Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")Bad Things. 29664
HarperCollins: London. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")Blood Of Angels. 16638
HarperCollins: London. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third in his serial killer/thriller series, following The Straw Men and The Lonely Dead. Very uncommon.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with creasing along the top edge and wear to front top corner tip.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smith, Michael MarshallMichael Marshall Smith: An Annotated Bibliography. 12476
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Compiled by Lavie Tidhar: 78 pages. With extensive notes and commentary from the author. LIMITED HARDCOVER: 200 numbered hardcover copies signed by Michael Marshall Smith.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smith, Michael MarshallOne Of Us. 00294
HarperCollins: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Newman, Kim (& Michael Marshall Smith)Quetzalcon: 'The Kingston Dunstan Convention'. 06532
Airgedlamh Publications. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Spoof convention booklet (purporting to be in honour of hack horror writer ''Kingston Dunstan'') written by Kim Newman, and designed by Michael Marshall Smith. 800 numbered copies signed by both authors: a copy was given free to each attendee of the 1997 World Fantasy Convention held in London.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith, Michael MarshallSpares. 14229
HarperCollins: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Ian, best wishes, Michael Marshall Smith''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight browning to page edges.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")The Intruders. 21405
HarperCollins: London. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Thriller.

''Jack Whalen was an LAPD patrol cop for twelve years. He left in difficult circumstances and now he's not really sure what he is. He's not too sure about his wife, either -- when she goes missing on a routine business trip to Seattle, Jack heads up there to find her: only to discover she's not really missing after all. Over the coming days it becomes increasingly clear that something has changed, however -- and is still changing. Jack is meanwhile contacted by a childhood acquaintance, Gary Fisher. Fisher's a lawyer now, and wants help in solving an odd little mystery concerning a businessman's will. The further Jack digs, the bigger the mystery seems to be -- and the stranger Fisher becomes. And in Oregon, a ten-year-old girl goes missing. It gradually becomes clear that she's at least partly in control of the situation, however -- and also that she's very far from defenceless. Searching for answers in the dark secrets of a past that still haunts him, Jack discovers that the truth has roots deeper and darker than he ever feared''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")The Intruders. 22905
William Morrow: NY. 2007.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Advance Reader's Edition/ARC (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")The Lonely Dead. 11893
HarperCollins: London. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second thriller from an author better known for his supernatural and sf novels.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Smith, Michael MarshallThe Servants. 21459
Earthling Publications. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''eleven-year old Mark has to leave London to settle down in Brighton, with his mother and her new husband. The mother is very sick and Mark's stepfather appears to be a heartless, distant man unable to create a bond with the kid. Trying to escape the dullness and the difficulties of his new household Mark makes friends with an elderly lady living in the house basement. Which, in turn is the door to another section of rooms inhabited by a group of servants whose task is to provide any kind of service for the proper functioning and maintenance of the house. Are the servants real or only ghosts from a distant past? Is Mark's father a victim or a culprit? How severe is Mark's mother's disease? Is her new husband a kind of tyrant or just a man devastated by sorrow ? And, more importantly, is there a link between the servants' underworld and his mother's health? In due time the reader will find an answer to every question and discover that the truth is not always easy to accept'' (Mario Guslandi/Infinity Plus One website).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Smith, Michael Marshall (writing as "Michael Marshal")The Straw Men. 08235
HarperCollins: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Serial killer mystery novel from an author better known for his SF and supernatural fiction (hence the semi-pseudonym). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), still with publisher's paper promotional band around the dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smith, Michael MarshallThe Vaccinator. 13083
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Novella. Introduction by M. John Harrison LIMITED HARDCOVER EDITION: 150 numbered copies printed, all signed by the author and Harrison.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smith, Michael MarshallWhat You Make It: A Book Of Short Stories. 25198
HarperCollins: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Abookstop.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Aedenstclair.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Ahabbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Bookcrazy.us
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Booksagain.net
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Booksuniversal.net
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Brownsbooks.ca
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on C-books.co.uk
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Central-bookexchange.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Clairmorbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Coasbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Fatcitybookstore.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Guthriebooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Havercroftbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Kathmandubooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Khbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Kjcactus.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Leonardshoup.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Leurabooks.com.au
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Manorfarmbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Mimicobooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Montclairbookcenter.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Ozzbooks.com.au
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Polesworthbookshop.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Pribooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Sackofbooks.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Store.bookswithapast.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Thebookscouts.ca
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Thebooksend.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Trentsbookshelf.com
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Vabooks.org
Smith, Michael Marshall (writing As "Michael Marshal") on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie