Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Kress, Nancy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kress, NancyAn Alien Light. 24232
Arbor House: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''she moved forthrightly into sf with her fourth novel, the slow-moving but cumulatively impressive AN ALIEN LIGHT (1988), set on a planet inhabited by two sets of irreconcilably opposed humans, the descendants of the people from a starship that crashed there centuries earlier after a battle with the alien Ged. All knowledge of this history has been lost, and the Ged set up a huge technological honey-trap to entice humans inside for study, as they have found the territoriality and attendant aggressiveness of Homo sapiens baffling. What they learn from the two sets of stranded humans does not lead them to feel that they will win the war against a species whose savagery seems ultimately unopposable'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Kress, NancyAn Alien Light. 26971
Legend: London. 1988.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

''moved forthrightly into sf with her fourth novel, the slow-moving but cumulatively impressive AN ALIEN LIGHT (1988), set on a planet inhabited by two sets of irreconcilably opposed humans, the descendants of the people from a starship that crashed there centuries earlier after a battle with the alien Ged. All knowledge of this history has been lost, and the Ged set up a huge technological honey-trap to entice humans inside for study, as they have found the territoriality and attendant aggressiveness of Homo sapiens baffling. What they learn from the two sets of stranded humans does not lead them to feel that they will win the war against a species whose savagery seems ultimately unopposable'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Slight browning (and faint spotting) along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kress, NancyBeggars & Choosers. 26555
Tor: NY. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Second book of the sf trilogy, preceded by Beggars In Spain (1992) and followed by Beggars Ride (1996).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Kress, NancyBeggars In Spain. 30337
Roc/Penguin: London. 1995.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Expansion into novel form of the novella of the same title (the novella won a Nebula award in 1991).

''Beggars in Spain (1991), a novella, is set within a framework familiar to most sf readers: a group of specially bred children who need no sleep must band together to defend themselves against the jealousy and oppressive behaviour of normal humans. But within this frame the author embeds speculations about not only genetic engineering but also the ethical consequences of ''superiority'' in a world which demands an ''ecology of help'' to survive; the novella version won a Nebula award, and the full-length version, Beggars in Spain which expands the novella into an ironic saga set partly in space, is almost certainly her best work yet'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Kress, NancyMaximum Light. 07398
Tor: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kress, NancyNano Comes To Clifford Falls And Other Stories. 28076
Golden Gryphon Press. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Foreword by Mike Resnick.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kress, NancyProbability Moon. 04846
Tor: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''set in the distant future when humans have inhabited distant solar systems by travelling through star gates left by an ancient super-race. But they are being hunted by a vicious alien race intent on wiping out the whole of humanity who have also discovered the gates''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Kress, NancyProbability Sun. 12214
Tor: NY. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kress, NancyProbability Sun. 30519
Tor: NY. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel, sequel to PROBABILITY MOON (2000).

''in the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kress, NancyThe Golden Grove. 27592
Bluejay Books: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel.

''The Golden Grove (1984) is far more visibly serious, and in its inversion of the quest structure far more explicitly revisionist in nature. The Mediterranean setting is again a land of fable: a fantasized Greek culture underlies the tale - which is set on a remote island that none of the main characters ever leaves, for the book is about maintaining a world from within, not about bringing salvation back from beyond the horizon. At the heart of the island is the eponymous sacred grove, where holy spiders spin webs from which cloth (and the life pattern of the island's inhabitants) are woven. This pattern has been Thinning dangerously. The fate of the protagonist, who is obsessed with the grove and with the nature of the sacrifice she must herself make to bring about a healing, is perhaps more than adequately announced by her name, which is Arachne'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Kress, Nancy on 77sunsetbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Aedenstclair.com
Kress, Nancy on Agorabooks.net
Kress, Nancy on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Kress, Nancy on Alongthewaybooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Areadershaven.com
Kress, Nancy on Austintexasbookstore.com
Kress, Nancy on Bookcastleonline.com
Kress, Nancy on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Kress, Nancy on Brownsbooks.ca
Kress, Nancy on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Kress, Nancy on Cmereadbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Kress, Nancy on Deansbookstore.com
Kress, Nancy on Dunawaybooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Kress, Nancy on Hardingsbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Joyofbooks.net
Kress, Nancy on Khbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Magusbooksseattle.com
Kress, Nancy on Manyhills.com
Kress, Nancy on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Kress, Nancy on Mokadabooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Moodybooks.net
Kress, Nancy on Mythosbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Nomadestore.com
Kress, Nancy on Oddvolumebooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Rainydaypaperback.com
Kress, Nancy on Readitagain1.com
Kress, Nancy on Roberterwinbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Sackofbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Salalbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Kress, Nancy on Skylarkerbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Store.bookswithapast.com
Kress, Nancy on Thriftybooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Tradeabook.com
Kress, Nancy on Trentsbookshelf.com
Kress, Nancy on Used.orcabooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Vagabondbookstore.com
Kress, Nancy on Vtsbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Williamsbooks.ca
Kress, Nancy on Wysiwygbooks.com
Kress, Nancy on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie