|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: A Fine Dark Line. 22837 Warner: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
''for young Stanley Mitchell, Jr., 1958 is quickly becoming a year of newfound joys and thrilling adventure. Beginning with the discovery of hidden love letters, and an uneasy meeting with Buster Lighthorse Smith, the Dewdrop Drive-in's elderly projectionist and former reservation policeman, Stanley learns about blues music, Sherlock Holmes, racism, and lost dreams. Through the natural course of growing up, he discovers the true nature of his father's heart; the love of his mother and sister and house servant, Rosy; and becomes involved in a forbidden world that exists beneath Dewmont, Texas, like dirt and bacteria beneath a beautiful carpet. Stanley enters a forbidden world of secrets filled with death and darkness, jealous lovers, and ghostly occurrences-until he finds the real murderer of the young girl who wrote the love letters he found, and becomes the murderer's next target''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Act Of Love. 00252 Kinnell: London. 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original by Zebra Books in 1981.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Blood Dance. 04146 Subterranean Press. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
Western: volume 3 in ''The Lost Lansdale''. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Captains Outrageous. 06464 Subterranean Press. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. A Hap & Leonard mystery. LIMITED EDITION: 450 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Captains Outrageous. 17641 Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 2002. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Captains Outrageous. 18711 Subterranean Press. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).
A Hap & Leonard mystery. LIMITED EDITION: 450 numbered copies signed by the author
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lansdale, Joe R. (& Karen Lansdale, eds.): Dark At Heart. 05775 Dark Harvest. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 'All New Tales Of Dark Suspense From Today's Masters': includes Lewis Shiner, Neal Barrett, Jr., Norman Partridge, Stephen Gallagher, Edward Bryant, David J. Schow, Chet Williamson, Steve Rasnic Tem and David Morrell and others. THIS COPY SIGNED BY CONTRUBUTORS DAVID MORRELL AND STEVE RASNIC TEM.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Dead In The West. 02743 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Supernatural western novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Dead In The West. 04575 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Laid in is a compliments slip with a hand-written note from the publisher to the same person.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Dead In The West. 15113 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Dead In The West. 15755 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Freezer Burn. 00505 Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Bill is a loser with no job, no money, and his mother dead and freeze-dried in her bedroom. His plan: to rob a firecracker stand. Which goes wrong and Bill winds up on the run with a freak show, including Ulysses S. Grant the bearded lady, and Conrad the dog man. Not to mention Gidget, the trailer-trash hot blonde who turns out to be as unreliable as hot blondes invariably do.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Bottoms. 10709 Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First British edition (& 1st printing).
''presents a different voice in a coming-of-age story set in the early years of the Great Depression. Lansdale's 80-something protagonist, Harry Crane, looks back to the day in 1933 when he was 13 and, with his nine-year-old sister, Tom, he found the mutilated corpse of a black prostitute bound to a tree with barbed wire near their home along the hardscrabble bottomlands of the Sabine River. The discovery presents their father, Jacob Crane, a farmer and barber eking out a living as the town constable, with a nightmarish investigation. News travels slowly in the days before television, but Jacob learns from the black doctor who performs the makeshift autopsy that two other mutilated bodies have been found over the last 18 months. Because the victims are black and ''harlots,'' no one in the county much cares. But when the body of a white prostitute is discovered, a rabid mob lynches Moses, a black man who has been something of a surrogate father to Jacob, espite Jacob and Harry's heroic efforts to save him. Predictably, another body is soon discovered. Lansdale is best when recreating the East Texas dialogue and setting. Readers will not have to work hard to unearth comparisons to characters in To Kill a Mockingbird, but gruesome details of the murders keep the novel from being labeled a period piece'' (Publishers weekly).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Drive-In (A 'B' Movie With Blood And Popcorn, Made In Texas). 00074 Kinnell: London. 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Drive-In (A 'B' Movie With Blood And Popcorn, Made In Texas). 14269 Kinnell: London. 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Drive-In 2: Not Just One Of Those Sequels. 00075 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Drive-In 2: Not Just One Of Those Sequels. 04435 Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: The Orbit #2: The Official Joe R. Lansdale Newsletter. 05284 Subterranean Press. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. 24 pages: includes fiction (short story and excerpt from The Bottoms) and news.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lansdale, Joe R.: Waltz Of Shadows. 03300 Subterranean Press. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).
A novel of suspense: volume 1 in ''The Lost Lansdale''. 1000 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Aedenstclair.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Agorabooks.net Lansdale, Joe R. on Alongthewaybooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Areadershaven.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Argyleemporium.com.au Lansdale, Joe R. on Avenuebookandco.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Barharborbookshop.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Bellalunabooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Boardsandwraps.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Bongbongbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Bookhousestl.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Bookresq.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Booksagain.net Lansdale, Joe R. on Brownsbooks.ca Lansdale, Joe R. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
| Lansdale, Joe R. on Central-bookexchange.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Chroniclesofcrime.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Crestview-books.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Lansdale, Joe R. on Hangfirebooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Havercroftbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Jrbooks.biz Lansdale, Joe R. on Just-us-books.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Khbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Literaturopolis.net Lansdale, Joe R. on Memorieslostandfound.biz Lansdale, Joe R. on Mvfbooks.org Lansdale, Joe R. on Net-treasure.co.uk Lansdale, Joe R. on Nomadestore.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Opcit.com
| Lansdale, Joe R. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Lansdale, Joe R. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Skylarkerbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Store.donatemybooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Thebearbookcompany.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Theyardsalebookstore.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Thriftybooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Trillionbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Used.orcabooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Wildsageemporium.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Wysiwygbooks.com Lansdale, Joe R. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|