|
|
Herbert, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Herbert, James: '48. 01766 HarperCollins: London. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Herbert, James: Creed. 20292 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Herbert, James: Creed. 20291 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT OF THE DUSTJACKET/''Dave Tate, Yours in friendship, James Herbert, 6th June 1990''. Additionally inscribed on the title page/''To Dave, be good, be wise, and send me money, Love Jim Herbert''. Laid in is a compliments slip from the publisher addressed to Dave Tate. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for browning along page edges, with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Herbert, James: Domain. 30078 New English Library (NEL): London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The third book in the RATS horror series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Herbert, James: Domain. 30384 New English Library (NEL): London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The third book in the RATS horror series. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION/''To Dave, all good wishes and let's get drunk together when I'm back in the country! Hope the year goes well for you. Jim Herbert, Channel Islands 1984''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Herbert, James: Fluke. 20258 New English Library (NEL): London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's fourth book. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Good mates 'til the end of time! Jim Herbert July '85''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Herbert, James: Haunted. 06622 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered hardcover copies specially bound and signed by the author and slipcased (note: published in July, a few weeks ahead of the trade edition from the same publisher which was released in August). Additionally inscribed by the author/''To Dave, looking forward to your company for years to come! 4th July 1988''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. Note: this limited edition was not issued with a dustjacket, but this copy includes a dustjacket taken from the trade edition.
Owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Herbert, James: Lair. 07912 New English Library (NEL): London. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to THE RATS. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Thanks for all the enthusiasm! Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Page edges show some browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), with the owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Herbert, James: Moon. 01531 New English Library (NEL): London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, When we leave this Forbidden Planet, we'll go together. Jim Herbert London '85''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). Laid in is a flyer for the book signing (1st August 1985) at Forbidden Planet, London that Dave organised. His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Herbert, James: Nobody True. 11617 MacMillan: London. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Horror novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Herbert, James: Portent. 02590 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Keep good and keep well! Regards Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Herbert, James: Sepulchre. 06629 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Love ya! Jim Herbert, 6th July '87''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. Additionally an invitation to the launch for the book (with envelope) is laid in.
''there is a house that holds a dreadful secret. ''The Keeper'', the psychic and the secret serve a force which threatens mankind itself''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some browning along the page edges, and owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, and with publicity material laid in. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Herbert, James: Shrine (+ inscribed framed poster). 06752 New English Library (NEL): London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED ONE WEEK BEFORE PUBLICATION DATE/''To David, see you on the day! Jim Herbert, 27th Jan '83, 8.40''. Also laid in is a flyer for the Forbidden Planet signing for the book's launch for 5th February. Together with a 45 cm x 32 cm b/w Forbidden Planet poster (framed behind glass) advertising the signing/launch of the book, inscribed and dated by the author in silver ink/''To Dave, Always good to see you! See you down at the ranch. Jim Herbert, 7th June '86''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown of the book.
Owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, page edges slightly browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Herbert, James: The Dark. 00002 New English Library (NEL): London. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Light spotting along top of page edges, previous owner's inked name and date on title page, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Herbert, James: The Dark. 04811 New English Library (NEL): London. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, ask me back for a signing session many more times! Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Herbert, James: The Fog. 30385 New English Library (NEL): London. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Hope I'm still signing books for you in ten years time! James Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Page edges show some browning (cheap paper used), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Herbert, James: The Fog. 30386 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1988. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Reprint of the 1975 edition, but with a short new foreword by the author. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, To celebrate the 1 millionth sale of THE FOG in the UK alone. Yours James Herbert, World Fantasy Convention, October '88, London''. Additionally inscribed by the author to Dave after his foreword/''To Dave, wishing you all good fortune for the future, yours, James Herbert, 28th October '88''. Also laid in is a printed invitation to Dave Tate (with mailing envelope) to the launch of the book (the ''1,000,000 Copy Edition Special Presentation''). Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's label affixed to front pastedown, and publisher's compliments slip laid in. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Herbert, James: The Ghosts Of Sleath (signed unedited typescript). 11642 HarperCollins: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize plastic spiral binding (softcover). Unedited typescript, bound in plastic spiral binding, signed by the author. The special limitation page states ''Five hundred copies of the unedited typescript of The Ghosts Of Sleath have been printed and bound for advance distribution to booksellers, and have been individually signed by the author''. Sent out months before publication of the book, most were probably dumped in the nearest bin, as very, very few seem to be now available. Together with a copy (fine in fine dustjacket, as new, with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, and review slip laid in) of the HarperCollins hardcover first edition.
Fine (as new) copy as issued. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Herbert, James: The Ghosts of Sleath. 06392 HarperCollins: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little creasing along page fore-edge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Herbert, James: The Jonah. 20268 New English Library (NEL): London. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Hero of the SHRINE! Jim Herbert, Feb '83''. Additionally the author has drawn a figure/monster on the front free endpaper. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. A very uncommon UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Herbert, James on 77sunsetbooks.com Herbert, James on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Herbert, James on Aedenstclair.com Herbert, James on Agorabooks.net Herbert, James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Herbert, James on Alongthewaybooks.com Herbert, James on Alpha2omegabooks.com Herbert, James on Areadershaven.com Herbert, James on Argyleemporium.com.au Herbert, James on Avenuebookandco.com Herbert, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk Herbert, James on Bongbongbooks.com Herbert, James on Bookhousestl.com Herbert, James on Booknetwork.org Herbert, James on Booksagain.net Herbert, James on Booksandbobs.co.uk
| Herbert, James on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Herbert, James on Booksuniversal.net Herbert, James on Bookyahoo.net Herbert, James on Brownsbooks.ca Herbert, James on Central-bookexchange.com Herbert, James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Herbert, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com Herbert, James on Deansbookstore.com Herbert, James on Earthlightbooks.com Herbert, James on Khbooks.com Herbert, James on Llandeilobookshop.com Herbert, James on Mokadabooks.com Herbert, James on Mvfbooks.org Herbert, James on Nomadestore.com Herbert, James on Peerlessbookstore.com Herbert, James on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Herbert, James on Rainydaypaperback.com Herbert, James on Rareandrecent.com Herbert, James on Readitagain1.com Herbert, James on Remembrancebooks.com.au Herbert, James on Sackofbooks.com Herbert, James on Sales.acornbookshop.com Herbert, James on Store.bookswithapast.com Herbert, James on Thebearbookcompany.com Herbert, James on Thebookannex.com Herbert, James on Thebooksellerinc.com Herbert, James on Thewellreadbookstore.com Herbert, James on Washburn-books.com Herbert, James on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|