Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Williamson, Jack Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Williamson, JackAt The Human Limit: The Collected Stories Of Jack Williamson, Volume Eight. 29809
Haffner Press: Michigan. 2011.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
590 pages: nine page introduction by Connie Willis.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Williamson, Jack (H. G. Wells)H. G. Wells: Critic Of Progress. 24553
Mirage Press. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Non-fiction.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Williamson, JackLifeburst. 24818
Del Rey: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. LIFEBURST (1984) is an exercise in interstellar Realpolitik, grim and engrossing in its depiction of the parcelling out of Earth, sophisticated in its presentation of sexual material; its sequel, Mazeway (1990), has the air of a juvenile in its vivid presentation of the eponymous galactic test that the young protagonists must pass to render humanity eligible for higher things. In 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williamson, JackManseed. 01688
Del Rey: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-609.

''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. MANSEED (1982) uses the space-opera format to investigate, with renewed freshness: in 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Williamson, JackManseed. 24070
Del Rey: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. MANSEED (1982) uses the space-opera format to investigate, with renewed freshness: in 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Williamson, JackMazeway. 03396
Del Rey: NY. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Sequel to LIFEBURST (1984).

''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. Lifeburst (1984) is an exercise in interstellar Realpolitik, grim and engrossing in its depiction of the parcelling out of Earth, sophisticated in its presentation of sexual material; its sequel, MAZEWAY (1990), has the air of a juvenile in its vivid presentation of the eponymous galactic test that the young protagonists must pass to render humanity eligible for higher things. In 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson)Rogue Star. 06598
Dennis Dobson: London. 1972.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson)Rogue Star. 17127
Dennis Dobson: London. 1972.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED BY FRED POHL.

Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, but for just a trace of spotting along top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Williamson, JackSpider Island: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume Four. 09759
Haffner Press: Michigan. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Foreword by Edward Bryant: 590 pages. Collects twelve stories from the pulp magazines, including the title story nut also the round-robin story The Great Illusion from Fantasy Magazine (1936): plus a five-page afterword by the autthor and several short non-fiction reprints. 1000 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Williamson, Jack (& James Gunn)Star Bridge. 27783
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1978.
First British hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel: first published by Gnome Press in 1955.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for minor edge wear along the top of the dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Williamson, Jack (ed)Teaching Science Fiction: Education For Tomorrow. 24548
Owlswick Press. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).

262 pages.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Williamson, JackTerraforming Earth. 07347
Tor: NY. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Williamson, JackThe Fortress Of Utopia. 08622
Gryphon Books: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
First book publication of a novelette first published in Startling Stories (November 1939): new six page introduction by Phil Harbottle.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Williamson, JackThe Humanoid Touch. 24068
Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1980.
First trade edition.
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Humanoids (1949). Preceded by a signed limited edition from Phantasia Press. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-194.

''also in the 1940s came his most famous sequence, the Humanoids series: ''With Folded Hands'' (1947), The Humanoids (1948 ASF as ''. . . And Searching Mind''; revised for book publication in 1949); ''Jamboree'' (1969) and THE HUMANOID TOUCH (1980). Once again at an early point in the genre's history, these confronted the near impossibility of assessing the plusses and minuses of a humanoid (ie. artificial-intelligbence-driven) hegemony over the world, however benevolent. In The Humanoids itself it is suggested that humanity's new masters are contriving to force people to transcend their condition; in THE HUMANOID TOUCH this ambiguity is lost for, at the end of the Galaxy, long hence, the euphoria induced by humanity's keepers is both impossible to perceive and mandatory'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for bruised top front corners.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Williamson, JackThe Humanoid Touch. 30489
Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Humanoids (1949). Preceded by a signed limited edition from Phantasia Press. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-194. LAID IN IS A PRINTED CONVENTION BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''also in the 1940s came his most famous sequence, the Humanoids series: ''With Folded Hands'' (1947), The Humanoids (1948 ASF as ''. . . And Searching Mind''; revised for book publication in 1949); ''Jamboree'' (1969) and THE HUMANOID TOUCH (1980). Once again at an early point in the genre's history, these confronted the near impossibility of assessing the plusses and minuses of a humanoid (ie. artificial-intelligbence-driven) hegemony over the world, however benevolent. In The Humanoids itself it is suggested that humanity's new masters are contriving to force people to transcend their condition; in THE HUMANOID TOUCH this ambiguity is lost for, at the end of the Galaxy, long hence, the euphoria induced by humanity's keepers is both impossible to perceive and mandatory'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little wear to front corner tips.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Williamson, JackThe Legion Of Space. 11384
Galaxy SF Novel. 1951
First paperback edition.

Originally published in 1947: Galaxy SF Novel #2.

Fine (as new) copy but for minor wear to bottom of spine: a bright, unread copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Williamson, JackThe Legion of Time. 03711
Fantasy Press: PA. 1952.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Williamson, JackThe Man From Somewhere. 16598
Cacahuete Press: New Mexico. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Short story, originally appeared in Asimov's (October/November 2003). Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Williamson, JackThe Work Of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography And Guide. 04400
NESFA Press: MA. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
By Richard A. Hauptmann: 184 pages. With 4-page addendum sheet laid in. THIS COPY SIGNED BY BOTH JACK WILLIAMSON AND HAUPTMANN.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Williamson, JackThe Worlds Of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008. 23165
Haffner Press: Michigan. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Edited by Stephen Haffner, foreword by Frederik Pohl, introduction by James Gunn and cover art by Vincent Di Fate: 720 pages. Assembled in this centennial tribute are several unpublished stories: The Moon Bird, The Forbidden Window, The Golden Glass, and a film treatment from 1957, The Planets are Calling. Also included are several classics in the Williamson canon such as the original novella-length version of Darker Thank You Think; Minus Sign, an unreprinted seetee story of anti-matter and terraforming; and a tale with the first use of psionics, The Man from Outside. Contemporary stories include The Hole in the World, Afterlife, and The Luck of the Legion, the last Legion of Space adventure. Included are four essays from academics and scholars who have studied Williamson’s works, as well as Dr. Williamson’s 1957 Master’s Thesis, A Study of the Sense of Prophecy in Modern Science Fiction.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Williamson, Jack on 77sunsetbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Agorabooks.net
Williamson, Jack on Agreatbookshop.com
Williamson, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Williamson, Jack on Areadershaven.com
Williamson, Jack on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com
Williamson, Jack on Bongbongbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Bookhousestl.com
Williamson, Jack on Booklionshop.com
Williamson, Jack on Bookresq.com
Williamson, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com
Williamson, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca
Williamson, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net
Williamson, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Williamson, Jack on Deansbookstore.com
Williamson, Jack on Dunawaybooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Ebookisle.net
Williamson, Jack on Fantasyillustrated.net
Williamson, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Hyperionbookstore.com
Williamson, Jack on Joslu.com
Williamson, Jack on Khbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Mccauleybooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Mokadabooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Moodybooks.net
Williamson, Jack on Mvfbooks.org
Williamson, Jack on Nomadestore.com
Williamson, Jack on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Peerlessbookstore.com
Williamson, Jack on Raindogbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Rainydaypaperback.com
Williamson, Jack on Readitagain1.com
Williamson, Jack on Riverwashbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Roberterwinbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Sackofbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Store.bookswithapast.com
Williamson, Jack on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Williamson, Jack on Svenandolesbooks.net
Williamson, Jack on Thebearbookcompany.com
Williamson, Jack on Thriftybooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Tradeabook.com
Williamson, Jack on Weirdbooks.com
Williamson, Jack on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie