Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Kurtz, Katherine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kurtz, KatherineCamber Of Culdi. 03412
Del Rey: NY. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume 1 in The Legends Of Camber Of Culdi. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-155. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 588. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 103.

''US writer who began to publish fantasy with the initial volume of the Deryni sequence, Deryni Rising (1970): this sequence, set in a secondary world somewhat like a land-of-fable Britain, has occupied most of her career. Its internal chronology, which is carefully organized, differs markedly from the order of publication of individual subseries: the Legends of Camber of Culdi sequence, comprising CAMBER OF CULDI (1976), Saint Camber (1978) and Camber the Heretic (1980), which won the 1982 BALROG award; the Heirs of Saint Camber sequence, comprising The Harrowing of Gwynedd (1989), King Javan's Year (1992) and The Bastard Prince (1994); the Chronicles of the Deryni sequence, comprising the original Deryni Rising, Deryni Checkmate (1972) and High Deryni (1973), all three assembled as The Chronicles of the Deryni (omni 1985); and the Histories of King Kelson, comprising The Bishop's Heir (1984), The King's Justice (1985) and The Quest for Saint Camber (1986). Pendants include The Deryni Archives (coll 1986), whose contents range over the whole chronology, and Deryni Magic: A Grimoire (1990), a text which describes the very extensive (and intricately detailed) rituals necessary to operate magic throughout the sequence'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Kurtz, KatherineCamber The Heretic: Volume 111 In The Legends Of Camber of Culdi. 31989
Century: London. 1987.
First British hardcover edition.
Hardcover.


A little browning along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kurtz, KatherineDeath Of An Adept. 08105
Severn House: London 1997.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fifth book in the Adept series.

''Sir Adam Sinclair is leader of a secret brotherhood at war with the dark and unholy powers that menace our world. Now evil is rising again, born of ancient elemental magic and 20th-century ambition, leaving Adam facing the unthinkable crime against his kind - the murder of an Adept''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Kurtz, KatherineDeryni Checkmate. 00218
Century: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Some scattered spotting and browning along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket .

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Kurtz, KatherineDeryni Rising. 00220
Century: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Page edges browning (and spotting along top edges), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Kurtz, KatherineSaint Camber. 05045
Century: London. 1986.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kurtz, KatherineThe King's Justice: Volume 11 Of The Histories Of King Nelson. 01415
Century: London. 1986.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to THE BISHOP'S HEIR (1984), and part of the long fantasy Dernyi series.

''young King Kelson of Gwynedd leads his army to suppress the revolt of Caitrin, who is a pretender to his throne. Meanwhile, his uncle, left in charge of the country, faces an assassination plot of other ancient enemies who seek to seize control in the King's absence. In addition to outward problems, Kelson is also struggling with inward grief over the murder of his bride and acceptance of the political necessity to mete out justice to his enemies even when justice sometimes resembles murder and revenge. He also has a growing need to bring the psychic Deryni race back to the honor and respect they formerly posessed. This second in ``The Histories of King Kelson'' trilogy, following The Bishop's Heir (Ballantine, 1984) is dark and grim in tone, containing rape, torture and summary execution as punishment for those crimes. However, dealing with those crimes and passing sentence on the malefactors are all steps in hardening a 17-year-old boy into a king who commmands the love and respect of his followers. '' (School Libray Journal).


A little browning along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kurtz, KatherineThe Quest For Saint Camber: Volume 111 Of The Histories Of King Nelson. 01416
Century: London. 1987.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


A little browning along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Kurtz, Katherine on 77sunsetbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Agorabooks.net
Kurtz, Katherine on Agreatbookshop.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Ainsworthbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Alongthewaybooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Areadershaven.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Avenuebookandco.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Bookhousestl.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Booknest.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Bookwormhbg.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Brownsbooks.ca
Kurtz, Katherine on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Kurtz, Katherine on Cmereadbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Deansbookstore.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Donquixotebooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Elsworthhob.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Joslu.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Jrbooks.biz
Kurtz, Katherine on Just-us-books.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Khbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Lakesidebooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Mccauleybooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Mokadabooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Moodybooks.net
Kurtz, Katherine on Nomadestore.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Raindogbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Rainydaypaperback.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Readinghabit.com.au
Kurtz, Katherine on Readitagain1.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Kurtz, Katherine on Sackofbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Scottsbooks.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Shop.abundatrade.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Store.bookswithapast.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Tatteredjacket.com
Kurtz, Katherine on Thebookbank.net
Kurtz, Katherine on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie