Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jeter, K. W (writing as "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole)Alligator Alley. 00840
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Introduction by John Shirley and postscript by Richard Kadrey.

''there have been pastiches of Hunter S Thompson before. One personal favourite was ALLIGATOR ALLEY, a thoroughly deranged 1989 novel by Mink Mole and Dr. Adder (Ferret and K.W. Jeter in disguise). Unfortunately Mink Mole wrote the biggest chunks and Dr. Adder wrote the best chunks. This made it very uneven but it’s enormous fun'' (Jim Steel).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jeter, K. W (writing as "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole)Alligator Alley. 12704
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Introduction by John Shirley and postscript by Richard Kadrey. LIMITED EDITION: one of 200 numbered copies signed by Mink Mole, Dr Adder, Ferret and Don Coyote. Note: This issue accompanied by a music cassette soundtrack by Boss Hoss / Circus Lupus and Michael Chocholak. Also included is an Alligator Alley T-shirt designed by Ferret, originally intended by the publisher to accompany the slipcased edition, though most copies were sold without it.

''there have been pastiches of Hunter S Thompson before. One personal favourite was ALLIGATOR ALLEY, a thoroughly deranged 1989 novel by Mink Mole and Dr. Adder (Ferret and K.W. Jeter in disguise). Unfortunately Mink Mole wrote the biggest chunks and Dr. Adder wrote the best chunks. This made it very uneven but it’s enormous fun'' (Jim Steel).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jeter, K. W.Blade Runner 2: The Edge Of Human. 08132
Orion: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First of the Philip K. Dick BLADERUNNER movie ''sequels/spin-offs'' written by Jeter.

''picks up the tale of Rick Deckard, the 'blade runner' created by Phillip K. Dick and popularized by Ridley Scott's cult classic film. Consistent with the sordid vision of 21st century Los Angeles crafted by Dick and Scott, Jeter creates a stylish piece of thrilling, futuristic suspense that finds Deckard not only in the role of hunter, but also hunted. Again, Deckard is on the trail of an replicant, not knowing that it may be the most elusive and dangerous android of all''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jeter, K. W.Blade Runner 3: Replicant Night. 03813
Orion: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fully authorised by the Philip K. Dick Estate.

''the Blade Runner adventure continues in this dark and stylish novel of nonstop futuristic suspense as ex-blade runner Rick Deckard must cross the most dangerous line of all--the line between human and android. Rick Deckard had left his career as a blade runner and the gritty, neon-lit labyrinth of L.A. behind, going to the emigrant colony of Mars to live incognito with Sarah Tyrell. But when a movie about Deckard's life begins shooting, old demons start to surface. The most bizarre and mysterious is a talking briefcase - the voice belonging to Deckard's most feared adversary. The briefcase tells Deckard that he's the key to a replicant revolution back on Earth. Deckard must deliver the briefcase - the secret contents - to the replicants of the outer colonies before he is tracked down and killed. Is the briefcase lying? Who is really after Deckard? And who is the little girl who claims her name is Rachael? Once again Deckard is on the run from a sinister force determined to destroy him--and already closing in''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jeter, K. W.Death Arms. 00052
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
LIMITED EDITION: 260 numbered copies signed by the author, containing additional material by the author, ''Afterword: The Young Man Comes To The City'', not present in the trade edition.

''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jeter, K. W.Death Arms. 12329
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jeter, K. W.Death Arms. 00819
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Novel of redemption, death and resurrection: the third in a thematic trilogy that inludes 'Dr. Adder' and 'The Glass Hammer'. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jeter, K. W.In The Land Of The Dead. 02583
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

1010 copies printed: 750 trade copies, 250 signed limited (with an extra story) and 10 bound in leather. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and contributors Charles de Lint and Ramsey Campbell. This slipcased edition includes two postscripts by Charles de Lint and Ramsey Campbell not present in the trade edition.

''Jeter's is one of the most impressive bodies of work in my field today. Sometimes reminiscent of noir fiction but far darker, oppressively intense and hallucinatory vivid, deeply felt and unflinchingly honest, this book is what I believe contemporary horror fiction should be'' (Ramsey Campbell). ''California's climate was once perfect but now the people look like skeletons, walking across the barren, gray land with haunted eyes and hopeless faces ruled by monstrous masters in a reign of hideous cruelty and nightmare terror''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jeter, K. W.In The Land Of The Dead. 04618
Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''Jeter's is one of the most impressive bodies of work in my field today. Sometimes reminiscent of noir fiction but far darker, oppressively intense and hallucinatory vivid, deeply felt and unflinchingly honest, this book is what I believe contemporary horror fiction should be'' (Ramsey Campbell). ''California's climate was once perfect but now the people look like skeletons, walking across the barren, gray land with haunted eyes and hopeless faces ruled by monstrous masters in a reign of hideous cruelty and nightmare terror''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Jeter, K. W.Madlands. 01604
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Subtitled: A Science Fiction Novel.

''although sometimes technically sf, his later novels have altogether abandoned the consolations of sf. Only Madlands (1991), set in a parodic, entropy-choked Disneyland-like Los Angeles, and Farewell Horizontal (1989), set in the far future, are sf, and their technical adventurousness does not dispel the sense that KWJ is making a slow farewell to the genre'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Jeter, K. W.Star Trek Deep Space Nine: Warped. 19544
Pocket Books: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jeter, K. W.The Glass Hammer. 05439
Bluejay Books: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
''his most significant sf may lie in the thematic trilogy comprising Dr Adder (1984) -- his first novel (written 1972), long left unpublished because of its sometimes turgid violence -- THE GLASS HAMMER (1985) and Death Arms (1987 UK). Philip K. Dick read Dr Adder in manuscript and for years advocated it; and it is clear why. Though the novel clearly prefigures the under-soil airlessness of the best urban cyberpunk, it even more clearly serves as a bridge between the defiant reality-testing paranoia of Dick's characters and the doomed realpolitiking of the surrendered souls who dwell in post-1984 urban sprawls. In each of these convoluted tales, set in a devastated Somme-like near-future USA, his characters seem to vacillate between the sf traditions of resistance and cyberpunk quietism. In worlds like these, the intermittent flashes of sf imagery or content are unlasting consolations'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Agorabooks.net
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Agreatbookshop.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Alkahestbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Alongthewaybooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Areadershaven.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Arrowaybooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Avenuebookandco.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Bookhousestl.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Brownsbooks.ca
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Browseawhilecowra.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Central-bookexchange.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Circlecitybooks.net
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Deansbookstore.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Donquixotebooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Dunawaybooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Earthlightbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Havercroftbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Khbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Lakesidebooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Moodybooks.net
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Nomadestore.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Peerlessbookstore.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Readitagain1.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Sackofbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Skylarkerbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Unclebooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Used.orcabooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Wildsageemporium.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Wysiwygbooks.com
Jeter, K. W (writing As "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie