|
|
Pournelle, Jerry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Pournelle, Jerry: Janissaries. 23641 Ace Books: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. Uncommon hardbound issue. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-421.
''The Janissaries sequence - Janissaries (1979), Janissaries: Clan and Crown (1983) and Janissaries 3: Storms of Victory (1987) - returns to explicit warfare, describing a mercenary leader's efforts to unify the planet to which he and his soldiers have been transplanted'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a VG dust jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pournelle, Jerry: King David's Spaceship. 23639 Simon & Schuster: NY. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. ''his first sf story, ''Peace with Honor'', appeared in 1971, and forms part of the author's most extended series, the CoDominium sequence, earlier parts of which are named after their chief military protagonist, a cunning, honourable mercenary and military genius named Falkenberg who, in a period of civilian stupidity and venality (it is a sort of period often depicted in Pournelle's work), conspires with the CoDominium military force to maintain a human presence in those worlds already colonized by mankind. He appears in West of Honor (1976 Canada) and The Mercenary (fixup 1977), and in Prince of Mercenaries (fixup 1989),Go Tell the Spartans (1991) and Prince of Sparta (1993), both with S.M. Stirling. Set considerably later in the CoDominium world -- after the rise and fall of a first Empire of Man, an interregnum, and the birth of the Second Empire -- A Spaceship for the King (1973; exp vt KING DAVID'S SPACESHIP 1981) also features a tough military genius, whose resemblance to Falkenberg is obviously of thematic importance, for the author argues implicitly in the sequence that civilization can be sustained only through a hierarchical structuring of society which -- perhaps rather magically -- manages to avoid bureaucratic sclerosis, and through the maintenance of such military virtues as honour and loyalty. These arguments are most clearly on view in the series' climax, THE MOTE IN GOD'S EYE (1974) with Larry Niven, set in a period when the CoDominium has evolved into a full-blown Galactic Empire with all the trappings'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little wear along the bottom edge of the spine panel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle): Oath Of Fealty. 01666 Timescape Books: NY. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-399.
''a Los Angeles arcology - without the aid of an ineffective, bureaucratic government - defends its wealthy inhabitants from ecology freaks and terrorists. The internal government of this arcology being a conveniently infallible hierarchy culminating in one brilliant man in constant communication with a great Computer, no significant dissent is necessary, or heard'' (John Clute/Encyclopeia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle): The Burning City. 19395 Pocket Books: NY. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
New fantasy novel, set in the world of 'The Magic Goes Away'.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes): The Dragons Of Heorot. 04459 Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to THE LEGACY OF HEOROT (1987). Published in the US as BEOWULF'S CHILDREN.
''twenty years ago, the colonists of Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian creatures larger than alligators. Now the younger members of the colony want to explore the mainland where the grendels still roam - and claim the entire planet for humankind''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes): The Legacy of Heorot. 06578 Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Preceded the US Simon & Schuster edition.
''civilization on Earth was rich, comfortable and overcrowded. Millions applied, but only the best were chosen to settle on Tau Ceti Four. The colony was a success, an idyll, the stuff of dreams, but beyond the perimeter the nightmare has begun to chatter''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little spine fade. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pournelle, Jerry on 77sunsetbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Agorabooks.net Pournelle, Jerry on Agreatbookshop.com Pournelle, Jerry on Agsllc.us Pournelle, Jerry on Alongthewaybooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Areadershaven.com Pournelle, Jerry on Avenuebookandco.com Pournelle, Jerry on Bookcastleonline.com Pournelle, Jerry on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Pournelle, Jerry on Bookwormhbg.com Pournelle, Jerry on Brownsbooks.ca Pournelle, Jerry on Central-bookexchange.com Pournelle, Jerry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Pournelle, Jerry on Dbworldwidebooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Dinahsondstreet.com Pournelle, Jerry on Dunawaybooks.com
| Pournelle, Jerry on Elsworthhob.com Pournelle, Jerry on Jrbooks.biz Pournelle, Jerry on Khbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Lakesidebooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Literaturopolis.net Pournelle, Jerry on Manyhills.com Pournelle, Jerry on Mccauleybooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Memorieslostandfound.biz Pournelle, Jerry on Mokadabooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Montrosehouse.com.au Pournelle, Jerry on Mrrichardsbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Neverwithoutabook.ca Pournelle, Jerry on Peerlessbookstore.com Pournelle, Jerry on Pereysbooks.com.au Pournelle, Jerry on Pribooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Rainydaypaperback.com
| Pournelle, Jerry on Readitagain1.com Pournelle, Jerry on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Pournelle, Jerry on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Pournelle, Jerry on Skylarkerbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Store.bookswithapast.com Pournelle, Jerry on Sunflowerbooksales.com Pournelle, Jerry on Tatteredjacket.com Pournelle, Jerry on Thebearbookcompany.com Pournelle, Jerry on Trillionbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Vagabondbookstore.com Pournelle, Jerry on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Vtsbooks.com Pournelle, Jerry on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|