Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

McIntyre, Vonda N. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McIntyre, Vonda N.Fireflood & Other Stories. 08821
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in an a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McIntyre, Vonda N.Fireflood & Other Stories. 08871
Victor Gollancz: London. 1980.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine (unclipped, but unpriced) dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McIntyre, Vonda N.Fireflood & Other Stories. 23585
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1979
First edition.
cloth.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-516.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 McIntyre, Vonda N.Fireflood And Other Stories. 06593
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SMALL ADHESIVE LABEL WITH BRIEF SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR PASTED TO FRONT FREE ENDPAPER.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McIntyre, Vonda N.Fireflood And Other Stories. 13300
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McIntyre, Vonda N.Superluminal. 06592
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Expansion of the short story ''Aztecs'' from 1977. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-296. Trade hardcover.

''her next independent novel, SUPERLUMINAL (1977 as ''Aztecs'' in 2076: The American Tricentennial; expanded 1983), places its female protagonist in a rite-of-passage situation -- she must replace her organic heart with an artificial device in order to become a starship pilot, but manages nonetheless to retain her humanity -- and is significantly open to a feminist reading'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McIntyre, Vonda N.Superluminal. 22059
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1983.
First edition.
Octavo, boards.
LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-296.

''her next independent novel, SUPERLUMINALl (1977 as ''Aztecs'' in 2076: The American Tricentennial ed Edward Bryant; exp 1983), places its female protagonist in a rite-of-passage situation -- she must replace her organic heart with an artificial device in order to become a starship pilot, but manages nonetheless to retain her humanity -- and is significantly open to a feminist reading'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


A fine copy in a fine slipcase as issued without dust jacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


McIntyre, Vonda N. on 77sunsetbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Agorabooks.net
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Agreatbookshop.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Ainsworthbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Avenuebookandco.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Baileybooks.ca
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Barharborbookshop.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Bluemoonbooksnj.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Bookhousestl.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Brownsbooks.ca
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Central-bookexchange.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Crestview-books.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Deansbookstore.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Dinahsondstreet.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Dunawaybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Everyotherbook.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Jrbooks.biz
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Khbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Lakesidebooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Massbaymedia.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Mccauleybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Peerlessbookstore.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Rainydaypaperback.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Readitagain1.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Sackofbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Scottsbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Skylarkerbooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Store.bookswithapast.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Thebearbookcompany.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Thriftybooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Unclebooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Used.orcabooks.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Vagabondbookstore.com
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Wormhole.com.au
McIntyre, Vonda N. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie