|
|
Williamson, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Williamson, Jack: At The Human Limit: The Collected Stories Of Jack Williamson, Volume Eight. 29809 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 590 pages: nine page introduction by Connie Willis.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williamson, Jack: Lifeburst. 24818 Del Rey: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing).
''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. LIFEBURST (1984) is an exercise in interstellar Realpolitik, grim and engrossing in its depiction of the parcelling out of Earth, sophisticated in its presentation of sexual material; its sequel, Mazeway (1990), has the air of a juvenile in its vivid presentation of the eponymous galactic test that the young protagonists must pass to render humanity eligible for higher things. In 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Williamson, Jack: Manseed. 01688 Del Rey: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-609.
''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. MANSEED (1982) uses the space-opera format to investigate, with renewed freshness: in 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Williamson, Jack: Manseed. 24070 Del Rey: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. MANSEED (1982) uses the space-opera format to investigate, with renewed freshness: in 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Williamson, Jack: Mazeway. 03396 Del Rey: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).
Sequel to LIFEBURST (1984).
''in the 1980s he began to produce work of an astonishing youthfulness. Lifeburst (1984) is an exercise in interstellar Realpolitik, grim and engrossing in its depiction of the parcelling out of Earth, sophisticated in its presentation of sexual material; its sequel, MAZEWAY (1990), has the air of a juvenile in its vivid presentation of the eponymous galactic test that the young protagonists must pass to render humanity eligible for higher things. In 1976 he was given the second Grand Master Nebula award (his sole predecessor was Robert A. Heinlein). He has been an sf writer of substance for over 60 years. In his work and in his life he has encompassed the field'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pohl, Frederik (& Jack Williamson): Rogue Star. 17127 Dennis Dobson: London. 1972. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY FRED POHL.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, but for just a trace of spotting along top page edges. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Williamson, Jack: Spider Island: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume Four. 09759 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Foreword by Edward Bryant: 590 pages. Collects twelve stories from the pulp magazines, including the title story nut also the round-robin story The Great Illusion from Fantasy Magazine (1936): plus a five-page afterword by the autthor and several short non-fiction reprints. 1000 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Williamson, Jack (& James Gunn): Star Bridge. 27783 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1978. First British hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel: first published by Gnome Press in 1955.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for minor edge wear along the top of the dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Williamson, Jack (ed): Teaching Science Fiction: Education For Tomorrow. 24548 Owlswick Press. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing).
262 pages.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Williamson, Jack: Terraforming Earth. 07347 Tor: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Williamson, Jack: The Fortress Of Utopia. 08622 Gryphon Books: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. First book publication of a novelette first published in Startling Stories (November 1939): new six page introduction by Phil Harbottle.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Williamson, Jack: The Humanoid Touch. 24068 Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1980. First trade edition. Hardcover. Sequel to The Humanoids (1949). Preceded by a signed limited edition from Phantasia Press. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-194.
''also in the 1940s came his most famous sequence, the Humanoids series: ''With Folded Hands'' (1947), The Humanoids (1948 ASF as ''. . . And Searching Mind''; revised for book publication in 1949); ''Jamboree'' (1969) and THE HUMANOID TOUCH (1980). Once again at an early point in the genre's history, these confronted the near impossibility of assessing the plusses and minuses of a humanoid (ie. artificial-intelligbence-driven) hegemony over the world, however benevolent. In The Humanoids itself it is suggested that humanity's new masters are contriving to force people to transcend their condition; in THE HUMANOID TOUCH this ambiguity is lost for, at the end of the Galaxy, long hence, the euphoria induced by humanity's keepers is both impossible to perceive and mandatory'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for bruised top front corners. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Williamson, Jack: The Humanoid Touch. 30489 Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to The Humanoids (1949). Preceded by a signed limited edition from Phantasia Press. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-194. LAID IN IS A PRINTED CONVENTION BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''also in the 1940s came his most famous sequence, the Humanoids series: ''With Folded Hands'' (1947), The Humanoids (1948 ASF as ''. . . And Searching Mind''; revised for book publication in 1949); ''Jamboree'' (1969) and THE HUMANOID TOUCH (1980). Once again at an early point in the genre's history, these confronted the near impossibility of assessing the plusses and minuses of a humanoid (ie. artificial-intelligbence-driven) hegemony over the world, however benevolent. In The Humanoids itself it is suggested that humanity's new masters are contriving to force people to transcend their condition; in THE HUMANOID TOUCH this ambiguity is lost for, at the end of the Galaxy, long hence, the euphoria induced by humanity's keepers is both impossible to perceive and mandatory'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little wear to front corner tips. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Williamson, Jack: The Legion Of Space. 11384 Galaxy SF Novel. 1951 First paperback edition.
Originally published in 1947: Galaxy SF Novel #2.
Fine (as new) copy but for minor wear to bottom of spine: a bright, unread copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Williamson, Jack: The Legion of Time. 03711 Fantasy Press: PA. 1952. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Williamson, Jack: The Man From Somewhere. 16598 Cacahuete Press: New Mexico. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Short story, originally appeared in Asimov's (October/November 2003). Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Williamson, Jack: The Work Of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography And Guide. 04400 NESFA Press: MA. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. By Richard A. Hauptmann: 184 pages. With 4-page addendum sheet laid in. THIS COPY SIGNED BY BOTH JACK WILLIAMSON AND HAUPTMANN.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Williamson, Jack: The Worlds Of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008. 23165 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Edited by Stephen Haffner, foreword by Frederik Pohl, introduction by James Gunn and cover art by Vincent Di Fate: 720 pages. Assembled in this centennial tribute are several unpublished stories: The Moon Bird, The Forbidden Window, The Golden Glass, and a film treatment from 1957, The Planets are Calling. Also included are several classics in the Williamson canon such as the original novella-length version of Darker Thank You Think; Minus Sign, an unreprinted seetee story of anti-matter and terraforming; and a tale with the first use of psionics, The Man from Outside. Contemporary stories include The Hole in the World, Afterlife, and The Luck of the Legion, the last Legion of Space adventure. Included are four essays from academics and scholars who have studied Williamson’s works, as well as Dr. Williamson’s 1957 Master’s Thesis, A Study of the Sense of Prophecy in Modern Science Fiction.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Williamson, Jack on 77sunsetbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Agorabooks.net Williamson, Jack on Agreatbookshop.com Williamson, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com Williamson, Jack on Antiquarianbooks.biz Williamson, Jack on Areadershaven.com Williamson, Jack on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com Williamson, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com Williamson, Jack on Bongbongbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Bookhousestl.com Williamson, Jack on Booklionshop.com Williamson, Jack on Bookresq.com Williamson, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com Williamson, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca Williamson, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net Williamson, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Williamson, Jack on Deansbookstore.com Williamson, Jack on Dunawaybooks.com Williamson, Jack on Ebookisle.net Williamson, Jack on Fantasyillustrated.net Williamson, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Hyperionbookstore.com Williamson, Jack on Joslu.com Williamson, Jack on Khbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Mccauleybooks.com Williamson, Jack on Mokadabooks.com Williamson, Jack on Moodybooks.net Williamson, Jack on Mvfbooks.org Williamson, Jack on Nomadestore.com Williamson, Jack on Paradisefoundbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Peerlessbookstore.com Williamson, Jack on Raindogbooks.com
| Williamson, Jack on Rainydaypaperback.com Williamson, Jack on Readitagain1.com Williamson, Jack on Riverwashbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Roberterwinbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Sackofbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Store.bookswithapast.com Williamson, Jack on Sunflowerbooksales.com Williamson, Jack on Svenandolesbooks.net Williamson, Jack on Thebearbookcompany.com Williamson, Jack on Thriftybooks.com Williamson, Jack on Tradeabook.com Williamson, Jack on Weirdbooks.com Williamson, Jack on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|