Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jones, Gwyneth (writing as "Ann Halam")Ally, Ally, Aster. 02603
Unwin Hyman: London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Children's fantasy. Uncommon (even more so in fine collectable condition). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (as Gwyneth Jones).

Fine copy in a fine unpriced dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jones, GwynethBand Of Gypsys. 12299
Gollancz: London. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fourth volume in the sf/fantasy series, following Bold As Love, Castles Made Of Sand, and Midnight Lamp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Ax Preston, former dictator, returns to England; he's agreed to take up the job of Green President. At close quarters he finds some outrageous details in the contract, so the Triumvirate decamps for Paris, to sit out the first hard winter after the A team destroyed crude oil in ostentatious poverty. He's quite certain he can negotiate a better deal. But while Ax and Sage and Fiorinda are embarassing the English government, over conditions in the new slavery labour camps, bad things are happening for the President of the USA. Fred Eiffrich's enemies in Washington are about to drop a bombshell, one that will shatter any hope of a return to former realities, former certainties. What happened at Lavoisier is not over. It's coming back, it's never going to end. Not while Fiorinda lives ... or her child''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jones, GwynethBold As Love: A Near Future Fantasy. 12458
Victor Gollancz: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First volume in the series, followed by Castles Made Of Sand, Midnight Lamp, and Band Of Gypsies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jones, GwynethBold As Love: A Near Future Fantasy. 06917
Victor Gollancz: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First volume in the sf series, followed by Castles Made Of Sand, Midnight Lamp, and Band Of Gypsies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Jones, GwynethBold As Love: The Backstory. 07016
BSFG: Birmingham. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Autobiographical writing concerning the genesis of her novel Bold As Love: 24 pages. Published by The Birmingham Science Fiction Group on the occasion of Novacon 31, November 2001 to commemorate her appearance as Guest Of Honour. 300 numbered copies. Most copies were given away to attendees at the Convention and none offered for sale.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jones, GwynethCastles Made of Sand. 07811
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to Bold As Love: second volume in the series, followed by Midnight Lamp and Band Of Gypsies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jones, GwynethDivine Endurance. 00754
Unwin Hyman: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first adult novel, following a number of children's fantasy books. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-218.

''her first novel for adults, it remains her most widely admired. It is set in a post-holocaust land governed by a matriarchy: no dates are given, but the author's enormously complex Southeast Asia venue has a dying-Earth/Far Future feel; and the matriarchical society she depicts is riven by profound ambivalences. The protagonist, a female android named Chosen Among the Beautiful, and the eponymous cat which accompanies her, dangerously agitate the scene by arriving in it, and a civil conflict begins to devastate the long polity of the land. The hard melancholy and sustained density of the book are unique in recent sf'' (Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jones, GwynethDivine Endurance. 16353
Gollancz: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first adult novel, following a number of children's fantasy books. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-218. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''her first novel for adults, it remains her most widely admired. It is set in a post-holocaust land governed by a matriarchy: no dates are given, but the author's enormously complex Southeast Asia venue has a dying-Earth/Far Future feel; and the matriarchical society she depicts is riven by profound ambivalences. The protagonist, a female android named Chosen Among the Beautiful, and the eponymous cat which accompanies her, dangerously agitate the scene by arriving in it, and a civil conflict begins to devastate the long polity of the land. The hard melancholy and sustained density of the book are unique in recent sf'' (Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Jones, Gwyneth (writing as "Ann Halam")Don't Open Your Eyes. 16630
Dolphin/Orion: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Young adult supernatural novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Jones, Gwyneth (writing as "Ann Halam")Dr Franklin's Island. 05304
Dolphin: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Young adult sf novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Jones, Gwyneth (writing as "Ann Halam")Dr. Franklin's Island. 07041
Dolphin/Orion: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Young adult fantasy novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jones, GwynethFlowerdust. 23474
Headline: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel (of sorts) to Divine Endurance (1984). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''while FLOWERDUST is a very exciting action adventure involving drug-running and political turmoil in an exotic, far-future Malaysia, it is also shot through with miracles, giving it a vivid, scary, metaphysical power. Gwyneth Jones is one of the greatest science fiction writers working today'' (Kim Stanley Robinson). ''FLOWERDUST is a companion novel to Divine Endurance, set in the same strange and distant future in Southeast Asia, where a matriarchy is both supported and threatened by the mysterious technology of foreigners in great offshore ships. Its heroine is Derveet, a charismatic political rebel leader. A powerful drug, Flowerdust, is causing trouble in the refugee camps, threatening to precipitate revolution too soon. Derveet sets out to stop the spread of the drug and in the process uncovers a secret plot of the mysterious Rulers. And behind the scenes, Divine Endurance and Chosen Among the Beautiful lurk in the shadows''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the page edges.

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jones, GwynethGrazing The Long Acre. 26669
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection: 298 pages.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Jones, GwynethGrazing The Long Acre. 28068
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: 298 pages. From a total printing of 600 hardcovers (of which 500 were unsigned, unjacketed) this is one of one hundred jacketed hardcover copies signed by the author in cloth traycase.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket as issued in cloth traycase (as new) but for slight (very minor) bruising to the bottom corner tips of the traycase (not affecting book).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jones, GwynethIdentifying The Object. 01994
Swan Press: Austin. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
86 pages: collects four stories. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Jones, GwynethKairos. 06315
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR (14th October, 1988) AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

''KAIROS (1988) - along with DIVINE ENDURANCE (1984) and ESCAPE PLANS (1986) - makes up a kind of thematic trilogy featuring profoundly divided women who descend into the world and redeem it, and is set in a near-future UK degenerating into fascism or anarchy. The title of the book is a theological term designating the moment of fullness in time when Christ appears, and clearly glosses the dramatic centre of each volume of the implied trilogy. In this case the female protagonist descends into the disintegrating UK's netherworld through ingesting a drug, Kairos, which literally recasts reality around her. The world she creates is cleansed of the grosser forms of evil'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jones, GwynethKairos. 07047
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''KAIROS (1988), along with the first two books - Divine Endurance (1984) and Escape Plans (1986) - makes up a kind of thematic trilogy featuring profoundly divided women who descend into the world and redeem it -- is set in a NEAR-FUTURE UK degenerating into fascism or anarchy. The title of the book is a theological term designating the moment of fullness in time when Christ appears, and clearly glosses the dramatic centre of each volume of the implied trilogy. In this case the female protagonist descends into the disintegrating UK's netherworld through ingesting a drug, Kairos, which literally recasts reality around her. The world she creates is cleansed of the grosser forms of evil'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Jones, GwynethKairos. 14032
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel.

''KAIROS (1988) - along with DIVINE ENDURANCE (1984) and ESCAPE PLANS (1986) - makes up a kind of thematic trilogy featuring profoundly divided women who descend into the world and redeem it, and is set in a near-future UK degenerating into fascism or anarchy. The title of the book is a theological term designating the moment of fullness in time when Christ appears, and clearly glosses the dramatic centre of each volume of the implied trilogy. In this case the female protagonist descends into the disintegrating UK's netherworld through ingesting a drug, Kairos, which literally recasts reality around her. The world she creates is cleansed of the grosser forms of evil'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Jones, Gwyneth (writing as "Ann Halam")King Death's Garden: A Ghost Story. 00911
Orchard Books: London. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult ghost novel, the author's third book.

''develops a subtle, haunting chill as its unwary young protagonist - fascinated by a Brighton cemetery's ghost-girl inhabitant - himself strays close to the bondage of ghosthood; there are echoes of Walter De La Mare, who provides the epigraph'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jones, GwynethKing Death's Garden: A Ghost Story. 07046
Orchard Books: London. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult ghost story. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Alongthewaybooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Astleybookfarm.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Bagotbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Bbrownandassoc.net
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Bestmediadeal.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Brookingsbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Brownsbooks.ca
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Browseawhilecowra.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Coasbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Cupboardmaker.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Deansbookstore.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Goodwillbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Hardingsbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Johnbalebooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Jondalbook.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Kathmandubooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Kbookscanada.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Ladylisabooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Llandeilobookshop.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Logonbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Manorfarmbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Mistymorninbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Mybookiejoint.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Mythosbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Net-treasure.co.uk
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Nomadestore.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Ozzbooks.com.au
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Pistilbooks.net
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Readitagain1.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Rileybooks.co.uk
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Scififantasybooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Skylarkerbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Thebooksend.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Themissingvolume.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Unearthlybooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Jones, Gwyneth (writing As "Ann Halam") on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie