Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Sheckley, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sheckley, RobertAlien Starswarm (and five others). 20004
Dime Novels: Portland, OR. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Short sf novel, published in small paperback format. Together with five other ''pulp'' novels: Lee Stevens ''Showdown'' (Western), Greg Mandel ''Dead Ringer'') (Mystery), Roberta Kent ''Hot Pursuit'' (Romantic Suspense), Steve Perry ''The Hero Curse'' (Fantasy) and Dick Flint ''Predator'' (Adventure). All six books packaged together in an as new, unopened, shrink-wrapped plastic holder. A short-lived attempt (18 books were published in total, in three separate packs) to recreate the ''dime store/dime novel '' pulp books of the 1930's and 1940's.

Fine (as new).

Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sheckley, RobertCan You Feel Anything When I Do This? 29448
Victor Gollancz: London. 1972.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection.

Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sheckley, RobertDramocles: An Intergalactic Soap Opera. 23743
Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-396.

''a comic novel that is a mix of 20th century soap opera, Greek tragedy, and Shakespearian drama about a rather ordinary king on a rather ordinary planet who fumbles and struggles to carry out his mission and fulfill his destiny''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sheckley, RobertHunter/Victim. 23744
Methuen: London. 1988.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
Sequel to VICTIM PRIME (1987).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Sheckley, RobertMinotaur Maze. 01058
Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

95 page novella: introduction by Rudy Rucker. LEATHERBOUND EDITION: 75 numbered copies bound in leather and signed by the author and Rudy Rucker.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sheckley, RobertThe Alchemical Marriage Of Alistair Crompton. 01263
Michael Joseph: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (to a fellow sf writer, though first name only)/To - , If I didn't have writer's block, I'd write more, all the best, Robert Sheckley''.

''but The Alchemical Marriage of Alistair Crompton (1958 Galaxy as ''The Humours''; exp 1978 UK; vt Crompton Divided 1978 US) - about the attempts of a paranoid schizophrenic to reassemble his mind, which has been split off into three widely separated receptacles - is also strong'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sheckley, RobertThe Status Civilisation. 26716
Signet Books: NY. 1960.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


2/6 price sticker on front cover, a VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sheckley, RobertVictim Prime. 23740
Methuen: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
Followed by HUNTER/VICTIM (1988).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sheckley, Robert on Agorabooks.net
Sheckley, Robert on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Sheckley, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com
Sheckley, Robert on Baileybooks.ca
Sheckley, Robert on Barharborbookshop.com
Sheckley, Robert on Bellalunabooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Boardsandwraps.com
Sheckley, Robert on Bongbongbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Booksagain.net
Sheckley, Robert on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Sheckley, Robert on Booksuniversal.net
Sheckley, Robert on Brownsbooks.ca
Sheckley, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com
Sheckley, Robert on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Sheckley, Robert on Circlecitybooks.net
Sheckley, Robert on Cmereadbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sheckley, Robert on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Sheckley, Robert on Deansbookstore.com
Sheckley, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Hangfirebooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Literaturopolis.net
Sheckley, Robert on Manyhills.com
Sheckley, Robert on Mccauleybooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Sheckley, Robert on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Net-treasure.co.uk
Sheckley, Robert on Nomadestore.com
Sheckley, Robert on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sheckley, Robert on Readitagain1.com
Sheckley, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Sheckley, Robert on Rioverdeco.com
Sheckley, Robert on Roberterwinbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sheckley, Robert on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Sheckley, Robert on Skylarkerbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sheckley, Robert on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sheckley, Robert on Svenandolesbooks.net
Sheckley, Robert on Thebearbookcompany.com
Sheckley, Robert on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sheckley, Robert on Trillionbooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Vagabondbookstore.com
Sheckley, Robert on Worldofrarebooks.com
Sheckley, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie