|
|
Sturgeon, Theodore ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Godbody. 04701 Donald I. Fine: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Posthumously published last novel: introduction by Robert A. Heinlein and afterword by Stephen Donaldson.
''this last novel demonstrates the author at both his best and worst. The plot is skimpy, the characterizations virtually nonexistent, but this short novel is written with an energy and conviction that make it absorbing. The story concerns a Christlike being named Godbody who suddenly appears in a small town with a message of love as sacred, life-affirming, the salvation of the individual and the world which he is able to communicate merely by touching a person. Inevitably, his message is too threatening, and he is murdered, but not before he has opened the minds and hearts of several people, who will now go off to live a new, revolutionary life. Even as he unfolds his story in expert fashion, Sturgeon is able to express his passion, and the book is capable of moving the reader''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Killdozer!: Volume Three Of The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon. 05154 North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Volume three in the series. 367 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Fifteen stories plus 25 pages of story notes by the editor (which includes alternative endings to two of the stories), plus seven-page introduction by Robert Silverberg and seven-page afterword by Robert A. Heinlein.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Microcosmic God: Volume 2 of The Complete Stories. 08098 North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Edited by Paul Williams: 372 pages. Foreword by Samuel Delany.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: The Dreaming Jewels. 17114 Victor Gollancz: London. 1968. First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. SF novel.
''the most famous examples of the sense of enablement he generated, however, were his three best novels. THE DREAMING JEWELS (1950; vt The Synthetic Man 1957) is an enjoyable and sophisticated tale whose young protagonist, forced to run away to a circus by wicked step-parents, gradually becomes aware of his powers, and defeats the evil adult forces about him'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), except for one 2cm closed tear to page 34, and minor pressure indentations to nect few pages. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: The Dreaming Jewels. 31959 Nova Publications: London. Nd (1955). First British edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. SF novel. First published in hardcover in 1950. Nova NS3.
''the most famous examples of the sense of enablement he generated, however, were his best novels. THE DREAMING JEWELS(1950; vt The Synthetic Man 1957) is an enjoyable and sophisticated tale whose young protagonist, forced to run away to a circus by wicked step-parents, gradually becomes aware of his powers, and defeats the evil adult forces about him'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Page edges browned, spine wear, a good copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: The Perfect Host: Volume V of The Complete Stories. 01129 North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 386 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Foreword by Larry McCaffery.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: The Ultimate Egoist: Volume 1 of The Complete Short Stories. 08097 North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1998. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited by Paul Williams: 388 pages. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke, Gene Wolfe and Ray Bradbury.
NF/Fine copy with small stain to edge of pages. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Thunder And Roses. 25529 Michael Joseph: London. 1957. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. A selection of stories that had all first appeared in the US collection A WAY HOME (1955).
Endpapers show some browning and spotting, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with light edge wear. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Thunder And Roses: Volume 1V of the Complete Stories. 00313 North Atlantic Books: Berkley. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 380 pages: edited by Paul Williams. Collects fifteen stories, a seven page introduction by James Gunn, plus 18 pages of ''Story Notes'' by the editor, plus an appendix containing the original second half of the story ''Maturity''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Visions And Venturers. 01269 Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Collects eight stories: originally published the year before as a Dell paperback original.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sturgeon, Theodore: Visions And Venturers. 06599 Dell: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Collects eight stories.
NF/Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sturgeon, Theodore on 77sunsetbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Agorabooks.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Antiquarianbooks.biz Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookhousestl.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookresq.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookwormhbg.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Brownsbooks.ca Sturgeon, Theodore on Central-bookexchange.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Circlecitybooks.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Cmereadbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Dbworldwidebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Dunawaybooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Elsworthhob.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Fantasyillustrated.net
| Sturgeon, Theodore on Goddingsltd.co.uk Sturgeon, Theodore on Hallofbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Hyperionbookstore.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Just-us-books.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Literaturopolis.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Mccauleybooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Memorieslostandfound.biz Sturgeon, Theodore on Mrrichardsbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Nomadestore.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Raindogbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Rainydaybooks.ca Sturgeon, Theodore on Rainydaypaperback.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Readinghabit.com.au Sturgeon, Theodore on Readitagain1.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Sackofbooks.com
| Sturgeon, Theodore on Sales.acornbookshop.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Skylarkerbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Store.bookswithapast.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Sunflowerbooksales.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Thriftybooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Tradeabook.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Unclebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Used.orcabooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Vagabondbookstore.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Villageidiotsbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Weirdbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Wormhole.com.au Sturgeon, Theodore on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|