Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vance, Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen")A Room To Die In. 00833
Kinnell: London. 1987.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Detective novel first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen pseudonym in 1965.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vance, JackBig Planet. 26779
Coronet: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy but for a touch of wear to the bottom spine edge.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vance, JackCity Of The Chasch 26794
Ace Books: NY. 1966.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Ace G-688

30p inked price on first page, inner covers browned, a VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vance, JackCity Of The Chasch (and) Servants of the Wankh (and) The Dirdir (and) The Pnume. 09470
Dennis Dobson: London. 1975.
First hardcover editions.
Hardcovers.
The four volumes in the Tschai Planet Of Adventure sf series, originally published as Ace paperback originals 1968 - 1970: these humble British hardcover editions precede the Underwood-Miller deluxe limited editions by over twenty years.

Spotting along page edges, almost fine copies in VG+ dustjackets, with spine fade to The Dirdir (orange to yellow background), and several small nicks to edges and edge wear of others.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Vance, JackCity Of The Chasch: Planet Of Adventure Vol 1. 32342
Mayflower: London. 1974.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Planet of Adventure/Tschai #1, first published as an Ace paperback in 1968. The UK Dobson hardcover was issued in 1975, making this Coronet paperback the first UK edition.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Vance, JackEight Fantasms And Magics. 17062
MacMillan: NY. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).

A sharp, bright, unfaded copy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for very slight wear along the top edge.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Vance, JackEmphyrio. 16086
Daw Books: NY. 1979.

Paperback.
First published in hardcover by Doubleday in 1969. First Daw paperback printing (# 365).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vance, Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen")Four Men Called John. 17092
Victor Gollancz: London. 1976.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Mystery novel: first published in the USA as a paperback original (''The Four Johns'', Pocket 1964) under the ''Ellery Queen'' house pseudonym. This first hardcover edition is extremely scarce.

Lightly scattered spotting to page edges, a near fine copy in a near fine (yellow, unfaded) dustjacket with light creasing to top and bottom of spine panel.

Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tiedman, Richard (Jack Vance)Jack Vance: Science Fiction Stylist. 31443
Robert & Juanita Coulson: Indiana. 1965 (March).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled fanzine.
27 page piece by Tiedman on Jack Vance, with three page bibliography (science fiction only) by Robert Briney. Mimeographed from typewritten copy on yellow paper stock, limited to 225 copies. Very uncommon copy of a fragile fanzine.

Pages browning, a VG+ copy with small chip and light creasing to rear cover.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Vance, JackLyonesse 111: Madouc. 11208
Grafton Books: London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third volume in the Lyonesse sf/fantasy trilogy. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Light spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vance, JackServants of the Wankh: Planet of Adventure Vol 11. 32337
Mayflower: London. 1975.
First British paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Planet of Adventure/Tschai #2. First published as an Ace paperback in 1969.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Vance, JackSlaves Of The Klau. 26774
Coronet: London. 1980.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
First published as half of an Ace Double in 1958 (Ace D-295).

Page edges just a little browned, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Vance, JackSon Of The Tree. 32348
Mayflower: London. 1974.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
First published as half of an Ace Double in 1964 (Ace F-265)

Page edges a little browned, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Vance, JackStar King. 32349
Mayflower: London. 1973.

Paperback original.
First published in the UK by Dennis Dobson in hardcover in 1966, followed by a Panther paperback in 1968 (reprinted 1969). This is the first Mayflower printing with new cover art.

Fine (unread) copy but for slight spine wear.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Vance, JackThe Asutra: Durdane Book 3. 32344
Coronet: London. 1975.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Third in the sf trilogy: first published as a Dell paperback original in 1974.

Touch of browning to page edges, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Vance, JackThe Blue World. 26777
Mayflower Books: NY. 1976.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
First published as a paperback original in 1966.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Vance, JackThe Brave Free Men. 14266
Dell: NY. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Dell 1708.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Vance, JackThe Brave Free Men: Durdane Book 2. 32346
Mayflower: London. 1975.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Second in the sf trilogy: first published as a Dell paperback original in 1972.

Page edges browned, spine edges a little worn, a NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Vance, JackThe Complete Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden, The Green Pearl, Madouc. 30483
Gollancz: London. 2010.
Second printing.
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition of the three classic fantasy novels, Suldrun's Garden, The Green Pearl, and Madouc: edited and with a ten page afterword by Adam Roberts. 1028 pages.

''a late fantasy trilogy is Lyonesse, set two generations before the time of Arthur in the ten kingdoms of the ''Elder Isles'' west of France and the English Channel's mouth - now sunken lands. The component books are Suldrun's Garden (1983), Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl (1985) and Lyonesse III: Madouc (1990); this last won a World Fantasy Award. Against a background of appealing political intrigue and slightly unsatisfactory war (the author seems to lack enthusiasm for battle scenes), Lyonesse features fine episodes of magic, casual cruelty, vengeance, whimsy and gorgeous landscape in a yet more polished version of the Dying Earth manner. Further fantastic elements include fairies (one character's age is anomalous owing to a fairy-mound visit), fairy curses of bad luck, prophecies from a magic mirror, a changeling, visits to magic and demonic otherworlds, spells that meddle with time, shapeshifting and transformations, a three-headed giant, the Grail, and an offstage malign sleeper undersea, whose ultimate brief wakening drowns the legendary city of Ys'' (David Langford/Emcyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Vance, Jack (writing as "John Holbrook Vance")The Deadly Isles. 15078
Bobbs-Merrill: NY. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Uncommon mystery novel by sf writer Jack Vance.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on 77sunsetbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Aedenstclair.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Agorabooks.net
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Ainsworthbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Baileybooks.ca
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Birkittsbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Boardsandwraps.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Bookhousestl.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Booknest.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Bookresq.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Bookwormhbg.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Brownsbooks.ca
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Central-bookexchange.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Clairmorbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Deansbookstore.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Dunawaybooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Ebookisle.net
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Elsworthhob.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Fantasyillustrated.net
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Helvic55.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Jrbooks.biz
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Khbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Lastwordbooks.org
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Nomadestore.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Raindogbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Rainydaypaperback.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Readinghabit.com.au
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Readitagain1.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Sackofbooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Store.bookswithapast.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Thebearbookcompany.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Vagabondbookstore.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Williamsbooks.ca
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Worldofrarebooks.com
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Wormhole.com.au
Vance, Jack (writing As "Ellery Queen") on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie