|
|
Rohmer, Sax ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Rohmer, Sax: Daughter Of Fu Manchu. 31844 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK, preceded by a World Distributors paperback edition in 1960.
Fine (unread) copy but for a touch of spine edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rohmer, Sax: Fire-Tongue. 25547 Cassell and Co.: London 1927. Reprint. Hardcover.
Spotting along page edges, front endpapers and first few pages, a VG+ copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rohmer, Sax: President Fu Manchu. 29066 Cassell and Co.: London 1938. Second edition. Hardcover. First Cheap Edition.
VG copy, lacking the dustjacket (but with part of front panel pasted onto front free endpaper). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rohmer, Sax: President Fu Manchu. 31842 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK, preceded by a Consul paperback edition in 1961.
Page edges a little browned, a near fine (NF) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Bride Of Fu Manchu. 29904 Cassell: London 1973.
Hardcover. First published in 1933.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little edge wear. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Devil Doctor. Hitherto Unpublished Adventures in the Career of the Mysterious Dr. Fu-Manchu. 29085 Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1937. 18th printing. Hardcover. First published in 1916.
Page edges browned, else an almost fine copy (unmarked boards, bright lettering) in a fair, chipped and worn pictorial dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Devil Doctor. Hitherto Unpublished Adventures in the Career of the Mysterious Dr. Fu-Manchu. 25548 Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover.
Page edges browned, a VG copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Green Eyes Of Bast. 30999 Cassell and Co.: London 1922. Reprint. Hardcover. Non-Fu Manchu novel. ''Popular edition'': first published by Cassell in 1920.
''pseudonym of UK journalist and popular thriller writer Arthur Sarsfield Ward (1883-1959). He started writing in 1909 and published in Cassell's Magazine, Collier's Weekly, The Premier Magazine and numerous other early general fiction magazines and boy's papers. Rohmer capitalized on contemporary anxiety about the Chinese, generated by the Boxer Rebellion and the fictions of M.P. Shiel and others, to produce many sensational novels about the Yellow Peril. Most famous is his series about Dr Fu Manchu, a malign scientific genius and leader of a secret Chinese organization bent on world domination'' (John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fair reading copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Island Of Fu Manchu. 28011 Allan Wingate: London 1978.
Hardcover. The eleventh Fu Manchu book: first published in the US in 1941. There was a first British hardcover from Cassell in 1956.
Page edges a little browned, a fine copy in a VG+ pictorial dustjacket with light staining to the rear panel edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Island Of Fu Manchu. 31847 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK, preceded by a Consul paperback edition in 1963.
Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Mask Of Fu Manchu. 31843 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK, preceded by a World Distributors paperback edition in 1960.
Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Mystery Of Dr. Fu Manchu. 31846 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK. Retitling of INSIDIOUS DR. FU MANCHU.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Si-Fan Mysteries. 31845 Corgi: London. 1967.
Paperback original. First Corgi paperback edition in the UK, preceded by a Consul paperback edition in 1961. Retitling of THE HAND OF FU MANCHU.
Fine (unread) copy but for a touch of spine edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rohmer, Sax: The Sins Of Severac Bablon. 31558 Cassell and Co.: London 1921. Reprint. Hardcover. First published in 1914. This is part of Cassell's ''Popular edition'' series.
Pages browned, a good copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rohmer, Sax on Agorabooks.net Rohmer, Sax on Agreatbookshop.com Rohmer, Sax on Ainsworthbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Barharborbookshop.com Rohmer, Sax on Boardsandwraps.com Rohmer, Sax on Bohemianbookworm.com Rohmer, Sax on Bookhousestl.com Rohmer, Sax on Booklionshop.com Rohmer, Sax on Bookwormhbg.com Rohmer, Sax on Bookyahoo.net Rohmer, Sax on Brownsbooks.ca Rohmer, Sax on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Rohmer, Sax on Central-bookexchange.com Rohmer, Sax on Chroniclesofcrime.com Rohmer, Sax on Circlecitybooks.net Rohmer, Sax on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Rohmer, Sax on Dbworldwidebooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Dunawaybooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Ebookisle.net Rohmer, Sax on Hangfirebooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Hardingsbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Just-us-books.com Rohmer, Sax on Kenworthybooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Khbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Literaturopolis.net Rohmer, Sax on Magusbooksseattle.com Rohmer, Sax on Mccauleybooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Mccormickbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Memorieslostandfound.biz Rohmer, Sax on Monarchybooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Monfortsegarrabooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Mylibrarymarket.com
| Rohmer, Sax on Nomadestore.com Rohmer, Sax on Opcit.com Rohmer, Sax on Paradisefoundbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Raindogbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Sackofbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Sunflowerbooksales.com Rohmer, Sax on Tatteredjacket.com Rohmer, Sax on Thebestbooksforless.com Rohmer, Sax on Trillionbooks.com Rohmer, Sax on Virginiabookshop.com Rohmer, Sax on Williamsbooks.ca Rohmer, Sax on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|