Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Whitbourn, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Whitbourn, JohnA Dangerous Energy. 04450
Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition.

''his first novel won the 1991 First Fantasy Novel Competition jointly organized by BBC Radio 4's Bookshelf and the publishers Gollancz. The novel is set in an alternate world UK, ingeniously outlined through a history examination paper, where Royalists won the Civil War and the stern guardianship of the Catholic Church has, as in Keith Robert's Pavane (1968), retarded technology; this Church controls and polices magic. The selfish, amoral anti-hero Oakley is magically initiated by elves, enters the Church, and proves brutally effective in ''crusades''against England's heretical Protestant ''Levellers''. He advances himself by misusing demons, source of all major magical power; these and their conjuration exude an effective stench of wrongness, as in James Blish's Black Easter (1968). Oakley's climactic experiment in demonological research, though horrifying and hugely destructive, leads him to a futile dead end. He dies quietly in bed, to learn (like C.S. Lewis's damned) that his lifetime's efforts have achieved only his utter severance from God'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Whitbourn, JohnA Dangerous Energy. 00032
Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel won the 1991 First Fantasy Novel Competition jointly organized by BBC Radio 4's Bookshelf and the publishers Gollancz. The novel is set in an alternate world UK, ingeniously outlined through a history examination paper, where Royalists won the Civil War and the stern guardianship of the Catholic Church has, as in Keith Robert's Pavane (1968), retarded technology; this Church controls and polices magic. The selfish, amoral anti-hero Oakley is magically initiated by elves, enters the Church, and proves brutally effective in ''crusades''against England's heretical Protestant ''Levellers''. He advances himself by misusing demons, source of all major magical power; these and their conjuration exude an effective stench of wrongness, as in James Blish's Black Easter (1968). Oakley's climactic experiment in demonological research, though horrifying and hugely destructive, leads him to a futile dead end. He dies quietly in bed, to learn (like C.S. Lewis's damned) that his lifetime's efforts have achieved only his utter severance from God'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Whitbourn, JohnBinscombe Tales. 09494
Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Collects four stories and an afterword by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Whitbourn, JohnMore Binscombe Tales: Sinister Sutangli Stories. 00401
Ash-Tree Press. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Contains the final twelve stories in the Binscombe saga - five previously unpublished - plus an introduction by the author, and also a lengthy afterword in which he discusses plots and ideas for several Binscombe Tales which (he says) will never, alas, be written. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Whitbourn, JohnPopes & Phantoms. 01806
Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
First publication of two of the author's Admiral Slovo tales, later published (1993) as part of the novel from Victor Gollancz of the same title.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Whitbourn, JohnPopes And Phantoms. 00055
Victor Gollancz: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''is a blackly witty picaresque whose protagonist Admiral Slovo plays games with already skewed Renaissance history as agent of secret masters, encountering revenants, Borgias, Machiavelli, Michelangelo, Henry VII, Martin Luther, Satan, etc.'' (David Langford/Encclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Whitbourn, JohnPopes And Phantoms. 05400
Victor Gollancz: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''Popes and Phantoms (1993) is a blackly witty picaresque whose protagonist Admiral Slovo plays games with already skewed Renaissance history as agent of secret masters, encountering revenants, Borgias, Machiavelli, Michelangelo, Henry VII, Martin Luther, Satan, etc.'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Whitbourn, JohnRollover Night. 13689
Haunted Library Publication: Chester. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Collects three Binscombe tales. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Whitbourn, JohnTo Build Jerusalem. 04455
Victor Gollancz: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''..returns to the England of 'A Dangerous Energy', where a new demon from beyond the hierarchy explored by Oakley (who briefly appears) capriciously aids the Levellers and has abducted the King and his court to a demonic otherworld. This is investigated by an elite Vatican emissary and assassin who, reversing the spiritual progress of Oakley in the earlier book, is already dehumanized at the outset but during the action, skirmishes, conjurations, portal-crossings and battles against monsters, moves some way towards ordinary empathy. The author writes well, with dry wit'' (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Whitbourn, JohnTo Build Jerusalem. 00060
Victor Gollancz: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''..returns to the England of 'A Dangerous Energy', where a new demon from beyond the hierarchy explored by Oakley (who briefly appears) capriciously aids the Levellers and has abducted the King and his court to a demonic otherworld. This is investigated by an elite Vatican emissary and assassin who, reversing the spiritual progress of Oakley in the earlier book, is already dehumanized at the outset but during the action, skirmishes, conjurations, portal-crossings and battles against monsters, moves some way towards ordinary empathy. The author writes well, with dry wit'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Whitbourn, John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Whitbourn, John on Bongbongbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Boomersbooks.net
Whitbourn, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Whitbourn, John on Browseawhilecowra.com
Whitbourn, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Darkwoodbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Diversitybooks.com.au
Whitbourn, John on Kathmandubooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Whitbourn, John on Manyhills.com
Whitbourn, John on Maplehillbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Whitbourn, John on Mythosbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Whitbourn, John on Parigibooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Whitbourn, John on Second-chance-books.com
Whitbourn, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Whitbourn, John on Thebooksend.com
Whitbourn, John on Thegreatbookescape.com
Whitbourn, John on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
Whitbourn, John on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Whitbourn, John on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie