Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Herbert, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Herbert, James'48. 01766
HarperCollins: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Herbert, JamesCreed. 20292
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Herbert, JamesCreed. 20291
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT OF THE DUSTJACKET/''Dave Tate, Yours in friendship, James Herbert, 6th June 1990''. Additionally inscribed on the title page/''To Dave, be good, be wise, and send me money, Love Jim Herbert''. Laid in is a compliments slip from the publisher addressed to Dave Tate. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for browning along page edges, with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Herbert, JamesDomain. 30078
New English Library (NEL): London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The third book in the RATS horror series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Herbert, JamesDomain. 30384
New English Library (NEL): London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The third book in the RATS horror series. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION/''To Dave, all good wishes and let's get drunk together when I'm back in the country! Hope the year goes well for you. Jim Herbert, Channel Islands 1984''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Herbert, JamesFluke. 20258
New English Library (NEL): London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's fourth book. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Good mates 'til the end of time! Jim Herbert July '85''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Herbert, JamesHaunted. 06622
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered hardcover copies specially bound and signed by the author and slipcased (note: published in July, a few weeks ahead of the trade edition from the same publisher which was released in August). Additionally inscribed by the author/''To Dave, looking forward to your company for years to come! 4th July 1988''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. Note: this limited edition was not issued with a dustjacket, but this copy includes a dustjacket taken from the trade edition.

Owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Herbert, JamesLair. 07912
New English Library (NEL): London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to THE RATS. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Thanks for all the enthusiasm! Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Page edges show some browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), with the owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Herbert, JamesMoon. 01531
New English Library (NEL): London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, When we leave this Forbidden Planet, we'll go together. Jim Herbert London '85''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). Laid in is a flyer for the book signing (1st August 1985) at Forbidden Planet, London that Dave organised. His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Herbert, JamesNobody True. 11617
MacMillan: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Horror novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Herbert, JamesPortent. 02590
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Keep good and keep well! Regards Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Herbert, JamesSepulchre. 06629
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Love ya! Jim Herbert, 6th July '87''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. Additionally an invitation to the launch for the book (with envelope) is laid in.

''there is a house that holds a dreadful secret. ''The Keeper'', the psychic and the secret serve a force which threatens mankind itself''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some browning along the page edges, and owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, and with publicity material laid in.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Herbert, JamesShrine (+ inscribed framed poster). 06752
New English Library (NEL): London. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED ONE WEEK BEFORE PUBLICATION DATE/''To David, see you on the day! Jim Herbert, 27th Jan '83, 8.40''. Also laid in is a flyer for the Forbidden Planet signing for the book's launch for 5th February. Together with a 45 cm x 32 cm b/w Forbidden Planet poster (framed behind glass) advertising the signing/launch of the book, inscribed and dated by the author in silver ink/''To Dave, Always good to see you! See you down at the ranch. Jim Herbert, 7th June '86''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (particularly James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown of the book.

Owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, page edges slightly browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Herbert, JamesThe Dark. 00002
New English Library (NEL): London. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Light spotting along top of page edges, previous owner's inked name and date on title page, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Herbert, JamesThe Dark. 04811
New English Library (NEL): London. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, ask me back for a signing session many more times! Jim Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Herbert, JamesThe Fog. 30385
New English Library (NEL): London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Hope I'm still signing books for you in ten years time! James Herbert''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Page edges show some browning (cheap paper used), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Herbert, JamesThe Fog. 30386
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1988.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint of the 1975 edition, but with a short new foreword by the author. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, To celebrate the 1 millionth sale of THE FOG in the UK alone. Yours James Herbert, World Fantasy Convention, October '88, London''. Additionally inscribed by the author to Dave after his foreword/''To Dave, wishing you all good fortune for the future, yours, James Herbert, 28th October '88''. Also laid in is a printed invitation to Dave Tate (with mailing envelope) to the launch of the book (the ''1,000,000 Copy Edition Special Presentation''). Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.

Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's label affixed to front pastedown, and publisher's compliments slip laid in.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Herbert, JamesThe Ghosts Of Sleath (signed unedited typescript). 11642
HarperCollins: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize plastic spiral binding (softcover).
Unedited typescript, bound in plastic spiral binding, signed by the author. The special limitation page states ''Five hundred copies of the unedited typescript of The Ghosts Of Sleath have been printed and bound for advance distribution to booksellers, and have been individually signed by the author''. Sent out months before publication of the book, most were probably dumped in the nearest bin, as very, very few seem to be now available. Together with a copy (fine in fine dustjacket, as new, with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, and review slip laid in) of the HarperCollins hardcover first edition.

Fine (as new) copy as issued.

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Herbert, JamesThe Ghosts of Sleath. 06392
HarperCollins: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little creasing along page fore-edge.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Herbert, JamesThe Jonah. 20268
New English Library (NEL): London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Dave, Hero of the SHRINE! Jim Herbert, Feb '83''. Additionally the author has drawn a figure/monster on the front free endpaper. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings (many for James Herbert) and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. A very uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Herbert, James on 77sunsetbooks.com
Herbert, James on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Herbert, James on Aedenstclair.com
Herbert, James on Agorabooks.net
Herbert, James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Herbert, James on Alongthewaybooks.com
Herbert, James on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Herbert, James on Areadershaven.com
Herbert, James on Argyleemporium.com.au
Herbert, James on Avenuebookandco.com
Herbert, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Herbert, James on Bongbongbooks.com
Herbert, James on Bookhousestl.com
Herbert, James on Booknetwork.org
Herbert, James on Booksagain.net
Herbert, James on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Herbert, James on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Herbert, James on Booksuniversal.net
Herbert, James on Bookyahoo.net
Herbert, James on Brownsbooks.ca
Herbert, James on Central-bookexchange.com
Herbert, James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Herbert, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Herbert, James on Deansbookstore.com
Herbert, James on Earthlightbooks.com
Herbert, James on Khbooks.com
Herbert, James on Llandeilobookshop.com
Herbert, James on Mokadabooks.com
Herbert, James on Mvfbooks.org
Herbert, James on Nomadestore.com
Herbert, James on Peerlessbookstore.com
Herbert, James on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Herbert, James on Rainydaypaperback.com
Herbert, James on Rareandrecent.com
Herbert, James on Readitagain1.com
Herbert, James on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Herbert, James on Sackofbooks.com
Herbert, James on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Herbert, James on Store.bookswithapast.com
Herbert, James on Thebearbookcompany.com
Herbert, James on Thebookannex.com
Herbert, James on Thebooksellerinc.com
Herbert, James on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Herbert, James on Washburn-books.com
Herbert, James on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie