Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Niven, Larry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Niven, LarryA Gift From Earth. 29645
Ballantine Books: NY. 1968.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Niven, LarryDestiny's Road. 15288
Orbit: London. 1997.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

''the story of Planet Destiny, Earth's second attempt at colonizing an inhabitable planet of a distant star. Now, descendants of the those pioneers have many questions about the Road, but no settler who has gone down it has ever returned. For Jemmy Bloocher, a young farm boy, the questions burn too hot--and he sets out to uncover the many mysteries of Destiny's Road''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Niven, Larry (& Steven Barnes)Dream Park. 15668
Ace Books: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine copy ibut for small punched hole in top corner and browning to page edges.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Niven, Larry (& Steven Barnes)Dream Park: The Voodoo Game. 26279
Pan: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Third in the series, following DREAM PARK (1981) and THE BARSOOM PROJECT (1990).

''The Dream Park sequence -- Dream Park (1981), The Barsoom Project (1989) and Dream Park: The Voodoo Game (1991 UK; vt The California Voodoo Game 1992 US), all with Barnes -- is set in a game-world environment in the 21st century, with the eponymous corporation involved in running complex role-playing games as well as enterprises in the real world and on Mars'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for browning along page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Niven, Larry (Brian Lumley, Anne Bishop)Eeriecon Chapbook #3 (20 copy signed h/c edition). 14901
Buffalo Fantasy League/Paul Ganley: NY. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects three stories, one each from the three authors: two are original, the Bishop a reprint. LIMITED HARDCOVER ISSUE: a total of 150 copies were printed signed by all three authors, of which 130 were paperbound and only approx. 20 copies bound between boards. This is one of the hardbound copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Niven, Larry (Brian Lumley, Anne Bishop)Eeriecon Chapbook #3. 14792
Buffalo Fantasy League/Paul Ganley: NY. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Collects three stories, one each from the three authors (''The Lecture'' by Lumley, ''Lost'' by Niven): two are original, the Bishop (''Rapunzel'') a reprint. Limited edition: a total of 150 copies were printed signed by all three authors, of which this is one of approx. 130 numbered paperbound copies. Now I think I can safely say that this will the first ever item in which Brian Lumley and Larry Niven have signed their names on the same page!

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Niven, Larry/Derwin MakEeriecon Chapbook Ten. 29821
Buffalo Fantasy League/Paul Ganley: NY. 2011.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Contains two original sf stories, ''Doubling Rate'' by Larry Niven, and ''Willpower'' by Derwin Mak. HARDCOVER ISSUE: From a total printing of 120 numbered copies this is one of just fifteen numbered copies bound between boards and signed by both authors (the rest were paperbound).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Niven, LarryNeutron Star. 20709
Macdonald: London. 1969.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection: the title story won the 1967 Hugo Award.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with light wear along the top and bottom of spine panel, and light soiling and several small brown spots to rear panel.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle)Oath Of Fealty. 01666
Timescape Books: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-399.

''a Los Angeles arcology - without the aid of an ineffective, bureaucratic government - defends its wealthy inhabitants from ecology freaks and terrorists. The internal government of this arcology being a conveniently infallible hierarchy culminating in one brilliant man in constant communication with a great Computer, no significant dissent is necessary, or heard'' (John Clute/Encyclopeia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Niven, LarryPlaygrounds Of The Mind. 19209
Tor: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Miscellany of fiction and nonfiction, sequel to N-Space (1990).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Niven, Larry (& Steven Barnes)Saturn's Race. 19398
Tor: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle)The Burning City. 19395
Pocket Books: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

New fantasy novel, set in the world of 'The Magic Goes Away'.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes)The Dragons Of Heorot. 04459
Victor Gollancz: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to THE LEGACY OF HEOROT (1987). Published in the US as BEOWULF'S CHILDREN.

''twenty years ago, the colonists of Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian creatures larger than alligators. Now the younger members of the colony want to explore the mainland where the grendels still roam - and claim the entire planet for humankind''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Niven, LarryThe Integral Trees. 19172
Del Rey: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. 1984 Nebula and 1985 Hugo nominee. The sequel was THE SMOKE RING (1987).

''a fully-fleshed culture of evolved humans who live without gravity in the gas cloud surrounding a neutron star. In this Smoke Ring, free-floating life forms flourish, and all of them, from fish to fowl, can fly''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes)The Legacy of Heorot. 06578
Victor Gollancz: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded the US Simon & Schuster edition.

''civilization on Earth was rich, comfortable and overcrowded. Millions applied, but only the best were chosen to settle on Tau Ceti Four. The colony was a success, an idyll, the stuff of dreams, but beyond the perimeter the nightmare has begun to chatter''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little spine fade.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Niven, LarryThe Magic Goes Away. 07998
Ace Books: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Illustrated throughout in b/w by Esteban Maroto: colour cover by Boris Vallejo.

''the prehistoric Magic Goes Away sequence, with its premise that the mana/manna which fuels magic is an exhaustible natural resource: a wasteful spell designed to squander mana will drain all magic in the vicinity, destroying even ''invincible'' demons. Thinning is thus inevitable; even the spells which hold off the tectonic instability of Atlantis must fade. In The Magic Goes Away (1978) the moon is considered as an outside source of mana, the Midgard serpent proves to have degenerated into a still world-circling but barely alive mountain range, and Earth's last major mana-focus is an uncontrollable god who threatens the end of the world''. (David Langford/Encyclopedia of Fantasy). A far cry from Ringworld!


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Niven, LarryThe Magic Goes Away. 30253
Ace Books: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Illustrated throughout in b/w by Esteban Maroto: colour cover by Boris Vallejo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND COVER ARTIST BORIS VALLEJO.

Bookstore stamp on first page, an almost fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Niven, LarryThe Patchwork Girl. 23050
Ace Books: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
''only the most beautiful girl on Luna could have sent a near fatal laser beam into the chest of the Fourth Speaker for the Asteroids. It's an open and shut case, so investigator Gil 'the Arm' Hamilton will have to move fast to save her from the organ banks where criminals repay society with their body parts''

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Niven, LarryThe Smoke Ring. 03931
Del Rey: NY. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. Sequel to THE INTEGRAL TREES (1984).

''a fully-fleshed culture of evolved humans who live without gravity in the gas cloud surrounding a neutron star. In this Smoke Ring, free-floating life forms flourish, and all of them, from fish to fowl, can fly''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Niven, Larry on Agorabooks.net
Niven, Larry on Ainsworthbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Areadershaven.com
Niven, Larry on Avenuebookandco.com
Niven, Larry on Baileybooks.ca
Niven, Larry on Bestmediadeal.com
Niven, Larry on Boardsandwraps.com
Niven, Larry on Bongbongbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Bookhousestl.com
Niven, Larry on Booklionshop.com
Niven, Larry on Booknetwork.org
Niven, Larry on Bookresq.com
Niven, Larry on Bookwormhbg.com
Niven, Larry on Brownsbooks.ca
Niven, Larry on Circlecitybooks.net
Niven, Larry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Niven, Larry on Earthlightbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Elsworthhob.com
Niven, Larry on Jrbooks.biz
Niven, Larry on Just-us-books.com
Niven, Larry on Khbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Lakesidebooks.com
Niven, Larry on Llandeilobookshop.com
Niven, Larry on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Niven, Larry on Mccauleybooks.com
Niven, Larry on Mokadabooks.com
Niven, Larry on Monarchybooks.com
Niven, Larry on Moodybooks.net
Niven, Larry on Mvfbooks.org
Niven, Larry on Nomadestore.com
Niven, Larry on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Niven, Larry on Rainydaypaperback.com
Niven, Larry on Readitagain1.com
Niven, Larry on Roberterwinbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Salalbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Store.bookswithapast.com
Niven, Larry on Thebestbooksforless.com
Niven, Larry on Thecountrycook.com.au
Niven, Larry on Thriftybooks.com
Niven, Larry on Tradeabook.com
Niven, Larry on Trillionbooks.com
Niven, Larry on Villagebooks.biz
Niven, Larry on Williamsbooks.ca
Niven, Larry on Worldofrarebooks.com
Niven, Larry on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie