Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg)Child Of Time. 02581
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Novel by Silverberg based on the classic Asimov short story The Ugly Little Boy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Silverberg, Robert (ed.)Legends: Short Novels By The Masters Of Modern Fantasy. 07006
Tor: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects eleven original stories by Stephen King (set in his Dark Tower universe), Terry Pratchett (Discworld), Terry Goodkind, Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. Le Guin, Tad Williams, George R. R. Martin, Anne McCaffrey, Raymond E. Feist, Robert Jordan and the editor himself: 714 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Silverberg, RobertLord Of Darkness. 04178
Arbor House: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Historical novel with sixteenth century African setting.

''this huge historical novel is based on one of the most astonishing true stories in history. In 1589 Andrew Battell sails from England to seek his fortune on board a privateer bound for the Indies, but he is captures by the Portuguese and sent as a prisoner to Africa, where he renmains for twenty years. Time and again he is promised his freedom in return for performing some task; time and again he is betrayed. Eventually his hatred of the Portuguese reaches such proportions that he runs away from them and takes sanctuary among the Jaqqas, a tribe of savage cannibal warriors who rampage up and down the West African coast''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Silverberg, RobertLord Prestimion. 20618
Voyager: London. 1999.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine (full colour Jim Burns waparound) dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Silverberg, RobertMaster Of Life And Death. 31980
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1977.
First separate hardcover edition.
Hardcover.
Originally published in paperback as half of an Ace Double in 1957 (Ace D-237), later collected as part of A Robert Silverberg Omnibus (Sidgwick & Jackson 1970), this is the first separate hardcover edition. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Slight browning along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Silverberg, Robert (ed.)New Dimensions 10. 08623
Harper & Row: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Original anthology collecting ten stories by Orson Scott Card, John Kessel, Carter Scholz, Marta Randall, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-550.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Silverberg, Robert (ed.)New Dimensions 6. 07185
Harper & Row: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Original anthology collecting twelve stories by George Alec Effinger, James Tiptree, Jr., Barry N. Malzberg, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-550.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Silverberg, Robert (ed.)New Dimensions Five. 08644
Harper & Row: NY. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Silverberg, RobertNext Stop The Stars. 07892
Dennis Dobson: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Silverberg's first collection of short fiction, first published as a paperback original as half of an Ace double (F-145) in 1962. This Dobson hardcover edition also contains a new introduction by Silverberg.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little fading to the lettering on the spine.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Silverberg, Robert (ed.)Other Dimensions: Ten Stories Of Science Fiction. 23759
Hawthorn Books: NY. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth.
Collects ten stories by Robert A. Heinlein, R. A. Lafferty, Arthur C. Clarke, Alfred Bester, and others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Silverberg, RobertParsecs And Parables: Ten Science Fiction Stories. 23787
Doubleday: NY. 1970.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth.
Collects ten stories including ''Ishmael in Love'' and ''Sunrise on Mercury.''

Light remainder spray along bottom page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dust jacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Silverberg, RobertRoma Eterna. 12110
Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

''The Roman Empire never fell. Driven by political ambition and internal dissent, thrown into turmoil by rebellion and civil war, it changed and adapted, but it never fell. The balance of power between Byzantium in the east and Rome in the west ebbed and flowed, but the Empire never fell. And it continued to expand, taking in the New World, while still dominating the old. This ambitious and accomplished novel explores fifteen hundred years of alternate Roman history through the very human stories of some of those who lived through it: the soldier encountering the exoticism of the New World for the first time; the minor official exiled to Arabia for some misdemeanour whose meeting with a religious fanatic may have changed the course of history; the military hero seizing his destiny; the innocent British aristocrat witnessing the destruction of the royal family; the children who find the last emperor in a decaying wood are all vividly and memorably portrayed. Roma Eterna takes it's place among the great alternate histories''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Silverberg, RobertStar Of Gypsies. 02199
Donald I. Fine: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''Yakoub was once the legendary King of the Rom, the Gypsy race that has evolved from the days of caravans into lords of the spaceways--the only pilots capable of steering ships safely between the many worlds of the Galaxy. Weary and proud, Yakoub has relinquished his power and lives in exile on a distant, icy world. In his absence, chaos fills the vacuum of power. The fate of the entire Galactic Empire hangs in the balance. Yakoub must journey across the cosmos and fight to regain his throne. Only then can he fulfill his dream--to return his people to their ancestral home of Romany Star. The Rom need the Yakoub of legend once more. Can the once-mighty King overcome time and tyranny and inspire his people in their darkest hour?''.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Silverberg, RobertThe Anvil Of The Time. 32006
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1969.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Title change: first published in the US in 1968 as HAWKSBILL STATION. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

A little browning along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Silverberg, RobertThe Collected Stories Of Robert Silverberg Vol 1: Secret Sharers. 03735
Bantam Spectra: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eight page introduction by the author: 546 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Silverberg, RobertThe Gate Of Worlds. 17217
Gollancz: London. 1978.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Silverberg, RobertThe Longest Way Home. 11920
Eos: NY. 2002.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Silverberg, RobertThe Longest Way Home. 13378
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Silverberg, RobertThe Queen Of Springtime. 12689
Victor Gollancz: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Silverberg, RobertThorns. 23776
Rapp and Whiting: London. 1969.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. 1967 Nebula and 1968 Hugo nominee.

''..a new phase of his career, in which he brought the full range of his artistic abilities to bear on writing sf, began with THORNS (1967), a stylized novel of alienation and psychic vampirism'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with one small closed tear and dust soiling to the (black) dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Agorabooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Agsllc.us
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Avenuebookandco.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Baileybooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Bellalunabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Boardsandwraps.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Bongbongbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Bookhousestl.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Booklionshop.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Booknetwork.org
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Bookresq.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Bookwormhbg.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Brownsbooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Circlecitybooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Grassriverbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Greentextbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Itembazaar.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Joslu.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Jrbooks.biz
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Just-us-books.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Khbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Lakesidebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Mahlerbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Mccauleybooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Mokadabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Mvfbooks.org
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Nomadestore.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Raindogbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Readinghabit.com.au
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Readitagain1.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Svenandolesbooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Thriftybooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Tradeabook.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Trillionbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Unclebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Williamsbooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg) on Wordmerchantbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie