Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Sturgeon, Theodore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sturgeon, TheodoreGodbody. 04701
Donald I. Fine: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Posthumously published last novel: introduction by Robert A. Heinlein and afterword by Stephen Donaldson.

''this last novel demonstrates the author at both his best and worst. The plot is skimpy, the characterizations virtually nonexistent, but this short novel is written with an energy and conviction that make it absorbing. The story concerns a Christlike being named Godbody who suddenly appears in a small town with a message of love as sacred, life-affirming, the salvation of the individual and the world which he is able to communicate merely by touching a person. Inevitably, his message is too threatening, and he is murdered, but not before he has opened the minds and hearts of several people, who will now go off to live a new, revolutionary life. Even as he unfolds his story in expert fashion, Sturgeon is able to express his passion, and the book is capable of moving the reader''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sturgeon, TheodoreKilldozer!: Volume Three Of The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon. 05154
North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume three in the series. 367 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Fifteen stories plus 25 pages of story notes by the editor (which includes alternative endings to two of the stories), plus seven-page introduction by Robert Silverberg and seven-page afterword by Robert A. Heinlein.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sturgeon, TheodoreMicrocosmic God: Volume 2 of The Complete Stories. 08098
North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Edited by Paul Williams: 372 pages. Foreword by Samuel Delany.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sturgeon, TheodoreThe Dreaming Jewels. 17114
Victor Gollancz: London. 1968.
First British hardcover edition.
Hardcover.
SF novel.

''the most famous examples of the sense of enablement he generated, however, were his three best novels. THE DREAMING JEWELS (1950; vt The Synthetic Man 1957) is an enjoyable and sophisticated tale whose young protagonist, forced to run away to a circus by wicked step-parents, gradually becomes aware of his powers, and defeats the evil adult forces about him'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), except for one 2cm closed tear to page 34, and minor pressure indentations to nect few pages.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sturgeon, TheodoreThe Dreaming Jewels. 31959
Nova Publications: London. Nd (1955).
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
SF novel. First published in hardcover in 1950. Nova NS3.

''the most famous examples of the sense of enablement he generated, however, were his best novels. THE DREAMING JEWELS(1950; vt The Synthetic Man 1957) is an enjoyable and sophisticated tale whose young protagonist, forced to run away to a circus by wicked step-parents, gradually becomes aware of his powers, and defeats the evil adult forces about him'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Page edges browned, spine wear, a good copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sturgeon, TheodoreThe Perfect Host: Volume V of The Complete Stories. 01129
North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
386 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Foreword by Larry McCaffery.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sturgeon, TheodoreThe Ultimate Egoist: Volume 1 of The Complete Short Stories. 08097
North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1998.
2nd printing.
Trade paperback.
Edited by Paul Williams: 388 pages. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke, Gene Wolfe and Ray Bradbury.

NF/Fine copy with small stain to edge of pages.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Sturgeon, TheodoreThunder And Roses. 25529
Michael Joseph: London. 1957.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
A selection of stories that had all first appeared in the US collection A WAY HOME (1955).

Endpapers show some browning and spotting, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with light edge wear.

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sturgeon, TheodoreThunder And Roses: Volume 1V of the Complete Stories. 00313
North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
380 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Collects fifteen stories, a seven page introduction by James Gunn, plus 18 pages of ''Story Notes'' by the editor, plus an appendix containing the original second half of the story ''Maturity''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sturgeon, TheodoreVisions And Venturers. 01269
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Collects eight stories: originally published the year before as a Dell paperback original.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Sturgeon, TheodoreVisions And Venturers. 06599
Dell: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Collects eight stories.

NF/Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sturgeon, Theodore on 77sunsetbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Agorabooks.net
Sturgeon, Theodore on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookhousestl.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookresq.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookwormhbg.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Brownsbooks.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore on Central-bookexchange.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Circlecitybooks.net
Sturgeon, Theodore on Cmereadbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Dunawaybooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Elsworthhob.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Fantasyillustrated.net
Sturgeon, Theodore on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Sturgeon, Theodore on Hallofbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Hyperionbookstore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Just-us-books.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Literaturopolis.net
Sturgeon, Theodore on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Mccauleybooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Sturgeon, Theodore on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Nomadestore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Raindogbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Rainydaybooks.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Readinghabit.com.au
Sturgeon, Theodore on Readitagain1.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Sackofbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Skylarkerbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Thriftybooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Tradeabook.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Unclebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Used.orcabooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Vagabondbookstore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Weirdbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore on Wormhole.com.au
Sturgeon, Theodore on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie