|
|
Shepard, Lucius ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Shepard, Lucius: Barnacle Bill The Spacer. 00152 Millenium: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: contains the Nebula Award-winning ''Barnacle Bill The Spacer'', ''A Little Night Music'', ''The Beast of the Heartland'', ''All the Perfume in Araby'', ''Human History'', ''The Sun Spider'' and ''Sports in America''. 292 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shepard, Lucius: Floater. 13197 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shepard, Lucius: Green Eyes. 01916 Chatto & Windus: London. 1986. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first book: first published as a paperback original (Ace, 1984). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-400. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''his first novel, however, is as much sf as horror. In GREEN EYES (1984) a research organization in the US Deep South has successfully created zombies by injecting cadavers with bacteria from a graveyard. As an sf premise, this is unconvincing; but the author presents the transformation of dead bodies into representative human archetypes, and the escape of one of them into bayou country, with a gripping closeness of touch; the transcendental epiphany at the end, already characteristic of his work, also tests true'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shepard, Lucius: Green Eyes. 22093 Chatto & Windus: London. 1986. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first book: first published as a paperback original (Ace, 1984). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-400.
''his first novel, however, is as much sf as horror. In GREEN EYES (1984) a research organization in the US Deep South has successfully created zombies by injecting cadavers with bacteria from a graveyard. As an sf premise, this is unconvincing; but the author presents the transformation of dead bodies into representative human archetypes, and the escape of one of them into bayou country, with a gripping closeness of touch; the transcendental epiphany at the end, already characteristic of his work, also tests true'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shepard, Lucius: Green Eyes. 17116 Chatto & Windus: London. 1986. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original (Ace, 1984).
''his first novel, however, is as much sf as horror. In GREEN EYES (1984) a research organization in the US Deep South has successfully created zombies by injecting cadavers with bacteria from a graveyard. As an sf premise, this is unconvincing; but the author presents the transformation of dead bodies into representative human archetypes, and the escape of one of them into bayou country, with a gripping closeness of touch; the transcendental epiphany at the end, already characteristic of his work, also tests true'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shepard, Lucius: Kalimantan. 00050 Legend: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 160 page short novel. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author and slipcased. Although not issued in a dustjacket, this copy includes the full colour wraparound dustwrapper used for the trade edition.
''evokes, with extreme vividness, Joseph Conrad himself as well as Graham Greene in another transcendental heart-of-darkness tale, set this time in Borneo and featuring at its centre a not altogether convincing transference to an sf alternate world'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy (in a fine dustjacket) and slipcase (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shepard, Lucius: Kalimantan. 04445 Legend: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).
''evokes, with extreme vividness, Joseph Conrad himself as well as Graham Greene in another transcendental heart-of-darkness tale, set this time in Borneo and featuring at its centre a not altogether convincing transference to an sf alternate world'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shepard, Lucius: Kalimantan. 12345 Legend: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''evokes, with extreme vividness, Joseph Conrad himself as well as Graham Greene in another transcendental heart-of-darkness tale, set this time in Borneo and featuring at its centre a not altogether convincing transference to an sf alternate world'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shepard, Lucius: Life During Wartime. 00149 Grafton Books: London. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''his second novel, Life during Wartime (fixup 1987), similarly embeds sf elements -- a 21st-century setting, advanced forms of drug manipulation -- into a Latin American venue which, essentially, absorbs these elements in a horrified, dense presentation of a Vietnam war conducted, this time, in the Western Hemisphere. The novella ''R & R'' (1986), which won a Nebula award, shapes the first part of the book; and a hallucinated, obsessed journey into the heart of darkness in search of underlying transcendence dominates its last sections'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sheehan, Bill, ed. (Lucius Shepard, Kim Newman & Tim Lebbon): Night Visions Eleven. 13888 Subterranean Press. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Three original novellas by Lucius Shepard, Tim Lebbon and Kim Newman: edited and with an introduction by Bill Sheehan.
Fine copy in a fine (wonderful Edward Miller) dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Best of Lucius Shepard. 26507 Subterranean Press. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
622 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Ends Of The Earth. 00985 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection. LIMITED EDITION: one hundred copies of the trade edition were numbered and signed by the author on the front free-endpaper. This is #6.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Ends Of The Earth. 00793 Millenium: London. 1993. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects fourteen stories.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Golden. 05565 Millenium: London. 1993. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Vampire novel.
''Castle Banat: a stronghold of insane enormity, created by a monstrous architectural genius. The size of Banat is such that it even has its own weather. Inside, room after room is filled with fantastical horrors: Banat holds an infinity of mystery and terrible wonder. The castle is home to the Family, the clans that make up the vampires of the world.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Golden. 02365 Ziesing Books. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Vampire novel.
''Castle Banat: a stronghold of insane enormity, created by a monstrous architectural genius. The size of Banat is such that it even has its own weather. Inside, room after room is filled with fantastical horrors: Banat holds an infinity of mystery and terrible wonder. The castle is home to the Family, the clans that make up the vampires of the world.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shepard, Lucius: The Jaguar Hunter. 13534 Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: different contents to the Arkham House edition (adds three stories and drops one), plus new foreword by Michael Bishop.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Shepard, Lucius: Viator. 13885 Night Shade Books: CA. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural novel.
''quartered aboard the freighter, Viator, run aground twenty years before on a remote section of the Alaskan coast, the four men hired to determine the ship's worth at salvage have begun to exhibit a variety of eccentric behaviors. They've become obsessed with Viator to the point that the world beyond seems of consequence only as it relates to the ship. When their putative leader, Thomas Willander, is afflicted by a series of disturbing dreams, he concludes that something on board may be responsible for their erraticism. He seeks the help of a woman in the nearby village of Kaliaska and together they initiate an investigation into the history of Viator, hoping to learn, among other things, why the ship was run aground and who was the mysterious man who hired the four. But their efforts may be too late. The men, whose eccentrities are now verging on the insane, show no sign of intending to abandon their new home, compelled by Viator's eerie allure. To make matters worse, winter will soon be setting in, ominous incidences of sound and light are issuing from the forest surrounding the ship, and Willander's dreams may be coming true…''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shepard, Lucius on Adinfinitumbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Agorabooks.net Shepard, Lucius on Austintexasbookstore.com Shepard, Lucius on Ayerego.com Shepard, Lucius on Bookhousestl.com Shepard, Lucius on Booknest.com Shepard, Lucius on Bookresq.com Shepard, Lucius on Booksagain.net Shepard, Lucius on Booksinbulgaria.com Shepard, Lucius on Braintreeusedbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Brownsbooks.ca Shepard, Lucius on Caterwaulbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Central-bookexchange.com Shepard, Lucius on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Shepard, Lucius on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Shepard, Lucius on Dbworldwidebooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Dinahsondstreet.com Shepard, Lucius on Earthlightbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Goddingsltd.co.uk Shepard, Lucius on Jrbooks.biz Shepard, Lucius on Kayleighbug.com Shepard, Lucius on Khbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Llandeilobookshop.com Shepard, Lucius on Magusbooksseattle.com Shepard, Lucius on Memorieslostandfound.biz Shepard, Lucius on Mythosbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Neverwithoutabook.ca Shepard, Lucius on Nomadestore.com Shepard, Lucius on Rainydaypaperback.com Shepard, Lucius on Readitagain1.com Shepard, Lucius on Sackofbooks.com
| Shepard, Lucius on Sales.acornbookshop.com Shepard, Lucius on Second-chance-books.com Shepard, Lucius on Showlettwestbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Thebearbookcompany.com Shepard, Lucius on Thebooktree.co.uk Shepard, Lucius on Tradeabook.com Shepard, Lucius on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Shepard, Lucius on Unearthlybooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Vagabondbookstore.com Shepard, Lucius on Vtsbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Williamsbooks.ca Shepard, Lucius on Wysiwygbooks.com Shepard, Lucius on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|