|
|
Holdstock, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Holdstock, Robert: Ancient Echoes. 27863 Voyager: London. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. A novel in the Mythago Wood fantasy series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Holdstock, Robert: Celtika. 13313 Simon & Schuster: London. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Book One of The Merlin Codex. Historical fantasy involving Merlin's pre-Athurian wanderings, and his search, with Jason, for the Golden Fleece. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Holdstock, Robert: Celtika. 14697 Tor: NY. 2003. First American edition (& 1st printing).
Arthurian fantasy: Book One of The Merlin Codex.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Holdstock, Robert: Earthwind. 05543 Faber & Faber: London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Holdstock, Robert: Earthwind. 00147 Faber & Faber: London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Holdstock, Robert: Eye Among The Blind. 00146 Faber & Faber: London. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first book.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Holdstock, Robert: Eye Among The Blind. 05542 Faber & Faber: London. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Holdstock, Robert: fIn The Valley Of The Statues. 00705 Faber & Faber: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: includes the original short story Mythago Wood, which had first appeared in the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction in 1981. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of fading to the blue of the spine panel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Holdstock, Robert: Gate Of Ivory. 21431 Voyager: London. 1998. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Sixth novel in the author's Mythago Wood fantasy series.
''after a gifted scientist disappears while documenting the ancient forest of Ryhope Wood, his son Christian embarks on a journey to find him, only to be distracted by his feelings for a Celtic warrior, a heroine who happens to hold the key to the mystery of the universe''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Holdstock, Robert: In The Valley Of The Statues. 28245 Faber & Faber: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: includes the original short story Mythago Wood, which had first appeared in the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction in 1981.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Holdstock, Robert: Lavondyss: Journey To An Unknown Region. 00037 Victor Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to MYTHAGO WOOD (1984). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''it's sequel (to Mythago Wood) is Lavondyss: Journey to an Unknown Region (1988), which only increases the intensity of the cooperation between rational discourse and Sehnsucht (a term C.S. Lewis employed to describe the melancholy longing for ''something that has never actually appeared in our experience'', and by which he meant to designate the impulse behind certain kinds of fantasy). The longing of the protagonists of Lavondyss to enter the ''unknown region'' where archetypes shape themselves into the human story is absolute, and it gives the book much of its potency as an explication of mythopoeisis'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine (Alan Lee) dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Holdstock, Robert: Merlin's Wood or The Vision Of Magic. 01647 HarperCollins: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Part of the Mythago series of sf/fantasy novels. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Holdstock, Robert: Necromancer. 26685 Futura: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Supernatural novel. Very uncommon Robert Holdstock first edition (there has been no hardcover), especially in fine condition.
Near fine (NF) copy with a little browning to page edges and lightly bumped/creased top front corner. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Evans, Christopher (& Robert Holdstock, eds.): Other Edens. 29854 Unwin Paperbacks: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Original sf anthology, including new stories by Brian Aldiss, M. John Harrison, Michael Moorcock, Keith Roberts, Lisa Tuttle, Tanith Lee and Garry Kilworth.
NF/Fine (unread) copy with publisher's review sheet laid in. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Holdstock, Robert (writing as "Richard Kirk"): Raven 1: Swordsmistress Of Chaos. 00596 Corgi: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Heroic fantasy: co-written by Holdstock with Angus Wells, and released under the ''Richard Kirk'' pseudonym. Second in the five-volume Raven heroic fantasy series, three of which were written by Robert Holdstock, two by himself and this one with Angus Wells as co-author, the other two by Angus Wells on his own.
Fine (unread) copy but for touch of browning along page edges, Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Holdstock, Robert (writing as "Richard Kirk"): Raven 2: A Time of Ghosts. 00597 Corgi: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Second in the five-volume Raven heroic fantasy series, three of which were written by Robert Holdstock: one of the three with Angus Wells as co-author (though this volume is by Holdstock alone), the other two by Angus Wells on his own.
A touch of browning along page edges, else a fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Holdstock, Robert: The Fetch. 00356 Orbit: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Wonderful Jim Burns wraparound colour dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Uncommon UK hardcover.
''a young boy with amazing - and incredibly dangerous - psychokinetic powers is able to travel into the past and, with guidance from a shadowy spirit, return with artifacts of great value. But, unknown to him ir his family, each trip into the past brings him closer to a terrifying fate, a fate that only a psychic investigator may be able to change''
Page edges slightly browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Holdstock, Robert: The Ghostdance. 00539 Century: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First hardcover edition of two supernatural novels - THE GHOSTDANCE and THE SHRINE - both originally published as paperback originals in 1983 under the pseudonym ''Robert Faulcon''. Books three and four of the supernatural ''Nighthunter'' series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Holdstock, Robert: The Hollowing. 26436 HarperCollins: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novel set in the Mythago Wood fantasy series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''a novel of the award-winning Mythago sequence: searching for his son, Alex, Richard Bradley enters Ryhope Wood - the legendary Mythago Wood, wherein live phantoms and creatures strange and terrible. Left brain-damaged after a bizarre attack, Alex disappeared into the wildwood, drawn into its green heart through a 'hollowing'. Richard's quest to find him leads through many of the strange ways of the wood, and leads Richard into mortal danger. For Alex's dreams now populate the primeval forest with his own ''mythagoes'', but like Alex they are damaged. They come to threaten the survival of the wood itself as they search for their creator.''
Page edges just a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holdstock, Robert on 77sunsetbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Aedenstclair.com Holdstock, Robert on Alongthewaybooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Alpha2omegabooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Baileybooks.ca Holdstock, Robert on Bookresq.com Holdstock, Robert on Bookwormhbg.com Holdstock, Robert on Brownsbooks.ca Holdstock, Robert on Browseawhilecowra.com Holdstock, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com Holdstock, Robert on Clairmorbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Holdstock, Robert on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Holdstock, Robert on Dbworldwidebooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Deansbookstore.com Holdstock, Robert on Dejalubookstore.com
| Holdstock, Robert on Dinahsondstreet.com Holdstock, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Fuutabooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Goddingsltd.co.uk Holdstock, Robert on Havercroftbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Helvic55.com Holdstock, Robert on Khbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Manyhills.com Holdstock, Robert on Memorieslostandfound.biz Holdstock, Robert on Montrosehouse.com.au Holdstock, Robert on Mrrichardsbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Nomadestore.com Holdstock, Robert on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Holdstock, Robert on Pereysbooks.com.au Holdstock, Robert on Ppetersonbookseller.com Holdstock, Robert on Raindogbooks.com
| Holdstock, Robert on Rainydaypaperback.com Holdstock, Robert on Readitagain1.com Holdstock, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au Holdstock, Robert on Sackofbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Skylarkerbooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com Holdstock, Robert on Thebearbookcompany.com Holdstock, Robert on Thebooktree.co.uk Holdstock, Robert on Thewellreadbookstore.com Holdstock, Robert on Thriftybooks.com Holdstock, Robert on Williamsbooks.ca Holdstock, Robert on Wormhole.com.au Holdstock, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|