|
|
Matheson, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Matheson, Richard: A Stir Of Echoes. 10052 David Bruce & Watson: London. 1973. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Scarce UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket but for a little rubbing to the rear panel (the dustjacket is mostly black). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Matheson, Richard: By The Gun: Six From Richard Matheson. 22057 M. Evans And Co.: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects six western stories. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Matheson, Richard: Collected Stories. 29173 Dream/Press: CA. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Collects eighty-six stories presenting in chronological order virtually all Matheson's short fiction from ''Born of Man and Woman'' (1950) to ''Duel'' (1971). Includes an introduction by Matheson and appreciations by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Jack Finney, George Clayton Johnson, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Dennis Etchison, and Richard Christian Matheson. 500 unnumbered copies signed by the author.
Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else a fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matheson, Richard Christian: Created By. 20672 Bantam Books: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Matheson, Richard Christian: Created By. 13579 Bantam Books: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural thriller.
''supernatutal thriller set in the ruthless world of prime-time TV. When a young TV writer finally comes up with a blockbuster - a violent series called ''The Mercenary'' - the plots he creates chillingly become real. For a copycat killer is imitating events from the show''.
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Matheson, Richard Christian: Created By. 30376 Bantam Books: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural thriller. SIGNED AND DATED (Sept. 12th, '93) AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Matheson, Richard: Earthbound. 02568 Robinson: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Originally published under the pseudonym ''Logan Swanson'' as a paperback original in 1982, this edition is not only the first hardcover but is extensively revised by the author: the original paperback edition was heavily edited and cut by the publisher, and this edition restores the author's full text.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Matheson, Richard: Hunger And Thirst. 15222 Gauntlet Publications. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
First publication (finally!) of the his first novel, written over fifty years before: with a six-page introduction from the author. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Matheson, Richard: Journal Of The Gun Years. 13636 M. Evans And Co.: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Western novel. Winner of the Western Writers of America's Spur Award for best novel of the year. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
''being choice selections from the authentic, never-before-printed diary of the famous gunfighter-lawman Clay Halser! whose deeds of daring made his name a by-word of terror in the Southwest between the years of 1866 and 1876!'' .
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Matheson, Richard: Now You See It. 09358 Tor: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Matheson, Richard: Shadow On The Sun. 00334 M. Evans And Co.: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Western novel.
''when the murder of two white men sets the town of Picture City, Arizona, against a band of Apache Indians, Finley sets out to clear their name and finds himself up against powers beyond his control''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Matheson, Richard: Somewhere In Time, What Dreams May Come: Two Novels Of Love And Fantasy. 13670 Dream/Press: CA. 1991. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Omnibus edition of two earlier novels (Somewhere in Time is a retitling of Bid Time Return), with a new (short) introduction by the author. This is the 600-copy ''Commemorative Edition'' with a special page commemorating the first Somewhere In Time Convention, where the book premiered, and as such preceded both the trade and liomited editions by several months. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Matheson, Richard: The Gun Fight. 08646 M. Evans And Co.: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Western novel. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matheson, Richard on 77sunsetbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Aedenstclair.com Matheson, Richard on Agorabooks.net Matheson, Richard on Alkahestbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Alongthewaybooks.com Matheson, Richard on Areadershaven.com Matheson, Richard on Avenuebookandco.com Matheson, Richard on Bestmediadeal.com Matheson, Richard on Bookhousestl.com Matheson, Richard on Bookresq.com Matheson, Richard on Booksagain.net Matheson, Richard on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Matheson, Richard on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Matheson, Richard on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Matheson, Richard on Brownsbooks.ca Matheson, Richard on Circlecitybooks.net
| Matheson, Richard on Cmereadbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Matheson, Richard on Dbworldwidebooks.com Matheson, Richard on Deansbookstore.com Matheson, Richard on Ebookisle.net Matheson, Richard on Just-us-books.com Matheson, Richard on Khbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Lakesidebooks.com Matheson, Richard on Literaturopolis.net Matheson, Richard on Mokadabooks.com Matheson, Richard on Moodybooks.net Matheson, Richard on Nomadestore.com Matheson, Richard on Onenoffs.com Matheson, Richard on Readitagain1.com Matheson, Richard on Remembrancebooks.com.au Matheson, Richard on Sales.acornbookshop.com
| Matheson, Richard on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Shop.abundatrade.com Matheson, Richard on Store.bookswithapast.com Matheson, Richard on Sunflowerbooksales.com Matheson, Richard on Svenandolesbooks.net Matheson, Richard on Tatteredjacket.com Matheson, Richard on Thewellreadbookstore.com Matheson, Richard on Theyardsalebookstore.com Matheson, Richard on Thriftybooks.com Matheson, Richard on Tradeabook.com Matheson, Richard on Villagebooks.biz Matheson, Richard on Weirdbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|