Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Goldstein, Lisa Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Goldstein, LisaA Mask For The General. 06126
Bantam Books: NY. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel.

''set in a dystopian 21st-century USA, depicts an opposition between the General who rules the land and the mask-makers who tap tribal depths, who create totem visages for their friends and enemies, and who wish to transform the General into one of them, human again, no longer alienated'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Goldstein, LisaDaily Voices: Author's Choice Monthly Issue 3. 27104
Pulphouse Publishing: OR. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects five stories with an introduction by the author. One of 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Goldstein, LisaSummer King, Winter Fool. 14326
Tor: NY. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''when the god of summer falls in love with the human world and refuses to let the seasons change, Valemar, a young courtier, begins an unwilling quest that leads him to magic, love, and a throne. The author's only novel to be set in a full secondary-world. The land is dominated by god-doubles: the god of summer and the god of winter. We meet neither god until late in the text, which is mainly devoted to the intersecting adventures of two young men (they themselves double one another) whose fortunes rise and fall with great speed. The novel reads a little like a compressed dynastic-fantasy trilogy, an intensification which - along with the constant theatricals involved, the habit protagonists have of wearing masks and changing roles, and a sense that the tale being told may be as twice-told and indefinitely retellable as any fable of the seasons - generates a powerful ''commedia dell'arte'' atmosphere'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Goldstein, LisaThe Alchemist's Door. 12139
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Historical fantasy concerning 16th century alchemist John Dee.

''fleeing to Prague to escape a demon attack, sixteenth-century alchemist and astrologer John Dee assists a mystic rabbi in the creation of a clay Golem that will defend the city's Jewish Quarter and help prevent the fulfillment of a terrible prophecy''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Goldstein, LisaThe Alchemists Door. 15299
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Historical fantasy involving sixteenth century alchemist John Dee.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Goldstein, LisaThe Dream Years. 00449
Bantam Books: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''THE DREAM YEARS (1985) - alternating sequences of which are set in a 1920s Paris succumbing to the tenets of Surrealism, and at the crisis point of the Events of 1968 - is a timeslip romance which conflates the artistic movement for a transformed reality with the later moment in history when it seemed, for an instant, that the world might shift'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Goldstein, LisaThe Red Magician. 14325
Tor: NY. 1993.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Originally published as a paperback original in 1982 (which won the American Book Award for 1982). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''her first work of genre interest was fantasy. The Red Magician (1982) is set in a land-of-fable Eastern Europe, in a Jewish village whose location might be described as occupying a shifting borderland between Hungary, Czechoslovakia and Russia; the time is some point before World War 11, and the story concerns a conflict between two wizards, one of whom is intent on maintaining his village as a polder, the other haunted by previsions of what is to come'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with one short (1cm) closed tear at the top rear corner.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Goldstein, LisaWalking The Labyrinth. 14323
Tor: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Goldstein, Lisa on Abnormalbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Aedenstclair.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Agorabooks.net
Goldstein, Lisa on Alongthewaybooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Bookcastleonline.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Brownsbooks.ca
Goldstein, Lisa on Caterwaulbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Central-bookexchange.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Circlecitybooks.net
Goldstein, Lisa on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Dunawaybooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Edconroybooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Gibbsbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Gibsonbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Goldstein, Lisa on Kayleighbug.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Khbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Lincbook.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Manyhills.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Goldstein, Lisa on Pribooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Rainydaypaperback.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Rarebookcellar.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Ravenroostbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Readitagain1.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Rebook.us
Goldstein, Lisa on Rememberbooksonline.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Salalbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Scififantasybooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Second-chance-books.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Showlettwestbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Skylarkerbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Store.bookswithapast.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Themissingvolume.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Thriftybooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Trentsbookshelf.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Used-and-rare-books.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Used.orcabooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Vagabondbookstore.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Goldstein, Lisa on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie