 Victor Gollancz: London. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Alternative history novel: 594 pages.
''Valhentin Rochefort, professional duellist and down-at-heels aristocrat, arranges the assassination of Henri IV, King of France. Fleeing from the consequences, he makes for England, on the way picking up two companions - a young boy, Dariole, also a duellist, with whom Rochefort is sexually obsessed; and a ship-wrecked 'demon'. As the complex story unfolds, Rochefort's dreams of the future grow increasingly stranger and more contradictory. He realises he must act - but, how? What is the right choice? And how much of the future will depend on what he does?''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gentle, Mary: Ancient Light. 03575 Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Sequel to Golden Witchbreed. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1988.
Fine copy with creased proof dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gentle, Mary: Ash: A Secret History. 02932 Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 1100 pages: published earlier in the USA as four separate paperbacks. Alternate history. SIGNED AND DATED (7/12/2000) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gentle, Mary: Golden Witchbreed. 07307 Victor Gollancz: London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Her first adult novel, following a childrens fantasy A Hawk In Silver, published some years earlier.
''...came to general notice with her Orthe sequence -- Golden Witchbreed (1983) and Ancient Light (1987) -- which, despite the fantasy ring of the first title, is sf. The protagonist of both volumes, a woman diplomat/entrepreneur in the complexly defined employ of an Earth dominated by vast corporations, comes to Orthe in an attempt to open the planet to exploitation, but discovers the densely described humanoid Orthean culture a seeming match for the desires of her masters. Her trek across Orthe, which takes much of Golden Witchbreed, gives the sequence the typical plot-structure and landscape of planetary romance, though the author is, in fact, far less entranced by scene-setting than are the creators of the modern form (e.g., Jack Vance). The final import of the sequence -- despite the sf pleasures entailed in the discovery of an ancient race whose technological hubris once seared the world, and of a huge ancient artifact is anything but conducive to any sense that Orthe is a planetary Secret Garden'' (John Clute/Encyclpedia of SF).
Touch of browning along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gentle, Mary: Golden Witchbreed. 17945 Victor Gollancz: London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Her first adult novel, following a childrens fantasy A Hawk In Silver published some years earlier. SIGNED AND DATED (1988) BY THE AUTHOR.
''...came to general notice with her Orthe sequence -- Golden Witchbreed (1983) and Ancient Light (1987) -- which, despite the fantasy ring of the first title, is sf. The protagonist of both volumes, a woman diplomat/entrepreneur in the complexly defined employ of an Earth dominated by vast corporations, comes to Orthe in an attempt to open the planet to exploitation, but discovers the densely described humanoid Orthean culture a seeming match for the desires of her masters. Her trek across Orthe, which takes much of Golden Witchbreed, gives the sequence the typical plot-structure and landscape of planetary romance, though the author is, in fact, far less entranced by scene-setting than are the creators of the modern form (e.g., Jack Vance). The final import of the sequence -- despite the sf pleasures entailed in the discovery of an ancient race whose technological hubris once seared the world, and of a huge ancient artifact is anything but conducive to any sense that Orthe is a planetary Secret Garden'' (John Clute/Encyclpedia of SF).
NF/Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gentle, Mary: Golden Witchbreed. 28244 Victor Gollancz: London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Her first adult sf novel, following a childrens fantasy A HAWK IN SILVER, published some years earlier. PRESENTATION COPY TO A FELLOW SF WRITER/''For - -, fellow Millfordian and friend, all best wishes''.
''...came to general notice with her Orthe sequence -- Golden Witchbreed (1983) and Ancient Light (1987) -- which, despite the fantasy ring of the first title, is sf. The protagonist of both volumes, a woman diplomat/entrepreneur in the complexly defined employ of an Earth dominated by vast corporations, comes to Orthe in an attempt to open the planet to exploitation, but discovers the densely described humanoid Orthean culture a seeming match for the desires of her masters. Her trek across Orthe, which takes much of Golden Witchbreed, gives the sequence the typical plot-structure and landscape of planetary romance, though the author is, in fact, far less entranced by scene-setting than are the creators of the modern form (e.g., Jack Vance). The final import of the sequence -- despite the sf pleasures entailed in the discovery of an ancient race whose technological hubris once seared the world, and of a huge ancient artifact is anything but conducive to any sense that Orthe is a planetary Secret Garden'' (John Clute/Encyclpedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of creasing to the spine edges. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gentle, Mary: Rats And Gargoyles. 02710 Bantam Press: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First in her ''White Crow'' series - followed by 'The Architecture Of Desire' (1991) and 'Left To His Own Devices' (1994). SIGNED AND DATED (1990) BY THE AUTHOR.
'' The ''White Crow'' sequence -- 'Rats and Gargoyles' (1990),'The Architecture of Desire' (1991) and 'Left to his own Devices' (coll 1994) -- created an alternate world or multiverse whose scenery and idiom were superficially reminiscent of Michael Moorcock's metaphysical romances; but Mary Gentle was far more interested than Moorcock in the arguments that might sustain such a universe, deriving a rationale to sustain them -- like John Crowley before her -- from Renaissance Neoplatonism. In the first novel, it is seen that the world is sustained in the memory of a cabal of gods. In the second, set in an alternate England which mirrors Cromwellian times, the female protagonist begins, at great cost to herself and others, to outgrow the toys of magicted by the White Crow in this novel as non-gender hubris and complacency'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF)..
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gentle, Mary: Rats And Gargoyles. 04477 Bantam Press: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). First in her ''White Crow'' series - followed by 'The Architecture Of Desire' (1991) and 'Left To His Own Devices' (1994). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gentle, Mary: Scholars And Soldiers: A Story Collection. 28021 Macdonald: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects nine stories, with an introduction by Neil Gaiman. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gentle, Mary: Scholars And Soldiers: A Story Collection. 07308 Macdonald: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects nine stories, with an introduction by Neil Gaiman.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gentle, Mary/Christopher Evans: Seacon 03 Short Stories. 10970 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Booklet published by John and Eve Harvey solely for free distribution to attendees of the 2003 Easter Convention: Mary Gentle and Christopher Evans were Guests of Honour, and this booklet contains two original stories, ''The President's Minah Bird'' by Evans, and ''Kitsune'' by Gentle. SIGNED BY MARY GENTLE.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gentle, Mary: The Architecture Of Desire. 04476 Bantam Press: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second in her White Crow series - follows Rats and Gargoyles (1990) and precedes Left To His Own Devices (1994). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
'' The ''White Crow'' sequence -- 'Rats and Gargoyles' (1990),'The Architecture of Desire' (1991) and 'Left to his own Devices' (coll 1994) -- created an alternate world or multiverse whose scenery and idiom were superficially reminiscent of Michael Moorcock's metaphysical romances; but MG was far more interested than Moorcock in the arguments that might sustain such a universe, deriving a rationale to sustain them -- like John Crowley before her -- from Renaissance Neoplatonism. In the first novel, it is seen that the world is sustained in the memory of a cabal of gods'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gentle, Mary on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Gentle, Mary on Alkahestbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Alpha2omegabooks.com Gentle, Mary on Angiesbookattic.com Gentle, Mary on Areadershaven.com Gentle, Mary on Argyleemporium.com.au Gentle, Mary on Bestmediadeal.com Gentle, Mary on Booksagain.net Gentle, Mary on Bookwormhbg.com Gentle, Mary on Brownsbooks.ca Gentle, Mary on Browseawhilecowra.com Gentle, Mary on Central-bookexchange.com Gentle, Mary on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Gentle, Mary on Dbworldwidebooks.com Gentle, Mary on Deansbookstore.com Gentle, Mary on Dinahsondstreet.com
| Gentle, Mary on Dunawaybooks.com Gentle, Mary on Elsworthhob.com Gentle, Mary on Goddingsltd.co.uk Gentle, Mary on Hallofbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Helvic55.com Gentle, Mary on Manorfarmbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Manyhills.com Gentle, Mary on Net-treasure.co.uk Gentle, Mary on Neverwithoutabook.ca Gentle, Mary on Nomadestore.com Gentle, Mary on Peerlessbookstore.com Gentle, Mary on Pistilbooks.net Gentle, Mary on Rainydaypaperback.com Gentle, Mary on Rareandrecent.com Gentle, Mary on Readitagain1.com Gentle, Mary on Rebook.us
| Gentle, Mary on Sackofbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Scififantasybooks.com Gentle, Mary on Second-chance-books.com Gentle, Mary on Shop.bookgarden2.com Gentle, Mary on Skylarkerbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Store.bookswithapast.com Gentle, Mary on Taylorsbookpage.net Gentle, Mary on Thebearbookcompany.com Gentle, Mary on Thriftybooks.com Gentle, Mary on Used.orcabooks.com Gentle, Mary on Vtsbooks.com Gentle, Mary on Yourinternationalbookstore.com Gentle, Mary on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|