Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Holt, Tom Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Holt, TomA Song For Nero. 11418
Little, Brown: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Historical novel.

''Historical novel in which the Emperor Nero didn't die in 69 BC as history says (stabbing himself in the throat and trampled to death by horses), but lived on to start a new life pursuing his true love: music. However several people supsect he is not dead and are trying to track him down''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Holt, TomAlexander At The World's End. 11637
Little, Brown: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Historical fantasy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Holt, TomDjinn Rummy. 00241
Orbit: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for slight sun-fading to the spine panel and light browning to page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Holt, TomExpecting Someone Taller. 00896
MacMillan: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The American edition was published one year later. Uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holt, TomFlying Dutch. 07234
Orbit: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''it's been 400 years since Dutch sea captain Cornelius Vanderdecker and his crew drank an immortality elixir that they mistook for beer. Now the compounded interest on a life insurance policy he took out in the 1500s makes him worth more money than exists in all the world . . . and he may be close to the end of his boring immortality''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Holt, TomGoatsong. 06263
MacMillan: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume 1 in the Walled Orchard series: historical novel set in 5th-century Athens.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Holt, TomGrailblazers. 04086
Orbit: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for slight sun-fading to spine panel.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holt, TomLittle People. 10732
Orbit: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Holt, TomMy Hero. 00341
Orbit: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Holt, TomMy Hero. 08387
Orbit: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''novelist Jane Armitage is surprised when her characters begin writing back to her. She had no idea that besides the reality we are all aware of, there is a Realm of Fiction, where the literary characters are really actors, haunting a central casting agency looking for similar roles in new books. Jane's troubles begin in earnest when she enters Fiction looking for Skinner, a writer trapped there decades ago, and-with the help of Hamlet, Piglet, Titania, and Holmes-uncovers a plot to merge Fiction and Reality''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Holt, TomNothing But Blue Skies. 06193
Orbit: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''there are very many reasons why British summers are either non-existent or, alternatively, held on a Thursday. Many of these reasons are either scientific, dull, or both - but all of them are wrong. The real reason is, of course, irritable Chinese Water Dragons; of which estate agent Karen is one''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Holt, TomOdds And Gods. 03682
Orbit: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''Wagner got it wrong. The twilight of the gods isn't that cataclysmic. After all, there's a comfy chair, a warm fire and three meals a day at the Sunnyvoyde Residential Home. Passing the time with Aphrodite, who's still quite sprighty with the aid of her Zimmer frame, isn't heaven - but it's close''

Browning along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Holt, TomOdds And Gods. 12940
Orbit: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''Wagner got it wrong. The twilight of the gods isn't that cataclysmic. After all, there's a comfy chair, a warm fire and three meals a day at the Sunnyvoyde Residential Home. Passing the time with Aphrodite, who's still quite sprighty with the aid of her Zimmer frame, isn't heaven - but it's close''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) except for a little browning along page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Holt, TomOdds And Gods. 16304
Orbit: London. 
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Holt, TomSnow White And The Seven Samurai. 04441
Orbit: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''once upon a time (or last Thursday, as its sometimes known) the wicked queen had a fully functioning, if antiquated, Mirrors system and all was well in the kingdom. Then the humans hacked in and the system failed. Fairytales may never be the same again''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Holt, TomValhalla. 04316
Orbit: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''as everyone knows, when great warriors die their reward is eternal life in Odin's great hall - otherwise known as Valhalla. But Valhalla has changed. It's grown. It's diversified. Just like any corporation, the Valhalla Group has had to adapt to survive. Unfortunately, nothing could have prepared it for the arrival of Carol Kortright, one-time cocktail waitress, currently dead, and not at all happy''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Holt, Tom on Aedenstclair.com
Holt, Tom on Ahabbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Holt, Tom on Bestmediadeal.com
Holt, Tom on Bookcastleonline.com
Holt, Tom on Bookenzuk.com
Holt, Tom on Bookresq.com
Holt, Tom on Booksinbulgaria.com
Holt, Tom on Borisbooks.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Holt, Tom on Brimstonesbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Central-bookexchange.com
Holt, Tom on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Holt, Tom on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Lanesbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Lavendierbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Logonbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Manorfarmbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Holt, Tom on Monarchybooks.com
Holt, Tom on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Mysteryandimagination.com
Holt, Tom on Odonoghuebooks.com
Holt, Tom on Rainydaypaperback.com
Holt, Tom on Readinghabit.com.au
Holt, Tom on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Holt, Tom on Rileybooks.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Holt, Tom on Scififantasybooks.com
Holt, Tom on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Second-chance-books.com
Holt, Tom on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Holt, Tom on Store.bookswithapast.com
Holt, Tom on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Holt, Tom on Thebearbookcompany.com
Holt, Tom on Thebooktree.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Themissingvolume.com
Holt, Tom on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Holt, Tom on Tradeabook.com
Holt, Tom on Used.orcabooks.com
Holt, Tom on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Wysiwygbooks.com
Holt, Tom on Yare-books.co.uk
Holt, Tom on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie