Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Sarban, Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sarban,Ringstones, And Other Curious Tales. 29577
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
Reprint.
Hardcover.
Collects the five supernatural stories first published in book form in 1951. The first Tartarus Press edition was in 2000.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sarban,The Doll Maker And Other Tales Of The Uncanny. 11429
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 1999.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint of the Peter Davies 1953 collection, plus a new afterword by Mark Valentine. This first printing (just 200 numbered hardcover copies) is scarce - a second printing of 400 copies was published three years later, in 2002.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sarban,The Doll Maker And Other Tales Of The Uncanny. 28043
Peter Davies: London. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Page edges browned and spotted, an almost fine copy in a VG dustjacket (priced 12/6) with creasing and several closed tears (with tape on verso) along the top of the front panel, and browning along inner flap folds and edges.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sarban,The Sacrifice And Other Stories. 08684
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First publication of a fourth volume of stories: collects four novellas, two of which, the title story and The Sea-Things, are published here for the first time. Also present are Number Fourteen (which first appeared in the Tartarus edition of Ringstones) and The King Of The Lake (which first published in the Tartarus edition of The Sound Of His Horn). 350 numbered copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sarban,The Sound Of His Horn. 31857
Sphere: London. 1969.
First British paperback edition.
Paperback original.
SF novel. First published in hardcover in 1952, this first British paperback edition also contains an eight-page introduction by Kingsley Amis. Uncommon.

''pseudonym of UK writer John W. Wall (1910-1989), a career diplomat for the UK from 1933 until his retirement in 1966. Most of the short stories assembled in Ringstones, and Other Curious Tales (coll 1951) and The Doll Maker, and Other Tales of the Uncanny (coll 1953) are pure fantasy, but the haunting and nightmarish THE SOUND OF HIS HORN (1952) has often been conscripted to the sf ranks by sf critics, for it is partially set in an alternate world, a Germany 100 years after the Nazis have triumphed in: the evocation of this timeless ruritanian enclave, however, is as a pure fantasy land, ruled over by a charismatic Master Forester (an avatar of Herne the Hunter), where untermensch dissidents are hunted down for sport; the dark, flamboyant imagery of erotic chastisement is startlingly fetishistic'' (Peter Nicholls & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Page edges browning, a VG+ copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Valentine, Mark (Sarban)Time, A Falconer: A Study Of Sarban. 29030
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Biography of the author Sarban by Mark Valentine: 138 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sarban, on Ahabbooks.com
Sarban, on Barharborbookshop.com
Sarban, on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sarban, on Bookbomb.com
Sarban, on Flyingelfbooks.com
Sarban, on Llfbooks.com
Sarban, on Martysbooks.com
Sarban, on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Sarban, on Mythosbooks.com
Sarban, on Nomadestore.com
Sarban, on Raindogbooks.com
Sarban, on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sarban, on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie