|
|
Harrison, M. John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Harrison, M. John: A Storm Of Wings. 10144 Doubleday: NY. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second book of the Viriconium trilogy. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #72. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on swords and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A STORM OF WINGS (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the bottom of the spine panel edge: with review slip. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Harrison, M. John: A Storm Of Wings. 27116 Doubleday: NY. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second book of the Viriconium trilogy. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #72.
''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on swords and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A STORM OF WINGS (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little creasing along the bottom spine edge. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Harrison, M. John: Climbers. 27117 Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Non-genre mountaineering novel. Very uncommon.
''the central lesson to be extracted from his work-- that any personal escape from the world must be earned by attending to that very world, for only when self and city and rockface are seen with true sight do we know what it is we wish to leave - is reiterated in most of the stories assembled in The Ice Monkey and Other Stories (coll 1983), some of which are sf tales of a striking and obdurate coldness, and in The Course of the Heart (1992), where a partial fulfilment of the longing enacts a stringent penalty. In CLIMBERS (1989), an associational novel about rock-climbing, the lesson is driven home with something like ferocity. The protagonists of this book are losers and obsessives, and the land they climb is dreadful with the weight of being; in a sense, therefore, the book truly defines the end of the Viriconium sequence and the preceding sf tales, because for the author the only difference between the lords and ladies in science fantasy and climbers clinging to a rock in the real world is that the latter know where they are'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of fading along the spine. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Harrison, M. John: In Viriconium. 00124 Victor Gollancz: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Harrison, M. John: In Viriconium. 05093 Victor Gollancz: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Harrison, M. John: In Viriconium. 18683 Victor Gollancz: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). SIGNED AND DATED (26/9/1986) BY THE AUTHOR.
''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Harrison, M. John: Light. 11088 Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''beneath the unbearable light of the Kefahuchi Tract - a huge, fulminating ocean of radiant energy deep in the galaxy - three objects lie on the barren surface of an asteroid: an abandoned spacecraft, a pair of what look like bone dice, and a human skeleton. What are they, and what do they mean?''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harrison, M. John: Nova Swing. 19217 Victor Gollancz: London. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Sequel (of sorts) to ''Light''.
''It is some time after Ed Chianese's trip into the Kefahuchi Tract. A major industry of the Halo is now tourism. The Tract has begun to expand and change, but, more problematically, parts of it have also begun to fall to earth, piecemeal, on the Beach planets. We are in a city, perhaps on New Venusport or Motel Splendido: next to the city is the event site, the zone, from out of which pour new, inexplicable artefacts, organisms and escapes of living algorithm - the wrong physics loose in the universe. They can cause plague and change. An entire department of the local police, Site Crime, exists to stop them being imported into the city by adventurers, entradistas, and the men known as 'travel agents', profiteers who can manage - or think they can manage -the bad physics, skewed geographies and psychic onslaughts of the event site. But now a new class of semi-biological artefact is finding its way out of the site, and this may be more than anyone can handle''.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Harrison, M. John: Signs Of Life. 01127 Victor Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Harrison, M. John: Signs Of Life. 04564 Victor Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Harrison, M. John: The Centauri Device. 31904 Panther: London. 1975. First British edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. SF novel.
''his third novel, THE CENTAURI DEVICE (1974 US), is a significantly disgruntled space opera, perhaps his least successful book, and one which demonstrates the author's persistent discomfort with the escapist conventions of this sort of sf. Unsurprisingly, the doomsday device of the title duly blows up the Galaxy'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Harrison, M. John: The Course of the Heart. 00122 Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''THE COURSE OF THE HEART (UK 1992) may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Harrison, M. John: The Course of the Heart. 00473 Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''THE COURSE OF THE HEART (1992) may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' – which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Harrison, M. John: The Course Of The Heart. 13880 Night Shade Books: CA. 2004. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Note: the limited edition contains extra material in the form of the author's classic short story ''The Great God Pan'', which the author states in a short afterword, was ''a rehearsal for The Course of the Heart''.
''..may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' – which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Harrison, M. John: The Ice Monkey And Other Stories. 12815 Victor Gollancz: London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Uncommon UK hardcover.
Front top corner tips lightly bruised, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with review slip laid in. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Harrison, M. John: The Machine In Shaft Ten And Other Stories. 27313 Panther: London. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Collects twelve early sf stories, of which only one ''Running Down'' is included in the Nightshade 2002 volume of stories THINGS THAT NEVER HAPPEN (as the author himself chose the stories for that ''definitive'' volume, we can only assume he did not think these early stories good enough?). Very uncommon UK paperback (and unfortunately the only place to read these other eleven stories in one volume).
Page edges a little browned, else a fine (as new) copy but for a touch of spine edge wear. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Harrison, M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing jointly as "Gabriel King"): The Wild Road. 01398 Century: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Cat fantasy: quest involving three cats, a fox and a magpie. First in the series.
''while it owes somewhat to Tolkienesque fantasy -- with its mysterious Gandalf-like figure and its cat protagonists setting out on a quest in a motley entourage that also includes a magpie and a fox -- it's saved from the more cloying aspects of many animal fantasies by the author's delightful prose and warm characterisations. The quest takes place in contemporary England, which, through the eyes of these cats, becomes a marvelous new world of wonders and danger. An engaging addition to the growing subgenre of animal-based fantasies, it's the sort of book that will appeal equally to mainstream and fantasy readers'' (Charles de Lint).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Harrison, M. John: Things That Never Happen. 09481 Night Shade Books: CA. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 175,000 word collection of the best short stories selected by the author: introduction by China Mieville. LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered copies signed by both authors. Note: laid in is a separate booklet THE RIO BRAIN containing an additional story (a collaboration between the author and Simon Ings), limited to 150 copies and ONLY available with the limited edition.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Harrison, M. John on Abnormalbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Harrison, M. John on Alongthewaybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Avenuebookandco.com Harrison, M. John on Bestmediadeal.com Harrison, M. John on Bongbongbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Booknetwork.org Harrison, M. John on Booksforyou.us Harrison, M. John on Booksinbulgaria.com Harrison, M. John on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Harrison, M. John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Harrison, M. John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Harrison, M. John on Dunawaybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Edconroybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Hardingsbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Havercroftbooks.com
| Harrison, M. John on Lastearthdistro.net Harrison, M. John on Manorfarmbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Manyhills.com Harrison, M. John on Marvinminkler.com Harrison, M. John on Memorieslostandfound.biz Harrison, M. John on Montrosehouse.com.au Harrison, M. John on Mrrichardsbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Mythosbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Net-treasure.co.uk Harrison, M. John on Oddvolumebooks.com Harrison, M. John on Pagemaster-books.com Harrison, M. John on Pereysbooks.com.au Harrison, M. John on Pribooks.com Harrison, M. John on Rainydaypaperback.com Harrison, M. John on Readitagain1.com Harrison, M. John on Rebook.us
| Harrison, M. John on Scififantasybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Second-chance-books.com Harrison, M. John on Shop.bookgarden2.com Harrison, M. John on Showlettwestbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Skylarkerbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Store.bookswithapast.com Harrison, M. John on Thriftybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Tiberbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Harrison, M. John on Unearthlybooks.com Harrison, M. John on Used.orcabooks.com Harrison, M. John on Whiteunicornbooks.com Harrison, M. John on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|