Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Haining, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Haining, PeterA Sherlock Holmes Compendium. 30858
W. H. Allen: London. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
216 pages. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.

Page edges a little browned, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Haining, Peter (ed.)A Sherlock Holmes Compendium. 30744
Warner Books: London. 1994.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
294 pages. First published by W. H. Allen in 1980: ''This revised edition published by Warner Books in 1994'' stated on copyright page.

Page edges a little browned, a VG+ copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Haining, Peter (ed.)Classic Horror Omnibus Volume 1. 26299
New English Library (NEL): London. 1979.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition of five classic novels: Mary Shelley: Frankenstein, R L Stevenson: Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Clemence Houseman: The Werewolf, Bram Stoker: Dracula, and Gaston Leroux: The Phantom of the Opera.

Fine copy in a VG torn and chipped dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Haining, Peter (ed.)Crime Movies 11: Famous Television Crime Series. 08101
Severn House: London 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of crime stories that inspired television series: includes Equal Status by Elwyn Jones (Softly, Softly), Saint Nick Alas by Tony Hoare (Minder), The Case Of The Howling Dog by Erle Stanley Gardner (Perry Mason) and many more.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Haining, Peter (as "Ric Alexander", ed.)Cyber-Killers. 26294
Orion: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Reprint anthology: 408 pages. Introduction by Peter F. Hamilton. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Haining, PeterDoctor Who: The Key To Time A Year-By-Year Record. 09587
W. H. Allen: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
264 pages: illustrations, some in color, pictorial wrappers. A chronological history from 23 April 1963 through 22 March 1984.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Haining, Peter (ed.)Ghost Movies 11: Famous Supernatural Television Programmes. 08103
Severn House: London 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short stories that inspired television adaptations: includes The Black Pumpkin by Dean R. Koontz (Phantoms), Farthing Hall by Susan Hill (The Woman In Black), Clay by George A. Romero (Tales From The Darkside) among others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Haining, Peter (ed.)Ghost Movies: Famous Supernatural Films. 08102
Severn House: London 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short stories that were turned into films: includes Harlequin by John Carpenter (Halloween), The Extraordinarily Horrible Dummy by Gerald Kersh (Dead Of Night), Halley's Passing by Michael McDowell (Beetlejuice), The Bus by Shirley Jackson (The Haunting) and others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Haining, PeterGhosts: The Illustrated History. 30896
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1974.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
128 pages: b/w illustrations throughout.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for clipped front inner flap (with price still showing).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Haining, Peter (ed.)Great Irish Stories Of The Supernatural. 16322
Pan: London. 1993.
First paperback edition.
Trade paperback.


NF/Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Haining, Peter (as "Richard Peyton", ed.)Great Racing Stories: Crime And Mystery tales Of The Turf. 26467
Chancellor Press: London. 1993.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Title change: first published in 1986 as ''Deadly odds'' (Souvenir Press).

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Haining, PeterJames Bond A Celebration. 30914
W. H. Allen/Planet Books: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
200 pages: illustrated throughout in b/w (& some colour).

VG+ copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stoker, Bram (Peter Haining, ed.)Midnight Tales. 30607
Peter Owen: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of horror stories with a short foreword by Christopher Lee: edited and with a seven page introduction by editor Haining. Uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with light edge wear along the bottom edge of the rear panel and some scratching to the rear (black) panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stoker, Bram (Peter Haining, ed.)Midnight Tales. 12745
Peter Owen: London. 2001.
Reprint.
Paperback.
Collection of horror stories with a short introduction by Christopher Lee. First published in hardcover in 1990.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Haining, Peter (ed.)Murder By The Glass: A Vintage Collection of Crime And Mystery Stories. 26319
Souvenir Press: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Haining, PeterMystery! An Illustrated History Of Crime And Detective Fiction. 26442
Stein and Day: NY. 1981.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
178 pages: b/w illustrations throughout.

Fine copy in a nearly fine dustjacket with light chipping along the top edge of the spine panel.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Haining, Peter (ed.)Nightcaps And Nightmares: Ghosts With A Touch Of Humour. 24786
William Kimber: London. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint anthology: collects sixteen stories by authors such as Oscar Wilde, Charles Dickens, F. Anstey, Jerome K. Jerome, Ambrose Bierce, Richard Middleton, H. G. Wells and Robert Bloch. Uncommon UK hardcover.

Top corners bruised, else a fine copy in a fine (Ionicus) dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Haining, Peter (ed.)Space Movies: Classic Science Fiction Films. 12774
Severn House: London 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of short stories and self-contained episodes from works which inspired classic sf films, ranging from It Came From Outer Space and Star Trek, to Lawnmower Man and Total Recall: short introduction by the editor. Stories by Stephen King, Clive Barker, Ray Bradbury, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Arthur C. Clarke, William F. Nolan, Ward Moore, Robert A. Heinlein and Werner von Braun.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Haining, Peter (ed.)Tales From The Rogues Gallery: A Guided Tour. 10505
Little, Brown: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
28 stories (all previously published) of rogues and murderers, both fictional and real.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with rubbed and scratched rear (black) panel.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Haining, Peter (ed.)Tales From The Rogues Gallery: A Guided Tour. 30088
Warner Books: London. 1995.
First paperback edition.
Trade paperback.
Reprint anthology: 340 pages. 28 stories of rogues and murderers, both fictional and real.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Haining, Peter on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Haining, Peter on Agawa.com
Haining, Peter on Agorabooks.net
Haining, Peter on Ainsworthbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Alkahestbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Alongthewaybooks.com
Haining, Peter on Avenuebookandco.com
Haining, Peter on Baileybooks.ca
Haining, Peter on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Bongbongbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Bookhousestl.com
Haining, Peter on Booknest.com
Haining, Peter on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Haining, Peter on Brimstonesbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Brownsbooks.ca
Haining, Peter on Circlecitybooks.net
Haining, Peter on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Haining, Peter on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Earthlightbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Elsworthhob.com
Haining, Peter on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Haining, Peter on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Jrbooks.biz
Haining, Peter on Khbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Haining, Peter on Mahlerbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Massbaymedia.com
Haining, Peter on Mccauleybooks.com
Haining, Peter on Nomadestore.com
Haining, Peter on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Rareandrecent.com
Haining, Peter on Readinghabit.com.au
Haining, Peter on Readitagain1.com
Haining, Peter on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Haining, Peter on Riverwashbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Roberterwinbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Sackofbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Haining, Peter on Springstreetbooksri.com
Haining, Peter on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Haining, Peter on Thecountrycook.com.au
Haining, Peter on Thewaywardbook.com
Haining, Peter on Unclebooks.com
Haining, Peter on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie