|
|
Whitbourn, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Whitbourn, John: A Dangerous Energy. 04450 Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition.
''his first novel won the 1991 First Fantasy Novel Competition jointly organized by BBC Radio 4's Bookshelf and the publishers Gollancz. The novel is set in an alternate world UK, ingeniously outlined through a history examination paper, where Royalists won the Civil War and the stern guardianship of the Catholic Church has, as in Keith Robert's Pavane (1968), retarded technology; this Church controls and polices magic. The selfish, amoral anti-hero Oakley is magically initiated by elves, enters the Church, and proves brutally effective in ''crusades''against England's heretical Protestant ''Levellers''. He advances himself by misusing demons, source of all major magical power; these and their conjuration exude an effective stench of wrongness, as in James Blish's Black Easter (1968). Oakley's climactic experiment in demonological research, though horrifying and hugely destructive, leads him to a futile dead end. He dies quietly in bed, to learn (like C.S. Lewis's damned) that his lifetime's efforts have achieved only his utter severance from God'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Whitbourn, John: A Dangerous Energy. 00032 Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''his first novel won the 1991 First Fantasy Novel Competition jointly organized by BBC Radio 4's Bookshelf and the publishers Gollancz. The novel is set in an alternate world UK, ingeniously outlined through a history examination paper, where Royalists won the Civil War and the stern guardianship of the Catholic Church has, as in Keith Robert's Pavane (1968), retarded technology; this Church controls and polices magic. The selfish, amoral anti-hero Oakley is magically initiated by elves, enters the Church, and proves brutally effective in ''crusades''against England's heretical Protestant ''Levellers''. He advances himself by misusing demons, source of all major magical power; these and their conjuration exude an effective stench of wrongness, as in James Blish's Black Easter (1968). Oakley's climactic experiment in demonological research, though horrifying and hugely destructive, leads him to a futile dead end. He dies quietly in bed, to learn (like C.S. Lewis's damned) that his lifetime's efforts have achieved only his utter severance from God'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Whitbourn, John: Binscombe Tales. 09494 Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Collects four stories and an afterword by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Whitbourn, John: More Binscombe Tales: Sinister Sutangli Stories. 00401 Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Contains the final twelve stories in the Binscombe saga - five previously unpublished - plus an introduction by the author, and also a lengthy afterword in which he discusses plots and ideas for several Binscombe Tales which (he says) will never, alas, be written. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whitbourn, John: Popes & Phantoms. 01806 Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. First publication of two of the author's Admiral Slovo tales, later published (1993) as part of the novel from Victor Gollancz of the same title.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Whitbourn, John: Popes And Phantoms. 00055 Victor Gollancz: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''is a blackly witty picaresque whose protagonist Admiral Slovo plays games with already skewed Renaissance history as agent of secret masters, encountering revenants, Borgias, Machiavelli, Michelangelo, Henry VII, Martin Luther, Satan, etc.'' (David Langford/Encclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Whitbourn, John: Popes And Phantoms. 05400 Victor Gollancz: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Popes and Phantoms (1993) is a blackly witty picaresque whose protagonist Admiral Slovo plays games with already skewed Renaissance history as agent of secret masters, encountering revenants, Borgias, Machiavelli, Michelangelo, Henry VII, Martin Luther, Satan, etc.'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Whitbourn, John: Rollover Night. 13689 Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Collects three Binscombe tales. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Whitbourn, John: To Build Jerusalem. 04455 Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''..returns to the England of 'A Dangerous Energy', where a new demon from beyond the hierarchy explored by Oakley (who briefly appears) capriciously aids the Levellers and has abducted the King and his court to a demonic otherworld. This is investigated by an elite Vatican emissary and assassin who, reversing the spiritual progress of Oakley in the earlier book, is already dehumanized at the outset but during the action, skirmishes, conjurations, portal-crossings and battles against monsters, moves some way towards ordinary empathy. The author writes well, with dry wit'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Whitbourn, John: To Build Jerusalem. 00060 Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''..returns to the England of 'A Dangerous Energy', where a new demon from beyond the hierarchy explored by Oakley (who briefly appears) capriciously aids the Levellers and has abducted the King and his court to a demonic otherworld. This is investigated by an elite Vatican emissary and assassin who, reversing the spiritual progress of Oakley in the earlier book, is already dehumanized at the outset but during the action, skirmishes, conjurations, portal-crossings and battles against monsters, moves some way towards ordinary empathy. The author writes well, with dry wit'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Whitbourn, John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Whitbourn, John on Bongbongbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Boomersbooks.net Whitbourn, John on Brownsbooks.ca Whitbourn, John on Browseawhilecowra.com Whitbourn, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Darkwoodbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Diversitybooks.com.au Whitbourn, John on Kathmandubooks.com
| Whitbourn, John on Leurabooks.com.au Whitbourn, John on Manyhills.com Whitbourn, John on Maplehillbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Mysteryandimagination.com Whitbourn, John on Mythosbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Ozzbooks.com.au Whitbourn, John on Parigibooks.com Whitbourn, John on Remembrancebooks.com.au Whitbourn, John on Second-chance-books.com
| Whitbourn, John on Store.bookswithapast.com Whitbourn, John on Thebooksend.com Whitbourn, John on Thegreatbookescape.com Whitbourn, John on Thompsonrarebooks.com Whitbourn, John on Twicesoldtales.ca Whitbourn, John on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Whitbourn, John on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|