|
|
Sheckley, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sheckley, Robert: Alien Starswarm (and five others). 20004 Dime Novels: Portland, OR. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Short sf novel, published in small paperback format. Together with five other ''pulp'' novels: Lee Stevens ''Showdown'' (Western), Greg Mandel ''Dead Ringer'') (Mystery), Roberta Kent ''Hot Pursuit'' (Romantic Suspense), Steve Perry ''The Hero Curse'' (Fantasy) and Dick Flint ''Predator'' (Adventure). All six books packaged together in an as new, unopened, shrink-wrapped plastic holder. A short-lived attempt (18 books were published in total, in three separate packs) to recreate the ''dime store/dime novel '' pulp books of the 1930's and 1940's.
Fine (as new). Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sheckley, Robert: Can You Feel Anything When I Do This? 29448 Victor Gollancz: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection.
Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sheckley, Robert: Dramocles: An Intergalactic Soap Opera. 23743 Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Boards. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-396.
''a comic novel that is a mix of 20th century soap opera, Greek tragedy, and Shakespearian drama about a rather ordinary king on a rather ordinary planet who fumbles and struggles to carry out his mission and fulfill his destiny''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sheckley, Robert: Hunter/Victim. 23744 Methuen: London. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Boards. Sequel to VICTIM PRIME (1987).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sheckley, Robert: Minotaur Maze. 01058 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).
95 page novella: introduction by Rudy Rucker. LEATHERBOUND EDITION: 75 numbered copies bound in leather and signed by the author and Rudy Rucker.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sheckley, Robert: The Alchemical Marriage Of Alistair Crompton. 01263 Michael Joseph: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (to a fellow sf writer, though first name only)/To - , If I didn't have writer's block, I'd write more, all the best, Robert Sheckley''.
''but The Alchemical Marriage of Alistair Crompton (1958 Galaxy as ''The Humours''; exp 1978 UK; vt Crompton Divided 1978 US) - about the attempts of a paranoid schizophrenic to reassemble his mind, which has been split off into three widely separated receptacles - is also strong'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sheckley, Robert: The Status Civilisation. 26716 Signet Books: NY. 1960. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
2/6 price sticker on front cover, a VG+ copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sheckley, Robert: Victim Prime. 23740 Methuen: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Boards. Followed by HUNTER/VICTIM (1988).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheckley, Robert on Agorabooks.net Sheckley, Robert on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Sheckley, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com Sheckley, Robert on Baileybooks.ca Sheckley, Robert on Barharborbookshop.com Sheckley, Robert on Bellalunabooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Boardsandwraps.com Sheckley, Robert on Bongbongbooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Booksagain.net Sheckley, Robert on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Sheckley, Robert on Booksuniversal.net Sheckley, Robert on Brownsbooks.ca Sheckley, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com Sheckley, Robert on Chroniclesofcrime.com Sheckley, Robert on Circlecitybooks.net Sheckley, Robert on Cmereadbooks.com
| Sheckley, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Sheckley, Robert on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Sheckley, Robert on Deansbookstore.com Sheckley, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Hangfirebooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Literaturopolis.net Sheckley, Robert on Manyhills.com Sheckley, Robert on Mccauleybooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Memorieslostandfound.biz Sheckley, Robert on Mrrichardsbooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Net-treasure.co.uk Sheckley, Robert on Nomadestore.com Sheckley, Robert on Rainydaypaperback.com Sheckley, Robert on Readitagain1.com Sheckley, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au Sheckley, Robert on Rioverdeco.com
| Sheckley, Robert on Roberterwinbooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Sales.acornbookshop.com Sheckley, Robert on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org Sheckley, Robert on Skylarkerbooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com Sheckley, Robert on Sunflowerbooksales.com Sheckley, Robert on Svenandolesbooks.net Sheckley, Robert on Thebearbookcompany.com Sheckley, Robert on Thebooktree.co.uk Sheckley, Robert on Trillionbooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Vagabondbookstore.com Sheckley, Robert on Worldofrarebooks.com Sheckley, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|