Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Harrison, M. John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Harrison, M. JohnA Storm Of Wings. 10144
Doubleday: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book of the Viriconium trilogy. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #72. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on swords and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A STORM OF WINGS (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the bottom of the spine panel edge: with review slip.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Harrison, M. JohnA Storm Of Wings. 27116
Doubleday: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book of the Viriconium trilogy. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #72.

''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on swords and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A STORM OF WINGS (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little creasing along the bottom spine edge.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Harrison, M. JohnClimbers. 27117
Victor Gollancz: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Non-genre mountaineering novel. Very uncommon.

''the central lesson to be extracted from his work-- that any personal escape from the world must be earned by attending to that very world, for only when self and city and rockface are seen with true sight do we know what it is we wish to leave - is reiterated in most of the stories assembled in The Ice Monkey and Other Stories (coll 1983), some of which are sf tales of a striking and obdurate coldness, and in The Course of the Heart (1992), where a partial fulfilment of the longing enacts a stringent penalty. In CLIMBERS (1989), an associational novel about rock-climbing, the lesson is driven home with something like ferocity. The protagonists of this book are losers and obsessives, and the land they climb is dreadful with the weight of being; in a sense, therefore, the book truly defines the end of the Viriconium sequence and the preceding sf tales, because for the author the only difference between the lords and ladies in science fantasy and climbers clinging to a rock in the real world is that the latter know where they are'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of fading along the spine.

Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Harrison, M. JohnIn Viriconium. 00124
Victor Gollancz: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Harrison, M. JohnIn Viriconium. 05093
Victor Gollancz: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Harrison, M. JohnIn Viriconium. 18683
Victor Gollancz: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
SIGNED AND DATED (26/9/1986) BY THE AUTHOR.

''as the first volume of his Viriconium sequence, though much simpler than later instalments, his second novel, The Pastel City (1971), is of greater interest. It is a far-future science fantasy set on a bleak Dying Earth, whose description plays on sword and sorcery imagery, though nothing happens of a magical nature. Viriconium itself is both the land -- conveyed with a growing capacity to portray in words the physical world -- and the city at the end of time which dominates it. The second volume of the sequence, A Storm Of Wings (1980 US), rewrites its predecessor in language whose intensity is both surreal and topographically exact, so that an orthodox tale of alien invasion becomes a series of bleak tableaux vivants as witnessed through the insectoid perceptions of the invaders. IN VIRICONIUM (1982; vt The Floating Gods 1983 US), the final novel of the sequence, is far more abstract, rendering the fin de siecle transports of its plot in language of a fixating painterly density'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Harrison, M. JohnLight. 11088
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''beneath the unbearable light of the Kefahuchi Tract - a huge, fulminating ocean of radiant energy deep in the galaxy - three objects lie on the barren surface of an asteroid: an abandoned spacecraft, a pair of what look like bone dice, and a human skeleton. What are they, and what do they mean?''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Harrison, M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing jointly as "Gabriel King")Nonesuch. 09683
Century: London. 2001.
Second printing.
Hardcover.
Supernatural love story.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Harrison, M. JohnNova Swing. 19217
Victor Gollancz: London. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Sequel (of sorts) to ''Light''.

''It is some time after Ed Chianese's trip into the Kefahuchi Tract. A major industry of the Halo is now tourism. The Tract has begun to expand and change, but, more problematically, parts of it have also begun to fall to earth, piecemeal, on the Beach planets. We are in a city, perhaps on New Venusport or Motel Splendido: next to the city is the event site, the zone, from out of which pour new, inexplicable artefacts, organisms and escapes of living algorithm - the wrong physics loose in the universe. They can cause plague and change. An entire department of the local police, Site Crime, exists to stop them being imported into the city by adventurers, entradistas, and the men known as 'travel agents', profiteers who can manage - or think they can manage -the bad physics, skewed geographies and psychic onslaughts of the event site. But now a new class of semi-biological artefact is finding its way out of the site, and this may be more than anyone can handle''.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Harrison, M. JohnSigns Of Life. 01127
Victor Gollancz: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Harrison, M. JohnSigns Of Life. 04564
Victor Gollancz: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Harrison, M. JohnThe Centauri Device. 31904
Panther: London. 1975.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
SF novel.

''his third novel, THE CENTAURI DEVICE (1974 US), is a significantly disgruntled space opera, perhaps his least successful book, and one which demonstrates the author's persistent discomfort with the escapist conventions of this sort of sf. Unsurprisingly, the doomsday device of the title duly blows up the Galaxy'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Harrison, M. JohnThe Course of the Heart. 00122
Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''THE COURSE OF THE HEART (UK 1992) may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Harrison, M. JohnThe Course of the Heart. 00473
Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''THE COURSE OF THE HEART (1992) may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' – which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Harrison, M. JohnThe Course Of The Heart. 13880
Night Shade Books: CA. 2004.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Note: the limited edition contains extra material in the form of the author's classic short story ''The Great God Pan'', which the author states in a short afterword, was ''a rehearsal for The Course of the Heart''.

''..may be his finest single title. The relationship between this world and an imagined (or real) other one here becomes more complex. Between this world and the ''Pleroma'' – which the protagonists have gained sight of during a disastrous college ritual under the guidance of a fake Magus lies an imaginary land created by two of those protagonists, and through which they construct a precariously meaningful shape to their lives. The third protagonist, another Knight of the Doleful Countenance, fails to grasp that meaning, and his life turns into a profoundly depressing cul-de-sac'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Harrison, M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing jointly as "Gabriel King")The Golden Cat. 11568
Century: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Cat fantasy: sequel to The Wild Road.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Harrison, M. JohnThe Ice Monkey And Other Stories. 12815
Victor Gollancz: London. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Uncommon UK hardcover.

Front top corner tips lightly bruised, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with review slip laid in.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Harrison, M. JohnThe Machine In Shaft Ten And Other Stories. 27313
Panther: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Collects twelve early sf stories, of which only one ''Running Down'' is included in the Nightshade 2002 volume of stories THINGS THAT NEVER HAPPEN (as the author himself chose the stories for that ''definitive'' volume, we can only assume he did not think these early stories good enough?). Very uncommon UK paperback (and unfortunately the only place to read these other eleven stories in one volume).

Page edges a little browned, else a fine (as new) copy but for a touch of spine edge wear.

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Harrison, M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing jointly as "Gabriel King")The Wild Road. 01398
Century: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Cat fantasy: quest involving three cats, a fox and a magpie. First in the series.

''while it owes somewhat to Tolkienesque fantasy -- with its mysterious Gandalf-like figure and its cat protagonists setting out on a quest in a motley entourage that also includes a magpie and a fox -- it's saved from the more cloying aspects of many animal fantasies by the author's delightful prose and warm characterisations. The quest takes place in contemporary England, which, through the eyes of these cats, becomes a marvelous new world of wonders and danger. An engaging addition to the growing subgenre of animal-based fantasies, it's the sort of book that will appeal equally to mainstream and fantasy readers'' (Charles de Lint).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Harrison, M. JohnThings That Never Happen. 09481
Night Shade Books: CA. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
175,000 word collection of the best short stories selected by the author: introduction by China Mieville. LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered copies signed by both authors. Note: laid in is a separate booklet THE RIO BRAIN containing an additional story (a collaboration between the author and Simon Ings), limited to 150 copies and ONLY available with the limited edition.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Harrison, M. John on Abnormalbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Harrison, M. John on Alongthewaybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Avenuebookandco.com
Harrison, M. John on Bestmediadeal.com
Harrison, M. John on Bongbongbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Booknetwork.org
Harrison, M. John on Booksforyou.us
Harrison, M. John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Harrison, M. John on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Harrison, M. John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Harrison, M. John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Harrison, M. John on Dunawaybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Edconroybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Hardingsbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Havercroftbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Lastearthdistro.net
Harrison, M. John on Manorfarmbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Manyhills.com
Harrison, M. John on Marvinminkler.com
Harrison, M. John on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Harrison, M. John on Montrosehouse.com.au
Harrison, M. John on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Mythosbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Net-treasure.co.uk
Harrison, M. John on Oddvolumebooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Pagemaster-books.com
Harrison, M. John on Pereysbooks.com.au
Harrison, M. John on Pribooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Rainydaypaperback.com
Harrison, M. John on Readitagain1.com
Harrison, M. John on Rebook.us
Harrison, M. John on Scififantasybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Second-chance-books.com
Harrison, M. John on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Harrison, M. John on Showlettwestbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Skylarkerbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Harrison, M. John on Thriftybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Tiberbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Harrison, M. John on Unearthlybooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Used.orcabooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Harrison, M. John on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie